Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679761551
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America

The Pacific Hawai'I and Alaska

by Steve Barth ; Kim Heacox


ISBN: 0679761551
ISBN-13: 9780679761556
Format: Paperback

Summary

A travel guide for nature lovers. Features thousands of sites of ecological and geographical importance and beauty, hidden trails, and scenic destinations. A comprehensive resource including color relief maps, itineraries with directions, addresses and phone numbers of sites, advice about outdoor activities, and 150 color photographs.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Featuring glorious full-color photos and maps throughout, this new addition to the Smithsonian Guides to Natural America covers the parks, wilderness preserves, nature sanctuaries, and scenic wonders to be found in the rugged and remote areas of Alaska and Hawaii. Over 150 color photos.

Similar books


1560449136
Backcountry Skiing
by John Moynier



1570612862
Bears of Alaska
by Peggy Bauer



1580084133
Patricia Unterman's San Francisco Food Lover's Guide
by Patricia Unterman



18435304910
Rough Guide to California
by Rough Guides



1573801526
Insiders' Guide Las Vegas
by David Stratton



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679761551 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House, 1995-05-02. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America. The Pacific--hawaiʻi and Alaska
Steve Barth, Richard Alexander Cooke, Kim Heacox

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books ; New York : Random House, 1995 Natural history Hawaii Guidebooks. Natural history Alaska Guidebooks. Hawaii Guidebooks. Alaska Guidebooks. x. 288 pgs, col. ill. col. maps, 22 cm. Interesting paperback book. Ships same day. Satisfaction guaranteed. All international sales will be delivered by air mail, we never use boat-mail.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Entertain Factory (United States)
$1.00
4) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Heacox, Kim

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 0679761551 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Heacox, Kim

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 0679761551 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Heacox, Kim

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679761551 264___BRAND NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.29
12) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Heacox, Kim

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679761551 Very good softcover with light edge and corner wear from private collection in clean non-smoking home. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
$1.48
13) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House, 1995-05-02. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$1.99
14) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific Hawai'I and Alaska
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1995. Like new, clean copy, seems unused. Minor edge/corner wear.. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
$2.00
15) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific Hawai'I and Alaska
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1995 288pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; this extraordinary series of comprehensive, practical, lavishly illustrated guides takes you to the national parks and forests and beyond.. paper back. good. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$2.47
16) The Smithsonian Guide to Natural America : The Pacific
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Random House, 1995. Paperback. Like New. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text/photos, tight binding. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$2.85
17) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House, 1995-05-02. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.91
18) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House, 1995-05-02. Softcover. Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
$3.35
19) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Barth, Steve and Kim Heacox

Random House, 1995. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
20) Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (Smithsonian Guides to Natural America) (Paperback)
Heacox, Kim

Random House (May 2, 1995), 1995. SOFTCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0679761551. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
$3.75
21) Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America) by
The Pacific

New, never read paperback book, excellent condition (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
$3.94
22) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Heacox, Kim

Washington D. C.: Random House. Soft Cover. 0679761551 284 pages, clean, tight copy, MT022 . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
$3.99
23) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific -- Hawaii, Alaska
Barth, Steve and Kim Heacox

Trade paperback, new. Parks, Wilderness Preserves, Nature Sanctuaries and Scenic Wonders. Photography by Richard A. Cooke III and Kim Heacox. Preface by Thomas E. Lovejoy. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
24) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1995. The photographs is this book are in typical Smithsonian style. They show full-color scenes of natural sites in Hawaii and Alaska which would be interesting to visitors. The book describes wilderness preserves and nature sanctuaries in these two states. The text is unmarked. The covers show some smudging and edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
$4.00
25) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific Hawai'I and Alaska
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1995 Very light shelf wear otherwise new.. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$4.00
26) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Kim Heacox

Random House. Softcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
$4.49
27) The Smithsonian Guide to Natural America : The Pacific
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1995 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; 288 pages, including index.. 2nd Prtg.. Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$4.95
28) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific Hawaii and Alaska
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1995 As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beautiful and lavish Smithsonian Guide to Natural America. All abou the parks, preserves, nature sanctuaries and scenic wonders of the Pacific USA-Alaska and Hawaii. Full of color photos and plates. 288 pages. This book is just like new.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
29) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: the Pacific Hawai'I and Alaska
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1995 As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beautiful and lavish Smithsonian Guide to Natural America. All abou the parks, preserves, nature sanctuaries and scenic wonders of the southwestern USA. -New Mexico and Arizona. Full of photo's and illustrations. This book is like new. 286 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
30) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America- The Pacific
Barth, Steve

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books,1995. PB; VG; Series title: The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America; Parks, Wilderness Preserves, Nature Sanctuaries, and Scenic Wonders; more than 150 color photos, full-color relief maps; 288 pp. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
$5.50
31) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Heacox, Kim

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679761551 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$7.47
32) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America : The Pacific (Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Barth, Steve and Heacox, Kim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. 288 pp. with index. Illus. with many color photos and maps. Covers Parks, Wilderness Preserves, Nature Sanctuaries, and Scenic Wonders.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$9.00
33) The Smithsonian Guide to Natural America : The Pacific - Hawaii and Alaska
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1995. Parks, Wilderness Preserves, Nature Sanctuaries, and Scenic Wonders. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$9.20
34) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii
HEACOX, KIM

Random House, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. This book is in excellent condition with no visible signs of wear. A gorgeous glossy full color book! Book Description: Featuring glorious full-color photos and maps throughout, this new addition to the Smithsonian Guides to Natural America covers the parks, wilderness preserves, nature sanctuaries, and scenic wonders to be found in the rugged and remote areas of Alaska and Hawaii. Over 150 color photos. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$9.95
35) The Smithsonian Guide to Natural America : The Pacific (Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0679761551. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. PACIFIC AREA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL AUSTRALIA OCEANIA. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$10.00
36) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific Hawai'I and Alaska
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1995. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$10.00
37) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Heacox, Kim

Washington D.C.: Random House. Trade Paperback. 0679761551 The covers have a little edgewear and there is some creasing on the spine. This book contains beautiful color photographs of parks, wilderness preserves, nature sanctuaries, and scenic wonders. . Good. 1995. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$10.00
38) The Smithsonian Guide to Natural America : The Pacific
Heacox, Kim; Barth, Steve

New York: Random House, 1995. Pb. VG-. ISBN:0-679-76155-1. 288pp. Index, Illus. Wear extremities, rubbing, light soiling.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$10.00
39) The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific Hawai'I and Alaska
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1995. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
$10.00
40) The Smithsonian Guide to Natural America : The Pacific (Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Barth, Steve; Heacox, Kim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0679761551 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
$10.40
41) The Pacific: Alaska and Hawaii (The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America)
Heacox, Kim

Random House. PAPERBACK. 0679761551 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.17