Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679879269
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Amber Spyglass

by Philip Pullman


ISBN: 0679879269
ISBN-13: 9780679879268
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The final entry in the His Dark Materials trilogy (which was inspired by John Milton's PARADISE LOST), THE AMBER SPYGLASS weaves together a number of story strands as the final battle between good and evil approaches. Will, with the help of a pair of Gallivespian agents, searches for Lyra who has been hidden away by the devious Mrs. Coulter. Scientist and ex-nun Mary Malone, trapped in an alternate world, must develop a device to track the progress of Dust lest the world's inhabitants, the mulefa, perish forever. And, all the while, a priest/assassin searches painstakingly through the worlds to prevent Lyra from fulfilling her ultimate destiny. The trilogy also includes THE GOLDEN COMPASS and THE SUBTLE KNIFE.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Pullman's intellectual imagination has scope for inventions that can match his ambitious themes, but such freedom overrides the constraints of plot and characterization necessary to a credible and satisfying dramatic shape."    -- Brian Alderson

   -- New York Times Book Review

The question of God's existence, the problem of death, the power of the imagination-all these meet in Pullman's long-awaited conclusion. . . . [In the first two books], Pullman set up an argument between the old orders of faith and the new republicanism and scientism of the Enlightenment, an argument which was . . . utterly gripping. . . . It was pretty heady stuff, and rumors circulated that Pullman was paralyzed with writer's block. . . . In fact, there was no way he could satisfactorily conclude what he had undertaken, as the amazing, admirable, and disappointing The Amber Spyglass testifies. . . . I am willing to follow Pullman a long way . . . in his argument against our theological inheritance. . . . But to seize Heaven on the ground that it straightjackets desire, what a bore! . . . But we might remember that . . . blasphemy is often the handmaiden of awe. This fantasy series is worth a read.
Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.    -- Daria Donnelly

   -- Commonweal

Fans who endured the three-year-wait . . . will be rewarded once more by powerful writing, vivid description, and realistic action. This 500-pager is packed with the struggles between good and evil, realizations both true and painful, and an almost-tangible sense of otherworldliness. Its myriad twisting and intertwining plots and its emotional roller coaster make it an exhausting yet exhilarating read. . . . Almost-13-year-old Lyra should not necessarily set the readership age. Some disturbing images and mature themes may make this book more appropriate for older readers.
Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.    -- Karen Carden

   -- Christian Science Monitor

"THE AMBER SPYGLASS is vast and engrossing, though likely a little too challenging for younger readers or those lacking a certain intellectual sophistication."    -- Monica Stark

   -- January Magazine

"[A]dds further luster (not that he needs it) to Pullman's reputation as a breathtakingly brilliant writer who renders scenes and characters and plot in vivid language."    -- Lois Winkel

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Ages: 10 to 12
Pages: 518

Synopses

Lyra and Will find themselves at the center of a battle between the forces of the Authority and those gathered by Lyra's father, Lord Asriel.

Publisher's Notes

The Amber Spyglass brings the intrigue of The Golden Compass and The Subtle Knife to a heart-stopping end, marking the final volume of His Dark Materials as the most powerful of the trilogy.

Along with the return of Lyra, Will, Mrs. Coulter, Lord Asriel, Dr. Mary Malone, and Iorek Byrnison the armored bear, come a host of new characters: the Mulefa, mysterious wheeled creatures with the power to see Dust; Gallivespian Lord Roke, a hand-high spymaster to Lord Asriel; and Metatron, a fierce and mighty angel. So, too, come startling revelations: the painful price Lyra must pay to walk through the land of the dead, the haunting power of Dr. Malone's amber spyglass, and the names of who will live--and who will die--for love. And all the while, war rages with the Kingdom of Heaven, a brutal battle that--in its shocking outcome--will uncover the secret of Dust. Philip Pullman deftly brings the cliff-hangers and mysteries of His Dark Materials to an earthshattering conclusion--and confirms his fantasy trilogy as an undoubted and enduring classic.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345413369
Subtle Knife
by Philip Pullman

THE STUNNING SEQUEL TO THE GOLDEN COMPASS. Having slipped through a newly formed astral portal, the intrepid Lyra finds herself in the beautiful, haunted world of Cittągazze--a city where soul-eating Specters stalk the streets and the wingbeats of distant angels sound against the sky. But she is not without allies. For young Will Parry, in search of his father, has also stumbled into this strange new realm via a magic gateway.Together the enlightened pair forge ahead on a perilous journey between worlds teeming with witches, angels, and sorcery--and uncover a deadly secret: an object of extraordinary and devastating power. But with every step, they move closer to an even greater threat--and the shattering truth of their own destiny . . .

0689303173
The Dark Is Rising
by Susan Cooper

On the Midwinter Day that is his eleventh birthday, Will Stanton discovers a special gift-- that he is the last of the Old Ones, immortals dedicated to keeping the world from domination by the forces of evil, the Dark. At once, he is plunged into a quest for the six magical Signs that will one day aid the Old Ones in the final battle between the Dark and the Light. And for the twelve days of Christmas, while the Dark is rising, life for Will is full of wonder, terror, and delight.

0152024603
The Wizard's Dilemma
by Diane Duane

When Nita's mother becomes sick with cancer, she feels her only option is to make a deal with the Lone Power, yet the outcome of doing so may be something too great for her to handle on her own in the long run. Reprint.

0375822739
City of Ember
by Jeanne Duprau

The city of Ember was built as a last refuge for the human race. Two hundred years later, the great lamps that light the city are beginning to flicker. When Lina finds part of an ancient message, she's sure it holds a secret that will save the city. She and her friend Doon must decipher the message before the lights go out on Ember forever! This stunning debut novel offers refreshingly clear writing and fascinating, original characters.

0375828257
The People of Sparks
by Jeanne Duprau

Having escaped the underground city of Ember to the Unknown Regions, Lina, Doon, and the others seek help from the village people of Sparks, in the sequel to The City of Ember. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679879269 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Amber Spyglass : His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials)
Philip Pullman

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials)
Philip Pullman

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
3) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, Book 3)
Philip Pullman

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
4) The Amber Spyglass; His Dark Materials Book III
Pullman, Philip

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
5) The Amber Spyglass : His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials)
Philip Pullman

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 10/10/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $5.05
Add to cart 
6) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, Book 3) (His Dark Materials)
Pullman, Philip

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0679879269 . Hardcover with DJ. Book has some foxing. DJ has some water damage. Otherwise, book is clean and tight with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Children / Young Adult. ; 1.89 x 8.27 x 5.75 Inches; 518 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials)
Pullman, Philip

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679879269 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
8) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials Ser., Bk. 3)
Pullman, Philip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 2000 DJ is price-clipped, else Fine/Fine.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

NY: Alfred A. Knopf , 2000. 518 pages . ISBN: 0-679-87926-9. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials)
Pullman, Philip

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2000 one page dogearred, dj shows shelfwear to edges and coating is separating around cut out on front, now in mylar. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
11) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

: Alfred A. Knopf Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0679879269 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials; Bk. 3)
Pullman, Philip

Alfred A. Knopf.,, 2000 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Poor jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) AMBER SPYGLASS
PULLMAN, PHILIP

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. torn cover . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Phillip

2000, 1st American edition, Alfred Knopf, 0679879269. HB, fat 8vo, 518pp, VG/VG. The third in the trilogy of His Dark Materials, the story that began in The Golden Compass and The Subtle Knife. Very good writing, wonderful read for young adults and adults as well. If you liked the movie, you'll love the book and vice versa. Fiction fantasy fairy tales. (more information)

Offered by A.A. Wright Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Amber Spy Glass:Dark Materials Book III
Pullman,Philip

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 First American Edition. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Very minor tear on front cover, otherwise very good in a very good jacket. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The History Store (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials)
Philip Pullman

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2000-10-10. Very Good. No DJ. No DJ. Good reading copy. Great over all condition. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $10.19
Add to cart 
17) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials Ser., Bk. 3}
Pullman, Phillip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 2000. Dust jacket taped in four place to book. NOTan x-library. Very clean, crisp. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ochoco Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
18) THE AMBER SPYGLASS
PHILIP PULLMAN

NEW YORK: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 2000. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Has 518 pages.. SOFT BOUND. Very Good/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
19) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

Knopf, 2000. Fine/Fine 1st US edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. The 3rd installment of the Dark Materials Trilogy. A very nice, straight, clean copy. Precedes the UK edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials) (Qty: 19)
Pullman, Philip

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679879269 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.40
Add to cart 
21) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials) (Qty: 3)
Pullman, Philip

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679879269 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.40
Add to cart 
22) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials) (Qty: 5)
Pullman, Philip

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679879269 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.40
Add to cart 
23) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials) (Qty: 11)
Pullman, Philip

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679879269 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.40
Add to cart 
24) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. {007182} The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman. ISBN 0679879269. Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc in 2000. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi {Condition} NEAR-FINE Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. {Keywords} FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SCIENCE. ISBN: 0679879269. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $17.42
Add to cart 
25) The Amber Spy Glass. Dark Materials Book III
Pullman, Philip

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Young adult fiction. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0679879269. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. young Adult. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.42)
Add to cart 
26) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials, Book Three
Pullman, Philip

Pullman, Philip., Alfred A. Knopf, 2000, c2000, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, color illus. boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 518 pages, 8vo, ISBN: 0679879269, 'Lyra and Will, the two ordinary children whose extraordinary adventures began in 'The Golden Compass' and 'The Subtle Knife', are in unspeakable danger' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $17.64
Add to cart 
27) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Binding tight with clean bright pages. Very little edge wear or bumping. Dust jacket has light rubbing otherwise very clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover - Not X-library. Like New/Very Good. 1 & 1/2 Lb. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
28) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

New York: Knopf, 2000 1st US edition (1st printing), Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
29) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf, 2000. "His Dark Materials: Book III." Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with remainder dot to top edge and a slight bump to DJ at bottom edge of back panel. 518 pp.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip; Slattery, Joan (editor)

New York: Knopf, 2000. A nice copy of this book, with very minor soiling on page edges and some shelf wear to upper edge of dust jacket. Book III of His Dark Materials series, continuing the adventures of Lyra and Will. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
31) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials)
Philip Pullman

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2000-10-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st American edition with full number line, VG/VG-. Jacket has minor wear to edges and cut-out section, laminate on the rear bottom looks like it has been exposed to heat, interior pages are clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III (His Dark Materials), The
Pullman, Philip

NY: Knopf. 1st American E. 2000. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. interior clean + tight in dj with lt wear to edges; corners bumped; slt wear to edges of cv; ISBN:0679879269 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First American Edition, book is near as new, DJ has rubs to lower corners, covered in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials, Book 3) (His Dark Materials) (Qty: 5)
Philip Pullman

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 2000-10-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $23.68
Add to cart 
35) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials Ser., Bk. 3)
Pullman, Philip; Slattery, Joan (editor)

Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers. 2000. 0679879269 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Some slight dulling to glossy jacket, but a nice copy. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
36) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials Ser., Bk. 3)
Pullman, Philip; Slattery, Joan (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 2000. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Jacket has slight wear at one corner. Boards slightly shelf rubbed. New mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
37) The Amber Spyglass FREE SHIPPING
Pullman,Philip

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil else fine.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
38) The Amber Spyglass
PULLMAN, Philip

New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition of book 3 of the "His Dark Materials" trilogy; A most acceptable copy; 518pp.. ISBN: 0679879269. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
39) The Amber Spyglass
PULLMAN, Philip

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Remainder mark on top foreedge.. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
40) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman,Philip

New York: Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. First printing with the full numberline present on the copyright page. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square, with the book showing only a touch of handling. The jacket is clean, complete and not price clipped. There is one light surface scratch to the back panel, but the jacket retains a fresh appearance in a Brodart protective sleeve. A nearly fine copy of the conclusion of Pullman's His Dark Materials Trilogy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
41) THE AMBER SPYGLASS
Pullman, Philip

Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. HardCover. 0679879269 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly price clipped. A touch of rubbing to bottom of spine. Top of spine of jacket has a small 1/4 tear. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Pages are clean and white. Previous owner's name on front end paper. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $34.99
Add to cart 
42) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials Ser., Bk. 3)
Pullman, Philip

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000. Brown pictorial wraparound boards with no text, 518 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. Jacket has a little edge wear with a few small scratches, a small edge tear at bottom of center cutout circle. Interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> Third volume of 'His Dark Materials' saga, following 'The Golden Compass' and 'The Subtle Knife.' <br> "Lyra and Will, the two ordinary children whose extraordinary adventures began in 'The Golden Compass' and 'The Subtle Knife', are in unspeakable danger. With help from Iorek Byrnison the armored bear and two tiny Gallivespian spies, they must journey to a dank and gray-lit world where no living soul has ever gone. <br> "All the while, Dr. Mary Malone builds a magnificent amber spyglass. An assassin hunts her down. And Lord Asriel, with troops of shining angels, fights his mighty rebellion, a battle of strange allies - and shocking sacrifice. <br> "As war rages and Dust drains from the sky, the fate of the living - and the dead - finally comes to depend on two children and the simple truth of one simple story. 'The Amber Spyglass' reveals that story, bringing Philip Pullman's 'His Dark Materials' to an astonishing conclusion. ". ISBN: 0679879269. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rohmann, Eric (cover). 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fantasy Fiction, Juvenile, Magic Wielders, Lyra Belacqua (fictitious Character) Will Parry (Fictitious Character), Alternate Universe. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
Add to cart 
43) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials - Book III
Pullman, Philip

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book has edgewear, small light scratch to rear cover; DJ has edgewear, couple light scratches to rear, small crease to rear flap ; 1.62 x 8.55 x 5.89 Inches; 518 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
44) THE AMBER SPYGLASS
Pullman, Philip

Knopf. As New in Near Fine jacket. 2000. 1st Edition (American)- First Printing. Hardcover. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Jacket front has tiny scuff to upper spine. Scanned image available. Number line complete, first American edition stated. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
45) THE AMBER SPYGLASS. (His Dark Materials Book Three)
Pullman, Philip

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2000).. 8vo., pp.[2, blank], [xvi], 518, [6], [2, blank], pictorial boards, dust jacket. A truly fine, bright and clean copy, no owner names or marks. Housed in a near fine dust jacket, flap price intact.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by David Moore & Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $42.15
Add to cart 
46) The Amber Spyglass
PULLMAN, Philip

New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition of book 3 of the "His Dark Materials" trilogy; beautiful copy; 518pp.. ISBN: 0679879269. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
47) The Amber Spyglass His Dark Materials, Book 3
Pullman, Philip

Bx379: Knopf Books for Young Readers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679879269 . Hardcover. 8vo. Knopf. 2000. 518 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx379; His Dark Materials; 1.89 x 8.27 x 5.75 Inches; 518 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
48) His Dark Materiials The Golden Compass, The Subtle Kniffe, The Amber Spyglass,
Pullman, Philip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf, 2000. Phillip Pullman's acclaimed His Dark Materials trilogy that began with the Golden Compass. Lyra Belacqua is drawn into a struggle that involves horrible experiments on children, alliances with thw witch-clans, and battles with mercenaries. All three books are ex-library books with pockets to rear free endpaper, library stamps to top text block, stamps/markings to title page and front-free endpaper. Front free endpaper missing from The Subtle Knife. All dj are taped, not glued to boards. Dj for The Amber spyglass has a few tears that have been repaired with clear tape. The Golden Compass is a first printing, The Subtlke Knife is a fourth printing, The Amber Spyglass is a second printing.. Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
49) THE AMBER SPYGLASS
Pullman, Philip

New York: Knopf 2000 First American Edition 1st printing 518 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, illustrated boards without printing, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Eric Rohmann, CONDITION: light bump at lower spine corner o/w an excellent near new copy, near fine condition in nearly fine dj SERIES - His Dark Materials Book 3 (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $59.99
Add to cart 
50) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

New York:: Knopf,, 2000.. 1st ed. US. 1st ptg., 8vo, pictorial boards, the final book in the "His Dark Materials" trilogy. Fine in fine, unclipped dj with hint of wear to front panel diecut, no previous owner's marks. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
51) THE AMBER SPY GLASS. His Dark Materials Book III
Pullman, Philip

NY: Knopf, 2000. The final book of "The Golden Compass" series in which young Lyra and Will continue their perilous adventures. The book is fine w/patterned paper covered boards; the dust jacket has light wear to the spine ends and 2 light creases on the front panel. PULLMAN IS A 2X CARNEGIE HONOREE. . First US Edition. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Eric Rohmann, Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
52) THE AMBER SPYGLASS
Pullman, Philip

Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 2000. 1st Edition (American)- First Printing. Hardcover. Nice collectible copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Narrow creasing to jacket at circular cut- out. Very light scuff and soil to jacket. Scanned image available. Complete number line, first American edition stated. - A lovely copy! . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
53) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 1st US ed. Fine in Fine dj. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
54) The Amber Spyglass
Philip Pullman

New York: Knopf, 2000. Covers and contents clean and crisp. Unread. 518 pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". hardback. (more information)

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00 ($83.71)
Add to cart 
55) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 2000. Hardback with dust jacket. First American Edition. Very Good+ with one faint crease along spine and conrers gently bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has 2.5" closed tear along bottom edge of front cover of jacket and some creasing along edges and to front flap of dust jacket. // SIGNED by the author on the title page.. (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
56) THE AMBER SPYGLASS His Dark Materials, Book III [ 1st ]
PULLMAN, Philip

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket,.. First Edition 2nd Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
57) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf, 2000. True first edition. Unread. This U.S. edition precedes the UK by about three weeks. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the scarce third novel in Phillip Pullman's acclaimed His Dark Materials trilogy that began with the Golden Compass. As war rages, Lyra and Will must journet to the dank world where no living person has ever returned. The astonishing conclusion to one of the best fantasy series, period. Light wear to tail of spine and one corner, small circular impression to front wrapper, otherwise a beautiful unread copy. Light creasing to top edge of front flap, small closed tear/crease to edge of circular cot-out on front flap. . First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
58) THE AMBER SPYGLASS
Pullman, Philip

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 2000. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed US His Dark Materials Book Three. Brown pictorial boards. 518 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Contents fine. Gold wrapper with circular cut-out to front (to see design on front board of book) has a small closed tear to edge of cut-out and is very slightly creased at corners. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00 ($120.92)
Add to cart 
59) The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials Book III
Pullman, Philip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Fine/Fine, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First American edition, first printing October 2000 Fine condition with dust jacket, jacket protected in Gaylord, 518 pages . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
60) The Amber Spyglass
Pullman, Philip

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-679-87926-9. Inscribed By Author. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
61) THE AMBER SPYGLASS His Dark Materials - Book III
Pullman, Philip

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0679879269 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers are clean and bright. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have no lettering at all on spine or front cover of book (all titles, etc. are found on the dust jacket). Bottom front and rear corners of book cover have small, but noticeable bumping (the book took a fall at some point, landing bottom corners first). The damage is not great, but is noticeable. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Both front and rear bottom corners of dust jacket have very light bumping which is associated with the bumps on the book cover. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Lyra and Will, the two ordinary children whose extraordinary adventures began in the Golden Compass and the Subtle Knife, are in unspeakable danger. With help from Iorek Byrnison the armored bear and two tiny Gallivespian spies, they must journey to a dank and gray-lit world where no living soul has ever gone." This book was the winner of the Whitbread Award -- the first children's / young adult book to be so honored. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
62) The Amber Spyglass : His Dark Materials Book III : Includes Reader's Companion Pamphlet
Pullman, Philip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 1st American Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, AN/NF, brand new, never read, 518 pp. DJ has ripples on front but no creases and 1/32" very tiny tear on front circle. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. The true first edition, preceding the British edition. The U.S. Edition came out Oct. 10, 2000, and the U.K. Edition came out Nov. 1, 2000. Pullman named Author of the Year for this book; won the Whitbread Book of the Year prize for this book (the first children's title to receive this prestigious award); and the first children's book ever nominated for the Booker Prize. Third and final novel in the "His Dark Materials" trilogy. With rich characters and mounting suspense, Lyra must pay to walk through the land of the dead, the haunting power of Dr. Malone's amber spyglass, and the names of who will live, and who will die, for love, plus the war rages in the Kingdom of Heaven and the shocking outcome of this brutal battle will uncover the secret of Dust.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $137.00
Add to cart 
63) The Amber Spyglass : His Dark Materials Book III : Includes Reader's Companion Pamphlet
Pullman, Philip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 1st American Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, AN/NF, brand new, never read, 518 pp. DJ has ripples on front but no creases and 1/32" very tiny tear on front circle. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. The true first edition, preceding the British edition. The U.S. Edition came out Oct. 10, 2000, and the U.K. Edition came out Nov. 1, 2000. Pullman named Author of the Year for this book; won the Whitbread Book of the Year prize for this book (the first children's title to receive this prestigious award); and the first children's book ever nominated for the Booker Prize. Third and final novel in the "His Dark Materials" trilogy. With rich characters and mounting suspense, Lyra must pay to walk through the land of the dead, the haunting power of Dr. Malone's amber spyglass, and the names of who will live, and who will die, for love, plus the war rages in the Kingdom of Heaven and the shocking outcome of this brutal battle will uncover the secret of Dust.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $137.00
Add to cart 
64) The Amber Spyglass : His Dark Materials Book III
Pullman, Philip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 1st American Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, brand new, never read, 518 pp. Book has small 1/4" thin ink line on first blank page. DJ has small 1/4" wrinkly spot near circle but no tears. The true first edition, preceding the British edition. The U.S. Edition came out Oct. 10, 2000, and the U.K. Edition came out Nov. 1, 2000. Pullman named Author of the Year for this book; won the Whitbread Book of the Year prize for this book (the first children's title to receive this prestigious award); and the first children's book ever nominated for the Booker Prize. Third and final novel in the "His Dark Materials" trilogy. With rich characters and mounting suspense, Lyra must pay to walk through the land of the dead, the haunting power of Dr. Malone's amber spyglass, and the names of who will live, and who will die, for love, plus the war rages in the Kingdom of Heaven and the shocking outcome of this brutal battle will uncover the secret of Dust. Ages 14 to 16.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $138.00
Add to cart 
65) The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials Ser., Bk. 3)
Pullman, Philip; Slattery, Joan (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 2000 USED - Standard. This first printing copy has light reading wear and is signed on the title page with the author's characteristic slash under his printed name.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $149.99
Add to cart 
66) THE AMBER SPYGLASS
Pullman, Philip

Knopf. As New in As New jacket. 2000. 1st Edition (American)- First Printing. Hardcover. Very nice copy for the collector, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Scanned image available. Number line complete, first American edition stated. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00