Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


067977744X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Queen's Play

by Dorothy Dunnett


ISBN: 067977744X
ISBN-13: 9780679777441
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this second volume of the "Lymond Chronicles", Francis Crawford enters the service of the young Mary Queen of Scots and travels to France on her behalf as a "mole" in the French court, disguised as a rakish Irish bard.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 432

Publisher's Notes

For the first time Dunnetts Lymond Chronicles are available in the United States in quality paperback editions.Second in the legendary Lymond Chronicles, Queens Play follows Frances Crawford of Lymond who has been abruptly called into the service of Mary Queen of Scots. Though she is only a little girl, the Queen is already the object of malicious intrigues that extend from her native country to the court of France. It is to France that Lymond must travel, exercising his sword hand and his agile wit while also undertaking the most unlikely of masquerades, all to make sure that his charge's royal person stays intact.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679860177
The Three Musketeers
by Alexandre Dumas

It's "one for all and all for one!" as D'Artagnan and his three pals follow a course of swashbuckling intrigue and adventure in 17th-centry France.

0061064998
Ivanhoe
by Walter Scott

Retold by Joanne Mattern Wishbone, "a little dog with a big imagination," gives a four-legged tour through Sir Walter Scott's tale of the valiant lvanhoe and his courageous band of friends including Robin Hood and Friar Tuck. One of "the 10 best new kids'shows." --TV Guide "Wishbone is the pick of the litter." --Chicago Tribune

0375708561
Gemini
by Dorothy Dunnett

In the epic conclusion of The House of Niccol= saga, Nicholas de Fleury, warrior and merchant banker, journeys throughout fifteenth-century Europe, seeking to unlock the secrets of his past and testing his strength, will, and humanity to its breaking point.

0316147877
The Jester
by James Patterson

Returning home from the Crusades, a disillusioned Hugh discovers that his village has been ransacked and his wife abducted by relic-seeking knights, a situation that prompts him to pose as a court jester in order to infiltrate the castle where his wife is imprisoned. (Historical Fiction)

0452267854
Flashman and the Mountain of Light
by

This ninth volume of The Flashman Papers, faithfully edited and transcribed by Fraser, finds that Sir Harry Flashman is back in India, where his saga began. This time, our hero is sent by Her Majesty's Secret Service to spy on the corrupt court of Lahore, on India's Northwest Frontier. Flashy's most challenging exploit yet is as politically shrewd and thoroughly lewd as ever.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067977744X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Queens' Play (Lymond Chronicles, 2) [Paperback]
Dunnett, Dorothy

VG+ COPY WITH SHELFWEAR TO COVERS;TSP (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $3.44
Add to cart 
2) Queens' Play (Lymond Chronicles, 2)
Dunnett, Dorothy

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 067977744X . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
3) Queens' Play (Lymond Chronicles, 2)
DUNNETT, DOROTHY

Vintage, 1997 Paper Back. Used. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
4) Queen's Play
Dunnett, Dorothy

Vintage Books, 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 432pp. Second Book in the Lymond Chronicles. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Queens' Play (Lymond Chronicles, 2)
Dorothy Dunnett

Vintage, 1997-04-29. Paperback. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $6.92
Add to cart 
6) Queen's Play
Dunnett, Dorothy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
7) Queen's Play
Dunnett, Dorothy

New York: Vintage, 1997. Trade Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges. Second book in the Lymond Chronicles. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) queens play - 2 lymond chronicles
dunnett, dorothy

Trade Paperback. Vintage Books 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Queen's Play
Dunnett, Dorothy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages and pictorial covers, no tears, marks or wear, no creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) QUEENS PLAY LC2
DUNNETT, DOROTHY

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 197. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Queen's Play (The Legendary Lymond Chronicles, Vol. 2)
Dunnett, Dorothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. A real nice copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Queens' Play (Qty: 22)
Dunnett, Dorothy

Vintage, 29-Apr-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
13) Queens' Play (Lymond Chronicles, 2)
Dunnett, Dorothy

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 067977744X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
14) Queens' Play (Lymond Chronicles, 2) (Qty: 3)
Dunnett, Dorothy

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 067977744X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
15) Queens' Play (Lymond Chronicles, 2) (Qty: 3)
Dunnett, Dorothy

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 067977744X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.88
Add to cart 
16) Queen's Play ( Second in the Lymond Chronicles )
Dunnett, Dorothy

New York: Vintage Books Random House , 1997 Unread trade paperback. Light rub to lower corner. Scan available. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Queens' Play (Lymond Chronicles, 2) (Qty: 5)
Dorothy Dunnett

Vintage, 1997-04-29. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.11
Add to cart 
18) Queens' Play
, Dunnett

New York: Random House, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $41.06
Add to cart