Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679767495
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

In Retrospect

The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

by Brian Vandemark ; Robert S. McNamara


ISBN: 0679767495
ISBN-13: 9780679767497
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"But because Mr. McNamara's contradictions leave one in the dark about so much of what he really thinks, one ends up feeling, if not precisely cynicism, than a residue of confusion about what went wrong in Vietnam."    -- Christopher Lehmann-Haupt

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The #1 national bestseller--an indispensable document for anyone interested in the Vietnam War. McNamara's controversial book tells the inside and personal story of America's descent into Vietnam from a unique point of view, and is one of the most enlightening books about government ever written. This new edition features a new Foreword by McNamara. of photos. (Military History)

Other Editions

Similar books


0804115974
The Ghosts of the Highlands
by Kregg, P.J. Jorgenson

ETCHED IN THE BLOOD OF WAR. The Viet Cong and NVA ruled in the dense dark mountain ranges and jungles of the Central Highlands. The job of Hotel Company, the 1st Cavs LRRP teams, was to steal into the enemys backyard, gather intelligence, stage ambushes, and, when necessary, engage in fierce firefights--and live to fight another day. Written by a Hotel Company veteran, THE GHOSTS OF THE HIGHLANDS is based on accounts and recollections of LRRPs who helped form the 1st Air Cavalry Divisions Long-Range Reconnaissance Patrol Detachment, small units of specially trained soldiers charged with carrying out the armys most dangerous and deadly reconnaissance missions. This stark history of sacrifice, determination, and courage gives powerful testimony to why the 1st Cav's LRRP company became the most decorated Ranger unit in American history.

1586630830
Nam
by Leo J. Daugherty



1841764191
The Vietnam War 1956-1975
by Andy Wiest



1856486397
Vietnam
by Philip Gutzman

The Vietnam War produced a quarter century of violence in faraway swamps and home-front streets, and it still haunts America's view of the world. Take a look back at every aspect of that turbulent era in a visual encyclopedia of over 500 extraordinary photos and alphabetized entries. The breadth of content and size of this massive illustrated volume will stun you with its completeness. The bloodiest battles and the most complex campaigns, the deadliest weapons of air, land, and sea, the heroes and villains, the military leaders and political powers from both sides, receive an A-to-Z treatment from all the experts and all world's best photographers. You'll once again see the angry protesters and patriotic commentators who fueled passions on both sides. Coverage starts in 1950 with post-World War II upheavals, and ends in 1975 with Hanoi's final takeover. Special feature: a blow-by-blow chronology chart of all major military and political events. Photos range from documenting of personnel, tanks, planes, and ships displaying their special insignias to graphic, award-winning scenes of horrific agonies suffered by combatants and innocents alike.

0684849682
No Peace, No Honor
by Larry Berman

A behind-the-scenes exposT of Kissinger's secret negotiations that brought an end to the Vietnam War draws on recently declassified American and North Vietnamese documents to argue that the final agreement to end the war, signed by Nixon in 1973, betrayed America's former South Vietnamese allies and left thousands of American soldiers dead in vain.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679767495 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
Robert S. McNamara; Contributor-Brian VanDeMark

Vintage, 1996-03-19. Paperback. Very Good. Text clean. No remainder marks. Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours. (more information)

Offered by Jubilee Books (United States)
Price: $2.71
Add to cart 
2) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
Robert S. McNamara; Contributor-Brian VanDeMark

Vintage, 1996-03-19. Paperback. Very Good. Buyer satisfaction guaranteed! Excellent customer service. Cover shows little or no shelf wear. Clean pages. Straight spine. No markings or writing in the book Shipping from CA. (more information)

Offered by a2zusedbooks (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
3) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
Robert S. McNamara; Contributor-Brian VanDeMark

Vintage, 1996-03-19. Paperback. Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, (more information)

Offered by SERVANNES BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
4) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
Robert S. McNamara

Vintage, 3/19/1996. Paperback. LikeNew/x. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
5) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
Robert S. McNamara; Contributor-Brian VanDeMark

Vintage, 1996-03-19. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
6) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
Brian Vandemark, Robert S. McNamara

Random House, 1996. Paperback. VG. LESSONS IN HISTORY RICH TEXT WITH BLK & WHITE PHOTOS-LIGHT COVER WEAR -1ST PAGE HAS GIFT INSCRIPTION--ALL OTHER PAGES ARE PERFECT READY TO SHIP NOW WITH CONFIRMATIONHISTORY. (more information)

Offered by A Quaint Book (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) IN RETROSPECT: THE TRAGEDY AND LESSONS OF VIETNAM
VanDeMark, Brian (Contributor)

Vintage, 1996. Slight creasing. No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-679-76749-5. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam

576. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) In Retrospect : The Tragedy and Lessions of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert, Illustrated by Illus

New York: Time Books, 1995 Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. ISBN:0812925223-8. 413 pp. Hardback. F. (more information)

Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) IN RETROSPECT: THE TRAGEDY AND LESSONS OF VIETNAM
McNamara, Robert S

1995. McNamara, Robert S. IN RETROSPECT: THE TRAGEDY AND LESSONS OF VIETNAM. NY: Vintage, c1995. 5th printing. 518pp. Appendices, notes, bibliography, photographs, index. 8vo. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover, else fine trade paperback.. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S.; Vandemark, Brian;

Vintage Press, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight copy.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.74
Add to cart 
12) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S.; Vandemark, Brian

East Hanover, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Vintage Pr, 1996 335pp.Appendix. Notes. Acknowledgements. Index. Paperback in very good condition. 'Unsparing.... a clear, concise and extremely interesting look at a crucial period of U.S. decision making.'. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.80)
Add to cart 
13) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S.; Vandemark, Brian

East Hanover, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Vintage Pr, 1996. Light scuffing - otherwise tight and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) In Retrospect: the Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S. And Vandemark, Brian

New York: Vintage Books, 1996. Near Fine 4th printing Cover minor wear Pages clean bright tight, unmarked Excellent copy. xxii, 518 p. : ill. , maps; 21 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. [486]-490) and index. <br></br> Product Description: The #1 national bestseller--an indispensable document for anyone interested in the Vietnam War. McNamara's controversial book tells the inside and personal story of America's descent into Vietnam from a unique point of view, and is one of the most enlightening books about government ever written. This new edition features a new Foreword by McNamara. of photos. (Military History) . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $11.87
Add to cart 
15) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S.; Vandemark, Brian

East Hanover, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Vintage Pr. 1995. S Soft Cover. Fine. 518pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. 'An important step toward understanding what happened...It may help some of the walking wounded to move farther along the healing path of forgiveness'...Newsweek. (more information)

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (Australia)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
MacNamara, Robert S. & VanDeMark, Brian

Vintage, 1996. Softcover. NF. Bookplate inside front cover.. no. Reveals fatal misassumptions behind American involvement in Vietnam. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
17) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam (Qty: 15)
Mcnamara, Robert S

Vintage, 19-Mar-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001174320G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.67
Add to cart 
18) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679767495 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.92
Add to cart 
19) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
McNamara, Robert S

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679767495 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.92
Add to cart 
20) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
VanDeMark, Brian (Contributor)

Vintage, 1996. Paperback. Used - Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $16.31
Add to cart 
21) In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam (Qty: 5)
Robert S. McNamara; Contributor-Brian VanDeMark

Vintage, 1996-03-19. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
22) In Retrospect : The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam (Vintage)
Brian VanDeMark

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart