Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sunset of the Sabertooth
by Mary Osborne
ISBN: 0679863737
ISBN-13: 9780679863731
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Jack and Annie travel back to prehistoric times via their magic tree house. What will this modern-day duo think of such things as sabertooth tigers, woolly mammoths, and Cro-Magnon humans? B&w illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1996 Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.15 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 67
Synopses
The magic tree house transports Jack and Annie on a mission to the Ice Age where they encounter Cro-Magnons, cave bears, sabertooth tigers, and woolly mammoths.
Publisher's Notes
Jack and Annie are whisked all the way back to the Ice Age in this compelling Magic Tree House time-travel adventure where they meet woolly mammoths, cave people...and fierce sabertooth tigers!
Other Editions
Similar books

Dinosaurs Before Dark
by Mary Osborne
Illus. in black-and-white. "With an entertaining blend of fact, farce, and fantasy, Osborne tells the story of Jack and his sister, Annie, who take a trip in a magic tree house and land in a time 65 million years ago. They find dinosaurs and volcanoes and adventure. Veteran storyteller Osborne builds the power of reading into the story: it's the books in the tree house that give the kids the magic to travel and see far, far away."--Booklist.

The Knight at Dawn
by Mary Osborne
Illus. in black-and-white. Jack and Annie travel back in time to medieval England for an adventure inside a storybook castle, from feasting hall to dreadful dungeon.

Mummies in the Morning
by Mary Osborne
Jack and Annie find themselves whisked away to ancient Egypt, where they come face to face with a dead queen--and her 1,000-year-old mummy. Mary Pope Osborne continues to delight time-travel fantasy fans with her latest fast-paced adventure.

Tonight on the Titanic
by Mary Osborne
The magic tree house transports Jack and Annie to the deck of the Titanic to find a mysterious gift that will free a small dog from a magic spell.

Hour of the Olympics
by Mary Pope Osborne
Their magic tree house takes Jack and Annie back to ancient Greece, where they witness the Olympic games and are surprised to find what girls of the time were not allowed to do.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679863737 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House #7)
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House #7)
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-04-14. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good Softcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, might have previous owner's name or store stick, otherwise clean and bright. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House #7)
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-04-14. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7) (Qty: 5)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7) (Qty: 2)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0679863737 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth: Magic Tree House # 7
Osborne, Mary Pope
New York: Random House, 1996 Pages clean and tight though tanned, edges of cover lightly scuffed. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0679863737 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House #7)
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-04-14. Paperback. Like New. Clean & tight pgs,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7)
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7)
Mary Pope Osborne; Illustrator-Sal Murdocca
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-04-14. Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing Paperback = very good, minor edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7)
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7)
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House #7)
Mary Pope Osborne
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 4/14/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 80 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Mary Pope
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0679863737 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Magic Tree House #7: Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Mary Pope
Ramdom House, 1996. Digest Size Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0679863737 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Children's fiction (#D562) ( more information) Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House Series Book 7)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Scholastic Book Services, 1996. Soft Cover. Good. Murdocca, Salvatore. Minor shelf wear. "Jack and Annie are whisked all the way back to the Ice Age in this compelling Magic Tree House time-travel adventure where they meet woolly mammoths, cave people...and fierce sabertooth tigers! ". Prologue; The M Things; Bones; Brrr!; Cave Kids; Snow Tracks; Song on the Wind; The Sorcerer's Gift; The Great Parade; Master of the Animals; This Age. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House #7)
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-04-14. Paperback. Like New. Clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Book is lightly worn but pages are clean and in very good readable condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
SUNSET OF THE SABERTOOTH
Osborne, mary Pope
1996. Osborne, mary Pope. SUNSET OF THE SABERTOOTH. Magic Tree House #7. NY: Scholastic, c1996. later printing. 68pp. illus. Sal Murdocca. 8vo. as new trade paperback ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Some black felt marker on the back cover over bar code. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
SUNSET OF THE SABERTOOTH
OSBORNE, MARY
RANDOM HOUSE CHILDREN'S PUBG, 196. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Pope Mary
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7) (Qty: 21)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7) (Qty: 84)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7) (Qty: 11)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Qty: 212)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers, 14-Apr-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009090840G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
SUNSET OF THE SABERTOOTH
OSBORNE, MARY POPE/ MURDOCCA, SAL (ILT)
RANDOM HOUSE. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House, 1996. Magic Tree House #7. Children Paperback. NEW. NEVER BEEN READ CHILDREN PAPERBACK. NEW. NEVER BEEN READ CHILDREN PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7) (Qty: 5)
Mary Pope Osborne; Illustrator-Sal Murdocca
Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-04-14. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7) (Qty: 3)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Sunset of the Sabertooth (Magic Tree House, No. 7)
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679863737 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|