Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679750789
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tightwad Gazette II

Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle

by Amy Dacyczyn


ISBN: 0679750789
ISBN-13: 9780679750789
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 293

Publisher's Notes

In 1990, a self-professed cheapskate Amy Dacyczyn began publishing a monthly newsletter, The Tightwad Gazette, out of her Maine parlor. By 1991, she had 50,000 subscribers. Now, with a national bestseller, The Tightwad Gazette, and major media appearances under her belt, Dacyczyn gives us a whole new reason to celebrate the joys of miserliness in The Tightwad Gazette II.

Similar books


06797438810
The Tightwad Gazette
by Amy Dacyczyn

Having discovered that frugality is good for the bank account and the environment, Amy Dacyczyn started a newsletter for skinflints in 1989. Within a year, 50,000 cheapskates had subscribed to The Tightwad Gazette. Now Amy has collected all her wisdom into a book, and it's as good a deal as you'll find in these inflationary times. Line drawings.

1585421022
Inspirations
by Julia Cameron

An inspirational companion to the author's best-selling guide to creativity and spirituality introduces a series of reflections and meditations designed to serve as a catalyst for inspiration and to fuel the creative spirit.

1577485653
Retirement Clues for the Clueless
by Linda Taylor

This gift book shows readers how to manage and plan their finances wisely and make creative use of time after retirement.

1577485645
Marriage Clues for the Clueless
by Len Woods

For engaged couples or newlyweds, this book reveals the stages of marriage, the languages of love, how children change a marriage, and how to keep love and romance alive.

1577310454
Maps to Ecstasy
by Gabrielle Roth

In this revised editon, Roth expands on the themes that have guided her: waysof transforming daily life into sacred art. 20,000 first print.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679750789 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

An ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle by
The Tightwad Gazette II

Clean, crisp text and covers, with a little bit of shelf-wear to sides. 1994 softcover. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
4) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books / Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679750789 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.31
Add to cart 
6) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Paperback. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
7) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, MD: Villard, 1995. New soft cover with 293 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Save more money! Save more time!. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
8) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

N . Y.: Villard Books, 1995. The soft cover has very lightshelf wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 2nd. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York: Villard/Random House, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .. Wraps . ISBN: 0679750789. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
11) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books / Random House. Paperback. 0679750789 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 1/24/1995. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Paperback. Like New. Like New, practically brand new, mild edge wear. Over all clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn Amy

Villard Books / Random House, 1/24/1995. Hardcover. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books / Random House; 1st Edition, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Paperback. Like New. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
16) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books / Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679750789 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
17) The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York: Viillard Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

NY: Villard Books, 1995. "Promoting thrift as a viable alternative lifestyle - all new, big money-saving ideas", from travel, to running a household, to child rearing, etc. Illustrated. . Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York: Villard Books, 1995. Light rubbing to boards, dog earing to some of the pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) The Tightwad Gazette #2: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books, 1995 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
21) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books / Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679750789 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.37
Add to cart 
22) The Tightwad Gazette II : Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995 295pp. Pen scribbling inside cover, front & back & on a few pages in book. Very good copy otherwise. Thrift is a viable alternative lifestyle!. Hard Cover. Good, plus. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) The tightwad gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books, 1995. All-new help and hints from the newsletter's third and fourth years, yielding still more savings for millions of converts to tightwaddery. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
24) THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995. All-new, big money-saving ideas from the frugal zealot. Everything from using credit cards wisely to a most interesting section on "dumpster diving." Contents are clean and securely bound in bright boards with one lightly bumped corner.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
25) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle (Qty: 2)
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books / Random House. Hardcover. 0679750789 253 ______NOT PAPERBACK!!!--> OVERSIZE HARDBACK ---ILLUSTRATED EDITION __FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
26) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Paperback. Good. good, clean copy with only light to moderate cosmetic wear, no major problems, nice! (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
27) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Hardcover. Like New/Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
28) THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York: Villard Books, 1995. 293pp. Indexed. Drawings. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) The Tightwad Gazette #2: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books, 1995 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. first page top corner nameprevious owners name cut off Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books, 1995. Paperback. Used; Acceptable. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) The Tightwad Gazette II : promoting Thrift as a Viable alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn

N.Y.: Villard, 1995. Glossy tan boards with text & illus.; 293 pgs., index; clean & tight.. ISBN: 0-679-75078-9. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Black Cat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
33) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995 Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover.. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
34) The Tightwad Gazette No. 2: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1995 Fine. No Jacket as Issued SOFT COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by DRAWINGS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II
Dacyczyn, Amy

Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative New York: Villard Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ISBN:0-679-75078-9. . (more information)

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
36) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promotingthrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover shows slight wear; interior clean, binding tight 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $6.70
Add to cart 
37) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books / Random House, January 24, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Modern fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
38) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and purple lettering on the gray spine with an illustrated cover. The Tightwad Gazette II serves up all-new help and hints from the newsletter's third and fourth years, yielding still more savings for millions of converts to tightwaddery. 293 pages. Tight binding. Clean. Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
39) THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II: PROMOTING THRIFT AS A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, MD: Villard Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is filled with tips on how to save more money, save more time, and save more resources. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
40) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York: Villiard, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
41) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995. Oversized 293pp including index Illustrations. Presumed First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
42) Tightwad Gazette II, promoting thrift as a viable alternative lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books. 1994. Paperback. VG, gra. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
43) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

NY: Villard, 1995. White, clean, crisp and bright NEW hardcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
44) The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York, NY., USA: Villard Books, 1995. There is no DJ. Cover is black paper, with minor wear to the edges and corners. Spine is tan paper with red, blue and black lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
45) The Tightwad Gazette II : Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 293 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1995 clean and tight; covers and spine show slight wear. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $10.18
Add to cart 
47) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995, 1995. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight edge wear. Near perfect condition. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
48) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books / Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679750789 First Edition; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.73
Add to cart 
49) The Tightwad Gazette II : Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn - a.k.a. The Frugal Zealot

Villard Books, 1995. Hardcover. Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle. All - New, Big Money Saving Ideas. (293 Pgs.) (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
50) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995. spine ends and corner very lightly bumped o/w FINE. ISBN: 0679750789. Pictorial Hardbound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. HOME ECONOMICS ACCOUNTING BUSINESS PERSONAL. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1995. Paperback. 0679750789. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
52) The Tightwad Gazette No. 2: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1995 Collectible GoodAcceptable Damp spot to fep.. Soft cover. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
53) The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy

Villard Books / Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679750789 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.33
Add to cart