Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Tightwad Gazette II
Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
by Amy Dacyczyn
ISBN: 0679750789
ISBN-13: 9780679750789
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1995 Edition: 1th edition Size: 7.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 293
Publisher's Notes
In 1990, a self-professed cheapskate Amy Dacyczyn began publishing a monthly newsletter, The Tightwad Gazette, out of her Maine parlor. By 1991, she had 50,000 subscribers. Now, with a national bestseller, The Tightwad Gazette, and major media appearances under her belt, Dacyczyn gives us a whole new reason to celebrate the joys of miserliness in The Tightwad Gazette II.
Similar books

The Tightwad Gazette
by Amy Dacyczyn
Having discovered that frugality is good for the bank account and the environment, Amy Dacyczyn started a newsletter for skinflints in 1989. Within a year, 50,000 cheapskates had subscribed to The Tightwad Gazette. Now Amy has collected all her wisdom into a book, and it's as good a deal as you'll find in these inflationary times. Line drawings.

Inspirations
by Julia Cameron
An inspirational companion to the author's best-selling guide to creativity and spirituality introduces a series of reflections and meditations designed to serve as a catalyst for inspiration and to fuel the creative spirit.

Retirement Clues for the Clueless
by Linda Taylor
This gift book shows readers how to manage and plan their finances wisely and make creative use of time after retirement.

Marriage Clues for the Clueless
by Len Woods
For engaged couples or newlyweds, this book reveals the stages of marriage, the languages of love, how children change a marriage, and how to keep love and romance alive.

Maps to Ecstasy
by Gabrielle Roth
In this revised editon, Roth expands on the themes that have guided her: waysof transforming daily life into sacred art. 20,000 first print.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679750789 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn
Villard Books / Random House. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Amy Dacyczyn
Villard Books / Random House, 1995-01-24. Paperback. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
N . Y.: Villard Books, 1995. The soft cover has very lightshelf wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 2nd. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn Amy
Villard Books / Random House, 1/24/1995. Hardcover. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
New York: Viillard Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
NY: Villard Books, 1995. "Promoting thrift as a viable alternative lifestyle - all new, big money-saving ideas", from travel, to running a household, to child rearing, etc. Illustrated. . Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
New York: Villard Books, 1995. Light rubbing to boards, dog earing to some of the pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II : Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995 295pp. Pen scribbling inside cover, front & back & on a few pages in book. Very good copy otherwise. Thrift is a viable alternative lifestyle!. Hard Cover. Good, plus. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The tightwad gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
Villard Books, 1995. All-new help and hints from the newsletter's third and fourth years, yielding still more savings for millions of converts to tightwaddery. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II
Dacyczyn, Amy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995. All-new, big money-saving ideas from the frugal zealot. Everything from using credit cards wisely to a most interesting section on "dumpster diving." Contents are clean and securely bound in bright boards with one lightly bumped corner.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II
Dacyczyn, Amy
New York: Villard Books, 1995. 293pp. Indexed. Drawings. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Tightwad Gazette #2: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy
Villard Books, 1995 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. first page top corner nameprevious owners name cut off Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
Villard Books, 1995. Paperback. Used; Acceptable. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II
Dacyczyn, Amy
Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative New York: Villard Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ISBN:0-679-75078-9. . ( more information) Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and purple lettering on the gray spine with an illustrated cover. The Tightwad Gazette II serves up all-new help and hints from the newsletter's third and fourth years, yielding still more savings for millions of converts to tightwaddery. 293 pages. Tight binding. Clean. Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE II: PROMOTING THRIFT AS A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE
Dacyczyn, Amy
Westminster, MD: Villard Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is filled with tips on how to save more money, save more time, and save more resources. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
New York, NY., USA: Villard Books, 1995. There is no DJ. Cover is black paper, with minor wear to the edges and corners. Spine is tan paper with red, blue and black lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1995 clean and tight; covers and spine show slight wear. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1995, 1995. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight edge wear. Near perfect condition. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II
Dacyczyn, Amy
Villard Books. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1995. Paperback. 0679750789. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczyn, Amy
Villard Books / Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679750789 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|