Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679833722
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dogs Don't Tell Jokes

by Louis Sachar


ISBN: 0679833722
ISBN-13: 9780679833727
Format: Paperback

Summary

Gary Boone is so busy making jokes in class that he doesn't notice that none of his fellow students are laughing. When Gary tries out some of his "routine" during a talent contest, he gets an idea of how his humor truly affects his classmates.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 209

Synopses

Twelve-year-old Gary, known as Goon because of his constant clowning and joke-telling, tries to change his image and make new friends at school.

Publisher's Notes

Twelve-year-old jokester Gary Boone knows he was born to be a comedian, it's the kids in his class who think he's just a goon. Winning the school talent show would be Gary's dream come true, but on the big night his dream nearly backfires--with hilarious results. An IRA/CBC Children's Choice.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786804327
6th Grade Nickname Game
by Gordon Korman

For best friends Jeff and Wiley, the two inseparable nicknamers in 6B, there is practically nobody in their school who hasn't had the dubious honor of receiving a new, more appropriate name from them. They've dubbed their own underachieving class "The Dim Bulbs", their pop-eyed principal is better known as "Deer in Headlights", and their new enormous football coach-turned-English teacher is now "Mr. Huge". It's only when a certain spunky red-haired environmentalist named Cassandra enters their lives that they begin to doubt their nicknaming prowess. No name seems to say it all. On top of everything, some of the nicknames that Jeff and Wiley have invented are backfiring, and their new teacher is in danger of losing his job. Will the nicknamers be able to get it together before it's too late?

0375805788
Don't Pat the Wombat
by Elizabeth Honey

Camping in the Australian outback is an absolute joy for Mark Ryder and his friends as they get to explore caves, play in the mud, see weird animals, and more, but when Mr. Cromwell arrives, they fear their fun might just be over.

0613161513
Marvin Redpost
by Louis Sachar

Even though they have all come to school in holey clothes, Marvin and his third grade class manage to impress their surprise visitor--the President of the United States.

0385326211
The Amazing Frecktacle
by Rossvenokur, Ross Venokur

Nicholas Bells has tons of freckles. Five thousand, seven hundred and ninety-two to be exact. His classmates think he's a freak--nobody normal has that many freckles. When their teasing gets too bad, Nicholas makes a deal with Mr. Piddlesticks, a mysterious department store manager, who promises to remove the freckles forever. Sounds good to Nicholas, until he discovers that life without freckles is even worse than before. His classmates still tease him, and it turns out the hated freckles are magic. No one will be safe from the amazing freckle power if Piddlesticks has his way! How in the world can Nicholas get his freckles back before Piddlesticks does real damage?

0590631365
Captain Underpants and the Attack of the Talking Toilets
by Dav Pilkey

George and Harold, the pranksters of Jerome Horwitz Elementary School, are at it again. Now, in their new comic book, Captain Underpants battles the evil Talking Toilets and their leader the terrible Turbo Toilet 2000. But when the boys duplicate their comic book in the school genius's 3-D photocopying science experiment, the Talking Toilets come to life! George and Harold thought they'd seen the last of Captain Underpants. They'd created him when they hypnotized their mean principal, Mr. Krupp. But now he's back--and ready to save the school from the vicious talking toilets that threaten to devour everyone. Watch out, world--because big briefs are back!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679833722 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Yearling. Trade Paperback. 0679833722 Very Good . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes [Paperback] by Sachar, Louis
Louis Sachar

Yearling, 1992-08-11. Paperback. Good. small niks at end of spine, shefl wear, very glossy cover, tight clean pages (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
$1.00
8) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992. Immaculate Inside!. ISBN: 0679833722. Trade Paperback. Very Good. BOYS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE MEN. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
12) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 K102___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
14) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 K111___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
15) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
16) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
17) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0679833722 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0679833722 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
19) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
20) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
$1.00
21) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Louis Sachar

Yearling. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
22) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
23) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
24) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Louis Sachar

Yearling, 1992-08-11. Very Good. clean pages, tight spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.21
25) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 Very Good softcover with light edge and corner wear but no notable damage to book. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
$1.48
26) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. Paperback. 0679833722 Very Good 1992 softcover with light edge and corner wear but no notable damage to book. Front cover corner with slight curl and bottom page ends with light dirt marks. This is from a private collection out of a non-smoking home. . Very Good. 8/11/1992. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
$1.48
27) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Louis Sachar

Yearling Books, 1992. Paperback. Good. A copy, fair condition, cover & spine has reading/handling wear, some creasing to cover/spine, pages are age-tanned, still a good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
£0.90 ($1.73)
28) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0679833722 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$1.85
29) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Scholastic Inc, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: y Minimal shelf wear. "Twelve-year-old jokester Gary Boone knows he was born to be a comedian, it's the kids in his class who think he's just a goon. Winning the school talent show would be Gary's dream come true, but on the big night his dream nearly backfires--with hilarious results. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$1.89
30) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Scholastic Inc, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: y Minimal shelf wear. "Twelve-year-old jokester Gary Boone knows he was born to be a comedian, it's the kids in his class who think he's just a goon. Winning the school talent show would be Gary's dream come true, but on the big night his dream nearly backfires--with hilarious results. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$1.89
31) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

New York, NY: Dell Yearling, 2000 Owner's name on the inside front cover.. Much Later Edition or Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Scribner, Joanne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$1.99
32) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Louis Sachar

Yearling, 1992-08-11. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
33) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Louis Sachar

Yearling, 1992-08-11. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
34) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.32
35) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Light wear to covers.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$2.50
36) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Louis Sachar

Yearling, 1992-08-11. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$2.66
37) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 2000 Yearling; **17TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Content: 1 dog-eared page, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.95
38) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling Books, 1992 Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.. Trade paperback. Fair/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$2.95
39) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Random House Childrens Books. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Random House Childrens Books Subject:Children: Grades 4-6 . 0679833722 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Random House Childrens Books. Subject:Children: Grades 4-6. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$2.99
40) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. 1992. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
41) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1992 Twelve-year-old Gary, known as Goon because of his constant clowning and joke-telling, tries to change his image and make new friends at school.. Soft Cover. New. 5 x 7 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
$3.00
42) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling, August 11, 1992. Paperback. GOOD. Children''s Books : Ages 9-12 : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
43) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

New York: Random House, 1991. ISBN: 0679833722. Soft Cover. Very Good. Children Christmas. (more information)

Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
$3.96
44) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

New York, New York: Yearling Book, 2000. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. 20th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
45) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

NY: Random House, 1992. Very Good Near FineCJ611337.. 15th Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
46) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes (Qty: 3)
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.66
47) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes (Qty: 21)
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.66
48) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes (Qty: 8)
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.66
49) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes (Qty: 10)
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.66
50) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 R16____ * * HARDBACK EDITION * * __SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS ___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$6.92
51) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 Excellent condition, paperback 1991, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$7.59
52) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 some edgewear; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; hard-to-find title . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.80
53) Dogs Don`t Tell Jokes
Louis Sachar

Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Softcover. A Bullseye Book. A star is born...or is he? By the author of There's a Boy in the Girl's Bathroom. VG. No Marks. (209 Pgs.) (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$13.95
54) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Louis Sachar

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$15.95
55) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0679833722 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.30