Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679748644
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Short Cuts

Selected Stories

by Raymond Carver


ISBN: 0679748644
ISBN-13: 9780679748649
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A movie tie-in edition to the brilliant new film by Robert Altman, based on these nine stories by Carver, "one of the great short story writers of our time--of any time" (Philadelphia Inquirer).

Similar books


0743289463
The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel
by Amy Hempel

A complete collection of short works offers insight into the progression of the writer's work throughout a thirty-year period and features, among other tales, the complete texts of At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom, Tumble Home, and The Dog of the Marriage.

0679600205
Best Short Stories of Dostoyevsky
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Offers a collection of the Russian author's shorter fiction that features both his best known works and less familiar writing, including early sketches that reveal the development of his style and his understanding of psychology.

0874173213
Small Craft Warnings
by Kate Braverman

The indigo skies and lush vegetation of the contemporary West Coast belie the damaged souls and desperate alienation that lurk behind fading stucco walls and off the endless highways. The lives of women on the edge and beyond the margins have seldom been explored with as much power or insight as in these brilliant stories by award-winning novelist and poet Kate Braverman. In a world without succor, Braverman's characters grope for meaning and solutions to their dilemmas. "Our Lady of the 43 Sorrows" must meet the bizarre needs of her severely brain-damaged mother as her own career as a soap-opera actress declines. The protagonist of "Pagan Night" waits with her unnamed and unwanted infant in a-shabby zoo in Idaho while her partner buys dope and makes plans to reconstitute their failed rock band. And the precocious, awkward adolescent narrator of the title story watches as her elegant grandmother confronts the illness that will soon end the colorful life she has enjoyed so avidly. Abandonment, in these wrenching stories, comes in many forms, and freedom is elusive and sometimes fraught with pain and terror.

0874174880
The Height and Depth of Everything
by Katharine Haake



0679447059
The Destiny of Nathalie X and Other Stories
by William Boyd

This new collection of eleven stories by the author of The Blue Afternoon takes readers back in time from a contemporary Hollywood film shoot to World War I in Vienna, introducing an unforgettable cast of characters. Artful, witty, moving, The Destiny of Nathalie X is a confirmation of Boyd's standing as a master storyteller. 208 pp. Author tour. 15,000 print.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679748644 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679748644 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

Publisher: Vintage, 1993. Paperback. Condition:Very good ( light shelf wear to the cover ). Nice copy. 157 pages.. (more information)

Offered by Seventies Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
3) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Raymond Carver

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679748644 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)
Raymond Carver

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
6) Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)
Raymond Carver

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
7) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Raymond Carver; Introduction-Robert Altman

Vintage, 1993-09-14. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant/ several page tips creased. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1993. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Short Cuts Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond; Altman, Robert

Vintage. Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. 0679748644 . Edges lightly rubbed. Clean cover. Internally pristine with tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. ; 0.31 x 7.95 x 5.2 Inches; 157 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries) (Qty: 2)
Raymond Carver

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
12) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

Vintage. Paperback. 0679748644 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 9/14/1993. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $4.22
Add to cart 
13) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Raymond Carver; Introduction-Robert Altman

Vintage, 1993-09-14. Paperback. New. This is a brand new paperback copy Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
Add to cart 
14) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Raymond Carver

Vintage, 1993. Good. Exlib, with usual marks. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
15) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage. Soft Cover. 0679748644 like New, 1st edition softbound book with only very minor shelfwear. Shipped from Oregon, where else? no markings of any kind, clean and tight (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. 1993. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.82
Add to cart 
16) Short Cuts
CARVER, RAYMOND

N.Y.: Vintage Books, 1993. Later Printing. PAPERBACK. FINE CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond; Altman, Robert (Introduction)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 158 pages. A movie tie-in edition to the brilliant new film by Robert Altman, based on these nine stories by Carver, "one of the great short story writers of our time of any time" (Philadelphia Inquirer).. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) Short Cuts
Carver, Raymond

NY:: Vintage,, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. An unread copy, Fine in wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond; Altman, Robert (Introduction by)

New York: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries, 1993 157 pp.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "A movie tie-in edition to the brilliant new film by Robert Altman, based on these nine stories by Carver." - Publisher.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Movie Tie-in. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) SHORT CUTS selected Stories
CARVER, RAYMOND

N.Y.: Vintage Books, 1993. Stated First. Wrappers (paperback). FINE CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) SHORT CUTS
CARVER, RAYMOND

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 193. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)
Raymond Carver

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/14/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $8.29
Add to cart 
25) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Raymond Carver; Introduction-Robert Altman

Vintage, 1993-09-14. Paperback. New. as pictured and described,brand new softbound in gift condition, isbn:0679748644 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
26) Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Qty: 3)
Carver, Raymond

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679748644 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
27) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679748644 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
28) Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Qty: 2)
Carver, Raymond

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679748644 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
29) Short Cuts : Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

New York: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1993. Reprint. 8vo. Trade paperback, 157 pp. New.. Reprint. Wrappers. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
30) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679748644 Excellent condition, paperback 1993, no marks, great cover, readit, VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.36
Add to cart 
31) Short Cuts
Carver, Raymond

Vintage [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. Movie tie-in. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) Short Cuts
Raymond Carver

Vintage Contemporaries, 1993. Softcover. Selected Stories. Nine stories and one poem. Portray American innocence and loss. Now a major motion picture directed by Robert Altman. Owner's name and a few check marks on the contents page, other than that the books and wraps are in near new condition. (157 Pgs.) (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
33) Short Cuts
Carver, Raymond

Vintage [0-679-74864-4] [date not indicated], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
34) Short Cuts: Selected Stories (Qty: 5)
Raymond Carver; Introduction-Robert Altman

Vintage, 1993-09-14. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $16.59
Add to cart 
35) Short Cuts : Selected Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)
Raymond Carver, Robert Altman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
36) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993 Introduction by Robert Altman, who also directed the movie made from these stories.. First Edition. Pictorial Printed Wrappers. As New/No Jacket, As Issued. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
37) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

New York: Vintage Books , 1993. Soft Cover. Raymond Carver -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Short Cuts: Selected Stories. 8vo. 157 pp. Stated First Edition of a Vintage Contemporaries Original. Introduction by Robert Altman. Bound in glossy pictorial paper wraps, with the publisher's price of $10.00 intact to the rear paper wrap. The rear paper wrap is a trifle dust-stained, and the top edge of the front panel bears a petite bump. The corners are sharp, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. A lovely copy. WHS Published by: New York: Vintage Books , 1993 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
38) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
Carver, Raymond

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679748644 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.21
Add to cart 
39) Short Cuts: Selected Stories
CARVER, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993 Signed by the film version's director, Robert Altman, Carver's widow, Tess Galliger, & one of the stars of the film, Lori Singer. Illustrated with color portraits of cast members by Don Bachardy.. First Edition. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart