Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679777547
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Club Dumas

by Arturo Perez-Reverte ; Sonia Soto


ISBN: 0679777547
ISBN-13: 9780679777540
Format: Paperback

Summary

Lucas Corso, an antiquarian book-hunter-for-hire based in Madrid, traffics in only the rarest and most exquisite volumes. He has just accepted two jobs: one to determine the authenticity of a recently discovered manuscript reputed to be the original 42nd chapter to THE THREE MUSKETEERS, and the other, to find and compare three copies of THE BOOK OF THE NINE DOORS. But only one of these copies can be the original. The book is a 17th-century manual for summoning the Devil, and its printer was burned at the stake during the Inquisition, along with all but the one copy of the book that he hid from the authorities. In order to examine all three copies, Corso travels to Paris and Portugal, and eventually discovers the Club Dumas, a secret society whose members might be able to unlock the mystery of the volumes. A New York Times Notable Book for 1997.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Perez-Reverte is a master of intelligent suspense and reader-friendly action."

   -- Economist

"[A] funny, loopy, brilliant murder-mystery."

   -- Philadelphia Inquirer

"A metaphysical puzzle and plot devices reminiscent of 'Foucault's Pendulum' by Umberto Eco."

   -- Boston Globe

"Plenty of thrills...Perez-Reverte pulls it all together with elegance."

   -- Chicago Tribune

"Even a reader armed with a Latin dictionary and a copy of THE THREE MUSKETEERS cannot anticipate the thrilling twists of this stylish, Escher-like mystery."

   -- New Yorker

"A thriller of marvelous intricacy by a Spanish writer whose hero, Lucas Corso, thrives by taking dirty jobs for cleanhanded, acquisitive bibliophiles."

   -- New York Times Book Review

"The book is simultaneously a refuge for readers thirsting for grand adventure and a witty cautionary tale about trying to live your life through books."    -- Charles Taylor

   -- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 362

Publisher's Notes

"A cross between Umberto Eco and Anne Rice. . . .Think of The Club Dumas as a beach book for intellectuals."--New York Daily News Lucas Corso, middle-aged, tired, and cynical, is a book detective, a mercenary hired to hunt down rare editions for wealthy and unscrupulous clients. When a well-known bibliophile is found hanged, leaving behind part of the original manuscript of Alexandre Dumass The Three Musketeers, Corso is brought in to authenticate the fragment.The task seems straightforward, but the unsuspecting Corso is soon drawn into a swirling plot involving devil worship, occult practices, and swashbuckling derring-do among a cast of characters bearing a suspicious resemblance to those of Dumas's masterpiece. Aided by a mysterious beauty named for a Conan Doyle heroine, Corso travels from Madrid to Toledo to Paris in pursuit of a sinister and seemingly omniscient killer. Part mystery, part puzzle, part witty intertextual game, The Club Dumas is a wholly original intellectual thriller by the internationally bestselling author of The Flanders Panel and The Seville Communion.

Other Editions

Similar books


0151001812
The Fencing Master
by Arturo Perez-Reverte

Everyone in Madrid in the torrid fall of 1868 is discussing political plots and revolution except for Don Jaime. He is a fencing master and a man of honor, an anachronism. For years he has been working on a Treatise on the Art of Fencing, the heart of which is his perfection of the unstoppable thrust.

0671567829
The Bookman's Wake
by John Dunning

Few novels have been as eagerly awaited as John Dunning's sequel to the award-winning Booked to Die, which was hailed by critics and readers for both its powerful writing and its fascinating glimpse into the world of rare book collecting. Now, Denver cop-turned-book-dealer Cliff Janeway is back, lured by an enterprising ex-cop into going to Seattle to bring back a fugitive wanted for assault, burglary, and the possible theft of a priceless edition of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven." The bail jumper turns out to be a young, vulnerable woman who calls herself Eleanor Rigby, and who happens to be a gifted book scout. Janeway finds Eleanor enchanting -- and is equally intrigued by the deadly history surrounding the rare volume. Stalked by people willing to kill to get their hands on it, a terrified Eleanor slips from Janeway's grasp and disappears. To find her, Janeway must unravel the secrets surrounding the book and its mysterious maker, for only this knowledge can stop the cruel hand of death from turning another page....

0451198476
The Burglar in the Rye
by Lawrence Block

A bookseller who moonlights as a burgler, Bernie Rhodenbarr is hired by lovely Alice Cottrell to steal back letters sent from reclusive author Gulliver Fairborn to his former literary agent, who wishes to sell them at auction. Reprint.

1551664453
Never Sleep With Strangers
by Heather X. Graham

In one horrible moment, Jon Stuart became a widower and a social outcast. Although cleared of any involvement, his friends, colleagues and even old lovers pronounced him guilty. Four years later, his only hope is that the prime suspects' memories are as long as those of his accusers, and that by bringing them together again at the scene of the crime, history will repeat itself--this time in front of witnesses.

0060186550
Presidential Deal
by Les Standiford

Les Standiford, whom James Ellroy has hailed as "the unassailable newkingpin of the South Florida crime novel," serves up his most ambitious,irresistible tale yet. Presidential Deal propels buildingcontractor/sleuth John Deal into the center of a national crisis--theabduction of the First Lady--and drives him to levels of heroism andingenuity remarkable even for him. As Deal sits uncomfortably in aMiami hotel, preparing to accept an award whose notoriety hed just assoon avoid, chaos erupts. A bomb explodes on a plane at MiamiInternational Airport. Then, before Deals eyes, terrorists interruptthe awards ceremony with machine-gun fire. As the assembled dignitariesfall under a shower of bullets, Deal grabs the ceremonys emcee, LindaBarnes Sheldon, wife of the President, and escapes. But Dealsspontaneous bravery plays into the hand of a suavely masterful madman,and he and the First Lady are taken captive. In a thrilling plotthat unfolds against the backdrop of a storm-tossed Caribbean, Deal andLinda Sheldon must struggle to escape the clutches of their captor, aonetime U.S. operative in Central America who now harbors a deadlyhatred for his former employers. At the same time, Vernon Driscoll,Deals old friend and ex-Metro-Dade homicide detective, uncoversevidence of unthinkable treachery behind Deals disappearance, evidencethat points to the very highest levels of our government. Addevotees of Les Standifords work will expect, Presidential Dealexcels on several fronts. Its plotting is both intricate andpyrotechnic, its prose is gritty yet lyrical, and its characters aresimultaneously quirky and convincing. Throughout PresidentialDeal, Standiford shines a piercing light into humanity's deepestrealms, where both friendship and betrayal, and cowardice and heroism,are spawned.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679777547 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Club Dumas
Perez-reverte, Arturo

Ny: Vintage International , 1998 Soft cover, good, minor edge wear. 362 pgs. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo;Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Club Dumas (Vintage International)
Arturo Perez-Reverte, Sonia Soto

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Club Dumas (Vintage International)
Sonia Soto|Arturo Perez-Reverte

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$1.00
5) The Club Dumas (Vintage International)
Sonia Soto|Arturo Perez-Reverte

Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$1.00
6) The Club Dumas (Vintage International) (Qty: 2)
Sonia Soto|Arturo Perez-Reverte

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$1.00
7) The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte, Sonia Soto

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte, Sonia Soto

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Sonia Soto

Vintage, 1998-03-17. Paperback. Very Good. small tear and associated crease at bottom corner of front cover,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
10) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo, and Soto, Sonia (Translated by)

Vintage Books USA, 1998 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$2.99
11) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

NY: Vintage. Good in softcover (TEAR ON REAR COVER). 1996. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, mystery, 0-679-77754-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$3.50
12) The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Sonia Soto

Vintage, 1998-03-17. Books. Good. Cover Wear / Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$3.92
13) The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Sonia Soto

Vintage, 1998-03-17. Books. Acceptable. acceptable (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$3.92
14) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. A very good plus trade paperback. Light wear around the edges. 4th printing.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
15) The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-reverte

New York: Vintage Books, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, illustrated, 362 pages. nice copy, looks new. ISBN: 0679777547. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
$4.00
16) The Club Dumas (International Ser.)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia (translator)

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1998. well read. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$4.95
17) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage International. 1998. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Some light wear to edges. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
18) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo and Soto, Sonia (Trans. )

Very Good; 1998. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Vintage Books; NY; 0.88 x 8.04 x 5.21 Inches; 362 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.95
19) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 Light crease to spine but still tight and clean, with minor thumbing to edges. . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$5.00
20) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 minor shelf wear - pgs clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
€3.50 ($5.49)
21) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo and Sonia Soto

Vintage, 1998. Paperback. Good +. Some writing on inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.70
22) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
23) The Club Dumas
Sonia Soto; Arturo Perez-Reverte

Vintage, 1998-03-17. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.50
24) Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Vintage (RH), 1998. Cover: dark brown stain lower front hinge area; FC has movie tie-in sticker & tumbler mark; RC dings; good edges. Inside: xii + 362 tight pp; IFC has street & phone; body ow clean. 1.0# net.. Reprint 12th Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 5.2x8. No BC, RM, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$6.50
25) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1998. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Some wear to edges and corners. Creasing to front hinge and front lower corner. Some pinholes near front lower hinge and through first couple pages. ISBN: 0679777547. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$6.50
26) The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Sonia Soto

Vintage, 1998-03-17. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Slight cover wear. Pages very clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
27) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo (Translated by Sonia Soto)

New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1996. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. General shelf wear, some moderate scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-679-77754-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
28) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. 362pp. Yellowing interior, wear extremities, light soiling, corners rough. Reading Copy.. Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.00
29) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. 362pp. Creases on front cover.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.00
30) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
31) THE CLUB DUMAS
Perez-Reverte, Arturo & Soto, Sonia

Vintage. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. Very good cond book - light shelf wear including some chipping along edges, pages clean ; 384 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$7.00
32) The Club Dumas International Edition
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

The Club Dumas
Stock photo.
New York: Vintage Books, 1998. 12th printing of this Vintage International edition. New, unread.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
$7.50
33) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

New York: Vintage Books, 1998. Trade paperback,very good condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$7.53
34) The Club Dumas
PEREZ-REVERTE, ARTURO

Vintage International/Random House, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. A touch of edgewear.Translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto. Cover photograph Ernst Haas/Magnum Photos.362pp. "A cross between Umberto Eco and Anne Rice". (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$8.00
35) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo;Soto, Sonia

NY: Vintage Books, 1998 (USA) No markings, spine crease, some rubbing to cover edges, solid Good used copy. Wraps, 362pp. A book scott is drawn into a web of intrigue and murder when he is hired by to authenticate a fragment of Alexandre Dumas' The Three Musketeers. (1.3 WL FO 26/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$8.95
36) CLUB DUMAS (Qty: 2)
PEREZREVERTE, ARTURO

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 498. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$9.00
37) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia (translator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. Light wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$9.00
38) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

Vintage Books, 1998 trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
39) The Club Dumas (Vintage International)
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Sonia Soto

Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks unread. Nice clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
$10.00
40) The Club Dumas by Arturo Perez-Reverte; Sonia Soto
Arturo Perez-Reverte; Sonia Soto

Vintage, 1998-03-17. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Stamp, or Previous owner info/notations on first blank page. Cover has light shelf wear/bends to the corners. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$10.51
41) The Club Dumas
Arturo Perez-Reverte, trans. by Sonia Soto

New York, New York, USA: Vintage Books div of Random House, 1998 Reprint (1993, Spain) A classic hard boiled detective tale with puzzles, The Three Musketeers, devil workshop, occult practices and swash-buckling derring-do. An international murder mystery set in Madrid, Toledo and Paris. Starts when a Book Detective (a mercenary hired to hunt down rare editions for wealty unscrupulous clients) is brought in to authenticate a fragment of an original manuscript of Dumas's The Three Musketeers left behind at a murder scene. VG+ Book has edge, cover hinge, and corner wear and slight folded corners. Pages unmarked. Spine straight.. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernst Haas & Jerry Bauer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$11.00
42) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. Lucas Corso is a book detective, a mercenary hired to hunt down rare editions for wealthy and unscrupulous clients. When a well-known bibliophile is found hanged, leaving behind part of the original manuscript of Alexandre Dumas's The Three Musketeers, Corso is brought in to authenticate the fragment. He is soon drawn into a swirling plot involving devil worship, occult practices, and swashbuckling derring-do among a cast of characters bearing a suspicious resemblance to those of Dumas's masterpiece. Aided by a mysterious beauty named after a Conan Doyle heroine, Corso travels. ISBN: 0679777547. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$12.00
43) The Club Dumas: A Novel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo;Soto, Sonia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. FICTION THRILLERS. ISBN: 0679777547. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$12.00
44) Club Dumas, The (Qty: 5)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Vintage, 1998. Trade paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Mystery. (#9510) ISBN: 0679777547 A cross between Umberto Eco and Anne Rice. . . .Think of The Club Dumas as a beach book for intellectuals."\n--New York Daily News\n\nLucas Corso, middle-aged, tired, and cynical, is a book detective, a mercenary hired to hunt down rare editions for wealthy and unscrupulous clients. When a well-known bibliophile is found hanged, leaving behind part of the original manuscript of Alexandre Dumas's The Three Musketeers, Corso is brought in to authenticate the fragment. (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$12.50
45) THE CLUB DUMAS
PEREZ-REVERTE, ARTURO

Vintage International/Random House, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK IN FINE CONDITION.Translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto. First Vintage Internatinal Edition, April, 1998. 9th printing. International Bestseller. Two tiny spots of fore-edge of text block. Cover photograph Ernst Haas/Magnum Photos.362pp. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$12.50
46) The Club Dumas (Vintage International)
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Vintage, 1998. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Couple of small creases back cover. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$14.00
47) The Club Dumas : a novel
Arturo Pe_rez-Reverte

Vintage International, 1998. 1st Vintage International ed. Paperback. Used-Very Good. SLIGHT TANNING OTHERWISE LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$14.00
48) The Club Dumas
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679777547 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.12