Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


CAR BUYER'S AND LEASER'S NEGOTIATING BIBLE

by W. James Bragg


ISBN: 0679769757
ISBN-13: 9780679769750
Format: Paperback

Summary

This is a book that car dealers really hate-it reveals the tricks of their trade. Within these pages the reader will discover how much dealers make on each aspect of the transaction, whether it be a new car, a trade-in, add-on options, or financing. Also included is a special section on leasing, an increasingly popular alternative to buying a new car.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 195

Publisher's Notes

Negotiating a New-Car Deal Is a Cat-and-Mouse Game. Now You Can Be the Cat. The next time you buy or lease a new car, you can take control of the negotiations. This popular, definitive guide teaches you how to enter the process informed, empowered, and in charge: ¸  Negotiate with confidence, whether you're buying or leasing ¸  Establish the right target price for any new vehicle ¸  Discover the real dealer cost, so you'll know whether the deal is a good or bad one before you agree to it ¸  Negotiate successfully by phone or fax, without entering the showroom--a sure-fire technique ¸  Determine the true wholesale value of your trade-in, so you get the most for itYou'll also learn how to evaluate your financing options and obtain dealer invoice prices and information on factory-to-dealer incentives. And it's the only comprehensive car buyer's and leaser's guide to help you fight dealers' price discrimination against women and minorities. This new and updated edition has been expanded to include information on using the Internet, researching crash test data, and buying used as well as new cars.

Similar books


1878348361
Reef Fish Identification - Tropical Pacific
by Roger Steene



0375720812
4,000 Questions for Getting to Know Anyone and Everyone
by Barbara Ann Kipfer

4,000 ways to achieve instant intimacy What, more than anything, makes you angry? Who were your childhood idols? What kind of leader are you most inclined to follow? What has happened to the art of conversation? In the age of Internet chat rooms, speed dating, and frantic text messaging, have we forgotten how to meaningfully connect? This book of 4,000 provocative questions will help you get to know anyone and everyone in every social situation. Use it to go beyond small talk at parties, networking events, dates, dinner tables, and road trips. It's for getting to know someone you just met and learning a lot more about someone you thought you already knew (who may be yourself). ·A perfect social tool for the Internet generation ·Features thematic sections on lifestyle choices, pastimes, politics, family, and more ·A resource for self-discovery and for journalists and writers doing interviews and developing characters, plots, and story lines

0142004359
Extreme Dv at Used-Car Prices
by Rick Schmidt

An award-winning independent filmmaker explains how to create high-quality, inexpensive films with digital video, offering up-to-date information on equipment and software, filmmaking techniques, new experimental effects, and more. Original.

1579123686
Country Wisdom & Know-How
by



00071655110
Collins Measurements & Conversions
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679769757 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible
Bragg, W. James

Random House, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible: Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
William Bragg

Random House Reference. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible: Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
Bragg, William

Random House Reference. Trade PaperBack. 0679769757 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Random House Reference Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible: Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
Bragg, William

Random House Reference. Trade PaperBack. 0679769757 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Reference Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible: Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
Bragg, William

Random House Reference. Mass Market PaperBack. 0679769757 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Reference Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) CAR BUYER'S AND LEASER'S NEGOTIATING BIBLE
Bragg, W. James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible : Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
William Bragg

Random House Reference. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible: Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
Bragg, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Reference. Soft Cover. 0679769757 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 196 pg. 1L5-2 . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
$1.01
9) CAR BUYER'S AND LEASER'S NEGOTIATING BIBLE
Bragg, W. James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. ISBN: 0679769757. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
$1.26
10) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible: Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
Bragg, William

Random House Reference. PAPERBACK. 0679769757 K11___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.99
11) CAR BUYER'S AND LEASER'S NEGOTIATING BIBLE
Bragg, W. James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. near fine trade paperback, no markings, AU505663. 4th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
12) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible: Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
Bragg, William

Random House Reference. PAPERBACK. 0679769757 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
$3.99
13) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible
Bragg, W. James

Random House, 1996. 195 pp., highlighting on just a few pages, hardly noticeable cup stain on the front wrap - blue, white, yellow - automotive. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$5.00
14) In the Driver's Seat
Bragg, W. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. Book is in great condition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8v. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$6.00
15) Car Buyer's and Leaser's Negotiating Bible: Get More Car For Less Money (Car Buyer's & Leaser's Negotiating Bible)
Bragg, William

Random House Reference. PAPERBACK. 0679769757 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.97