Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
by Cherie Calbom ; George Foreman
ISBN: 0679771492
ISBN-13: 9780679771494
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
George Foreman, who believes good food CAN combined with good nutrition, explains how to grill foods on high heat to reduce fat content. Included are recipes for meats, fish and vegetables, all seasoned with Foreman's celebrated wit and charm.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Villard Books Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 176
Publisher's Notes
For all his one-liners about big-time eating, George Foreman is a symbol of great food coupled with great nutrition. That his 45-year-old body has been able to endure boxing matches with fighters half his age is a tribute to hard work and careful nutrition--especially low-fat cooking. In his new, user-friendly cookbook, George explains how to prepare hearty, wonderful meals that won't stress the waistline. Illustrations.
Similar books

500 Fat-Free Recipes
by Sarah Schlesinger
At last, here's a one-stop resource for healthy eating. 500 Fat-Free Recipes is the only cookbook to offer convenient, delicious, nonfat recipes--each with one gram of fat or less--as well as a complete guide to reducing the fat in your diet. The recipes are so good, people won't even suspect they're healthy!

Moosewood Restaurant Low-Fat Favorites
by
This is the low-fat book cooks who care about wholesome, vegetarian-inspired food have been waiting for. Each of the more than 280 recipes are as delicious and trustworthy as those in the Moosewood Collectives previous books, and vibrant flavors and generous portions are still a hallmark of every dish. Because the Collectives primary goal is always to make great tasting food they resisted the notion of doing a low-fat book until they were convinced they could make low-fat dishes as flavor-packed as their regular favorites. "Weve mostly been interested in gourmet cuisine at Moosewood Restaurant, not deprivation diet food," say the authors. "So, its a happy surprise that the dishes we created for this cookbook dont come off as merely healthful diet foods. The food is exciting, ethnically diverse, and satisfyingly delicious. Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is as much a celebration of the pleasures of eating as it is about low-fat cooking."In Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites the Collective emphasizes a few changes in basic cooking techniques to apply to everyday recipes and they offer tips and ideas for sustaining a low-fat lifestyle. They bake rather than fry, replace high-fat ingredients with healthy substitutes (no artificial ingredients allowed!), and use butter and oil very moderately. What is lost in fat is gained in bold, intense flavors. "When fashioning low-fat recipes, taking a nip here, a tuck there, we sometimes need to add a little embroidery, an embellishment such as extra herbs, spices, fruit or vegetable purée, vinegar, sun-dried tomatoes, dried mushrooms, miso, soy sauce, or garlic," explain the cooks at Moosewood Restaurant. "Our gingerbread gets extra flavor and moisture from chunks of pear rather than from butter and egg yolks. Two small calamata olives enliven the Caesar Salad Dressing. A little sauerkraut adds interest to an Italian mushroom stew."Fat will not be missed in mouthwatering recipes like Guacamole with Asparagus, Chinese Orzo Vegetable Salad, Spring Vegetable Paella, Indian Potato Pancakes, and Creamy Dairyless Rice Pudding. Along with those creative dishes, one of the most appealing parts of Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is finding low-fat variations on familiar favorites such as Macaroni and Cheese, Shephards Pie, and Dark Chocolate Pudding. An added bonus is that the Moosewood Collective has made sure that the ingredients used in the recipes throughout the book are very accessible--easily found in most well-stocked supermarkets. In the nutritional, glossary, and guide sections of Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites the Collective gives explanations of nutritional terms, instructions for how to glean the information you need from nutrition labels, a brief overview of vitamins and minerals, and guides to ingredients and cooking techniques. These three important sections, combined with the deliciously appetizing recipes, are a wealth of encouragement for low-fat eating and living a healthy lifestyle. The fourteen chapters range from savory soups and main course salads to creative side dishes and aromatic Mediterranean and Asian-inspired dishes. With chapters which range from healthy breakfasts and lunch foods to a collection of fish recipes and more than twenty truly delectable desserts, Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is sure to set the kitchen standard not only for health-conscious cooks, but also for those who have come to rely on the Moosewood Collective's easy, earthy approach to cooking.

Fresh Start
by Julee Rosso
Fresh Start is a guide for beginning a healthy, lower-fat lifestyle with step-by-step help in changing old eating habits to newer, better ones. "In Fresh Start youll find four weeks of menus designed to get those of you who strive to understand low fat cooking off to a fresh start and give those of you who already have begun the healthy eating habit hundreds of new ideas," says Julee. Rosso has succeeded once again in creating simple, bold-flavored recipes that reflect her approach to cooking, an approach that has made her a familiar voice, trusted and loved by millions of home cooks.In Fresh Start, Julee's intense, fabulous-tasting cooking style shines in more than 200 recipe favorites that minimize the fat and intensify the flavor. Organized into four weeks of easy-to-follow daily menus, including snacks and low-fat substitutes, and packed with valuable guidelines on healthful, nutritious cooking, Fresh Start is designed to make a daily commitment to good health deliciously satisfying.

500 More Fat-Free Recipes
by Sarah Schlesinger
While more and more Americans are discovering the health benefits of a low-fat diet, the thousands of cooks who made 500 Fat-Free Recipes a bestseller and a classic on fat-free cooking are also enjoying the rich flavors Sarah Schlesinger brings to fat-free meals. With 500 More Fat-Free Recipes, Schlesinger has created an even more diverse collection that should make every meal of the day a healthy and delicious success.Beginning with a much expanded list of ingredients--reflecting the greater variety of foods now available on supermarket shelves--Schlesinger has drawn inspiration from cuisines around the world--Italian, Mexican, Chinese, Thai, Indian, and more. Wonderful, often underused flavors like curry, lemongrass, fresh ginger, rose water, and balsamic and wine vinegars brighten dishes that are a far cry from the bland, repetitive meals people often associate with the restrictions of fat-free cooking. Who would imagine that dishes like these have only one gram of fat or less per serving?: Persian Apple-sauce, flavored with rose water and mint; Cardamom-Ginger Cantaloupe; Cold Carrot Soup with Thyme; Cucumbers with Horseradish; Wild Rice-Red Grape Salad; Curried Lentils and Rice; Baked Ziti, rich with roasted red peppers, eggplant, and mushrooms; Cannellini Beans with Shells and Sage; Spinach-Topped Crostini; Papaya Sorbet; and Molasses Cake. Schlesinger makes steamed dumplings with wonton wrappers, and blends blueberries and seltzer water to make a frozen fruit ice. Robust vegetable stews are made more interesting with barley, bulgur, and couscous. She moistens and enriches cake batter with prune purée in place of butter or shortening and makes crumb crusts from fat-free cookies. And in her variation on chocolate-covered strawberries, cocoa powder, which has no fat, replaces the melted chocolate. This fresh and wonderful collection is a celebration of the foods we can eat on a fat-free diet, and its five hundred dishes guarantee that every day will bring meals that are healthy and full of great tastes.

C'Mon America, Let's Eat!
by Susan Powter
What can I eat? How do I lose weight? How do I cook low fat? What should I feed the kids? These are the questions that Susan answers here with fast, delicious, low-fat, great-tasting, all-American recipes. C'mon America, Let's Eat! is Susan's solution to your questions about lower-fat living. Here are more than 150 fabulous-tasting, wholesome, and healthy all-American food favorites that everyone will love, from burgers, pizzas, and fries to apple pie and chocolate sauce.... Easy menu planning and great suggestions from Susan make your meals great tasting, fun for the kids, perfectly romantic, fancy schmancy, and a leftovers lover's dream.... This book is essential for your kitchen. For you, the kids, and that meat-and-potatoes guy, Susan says...C'mon America, Let's Eat!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679771492 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
10)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
George Foreman
Villard. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
George Foreman
Villard. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George
Villard. PAPERBACK. 0679771492 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
George Foreman
Villard. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
George Foreman
Villard. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
George Foreman
Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George
Villard. PAPERBACK. 0679771492 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George
Villard. PAPERBACK. 0679771492 Oversize Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
George Foreman
Villard, 1996-05-21. Paperback. Like New. soft back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George
Villard. PAPERBACK. 0679771492 Excellent Condition Large Soft Cover book, 1st Edition 1996, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George; Calbom, Cherie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996 pp. 175; Paperback; In as new condition, clean pages, tight binding; This book explains how to prepare hearty, mouth-watering meals that won't stress your waistline. . Paperback. As New. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook [Paperback
George Foreman
Villard, 1996-05-21. Paperback. Very Good. Oversized softcover, Copr. 1996, First Edition. Find out how to prepare hearty, mouth-watering meals that won't stress your waistline. Easy-to-learn simple techniques to show you how to raise the temperature while grilling and drop the unwanted fat. All pages are clean and beautifully typeset. Book is in great shape; pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Knock Out the Fat
George Foreman and Cherie Calbom
Like New. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Books Abound (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George And Cherie Calbom
New York: Villard, 1996 Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal edgewear to cover. Sound binding. Text bright and unmarked. Glossary, index. 176 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George; Calbom, Cherie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996 Very nice, clean and presentable edition with a slight yellowing to the pages and a little bend to the pages at the page edge.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Calbom, Cherie; Foreman, George
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996 The paperback edition. The pages have yellowed just a bit but look clean and flowing. Some scuff and shelf wear to the covers. The book has a slight bend.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George, and Calbom, Cherie, M.S
Villard Books, 1996 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by ReadFish (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
George Foreman; Cherie Calbom
Villard. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. Very slight shelfwear; light crease on front cover. ; Otherwise, a bright clean cover. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 5421 . Trade PB; 0.52 x 9.32 x 7.38 Inches; 192 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
George Foreman; Cherie Calbom
Villard. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. Very slight shelfwear; light tanning to front cover. ; Otherwise, a clean cover. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Includes an owner's manual for the Foreman grill and another small booklet. ; 5422 . Trade PB; 0.52 x 9.32 x 7.38 Inches; 192 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George; Calbom, Cherie
Villard Books, 1996. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Light corner wear. Light soiling to front cover and top page edges. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George; Calbom, Cherie
Villard, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Corner Crease To First Several Pages, Corners Lightly Bumped, Covers Glossy, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George; Calbom, Cherie
New York: Villard Books, 1996. Light edgewear, crease lower rear cover. No stamps or writing. 176 pages including index.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good++/No Jacket. 9 1/4" X 7 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-the-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard. Softcover. 0679771492 nice tight clean copy with little wear rubbing or creasing has sticker remains on cover ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George; Calbom, Cherie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|