Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679881689
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Absent Author

by Ron Roy


ISBN: 0679881689
ISBN-13: 9780679881681
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 86

Synopses

Dink Duncan and his two friends investigate the apparent kidnapping of famous mystery author Wallis Wallace.

Publisher's Notes

A is for author.... Dink writes to his favorite author, mystery writer Wallis Wallace, and invites him to visit Green Lawn. To Dink's amazement, Wallace says he'll come! But when the big day arrives, Wallace is nowhere to be found. The police think he just missed his plane, but Dink suspects foul play. It's up to Dink and his two best friends, Josh and Ruth Rose, to find the famous writer--before it's too late!

Other Editions

Similar books


0375813675
The Runaway Racehorse
by Ron Roy

And they're off! Dink, Josh, and Ruth Rose are excited to see Uncle Warren's new racehorse, Whirlaway, in action. But the night before the big race, the horse disappears! He shows up the next day, just in time to lose the race. Why is Whirlaway suddenly so slow? Can the kids figure it out--or is Whirlaway out of the winner's circle for good?

0375813683
School Skeleton
by Ron Roy

It's a bone-afide mystery at Dink's school. Some sneaky soul has stolen the skeleton from the nurse's office! The principal promises free aquarium tickets to the savvy sleuths who can track down poor Mr. Bones. Soon mysterious clues are showing up all over the school. It's up to Dink, Josh, and Ruth Rose to follow the clues and put those old bones to rest.

0375813691
The Talking T. Rex
by Ron Roy

Dink, Josh, and Ruth Rose investigate the theft of a great deal of money from the belly of a nearly life-size Tyrannosaurus Rex model that their friend, Jud Wheat, is using to raise money for a dinosaur museum.

0385321112
Nate the Great and the Tardy Tortoise
by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat

The sun is shining, the birds are singing, and someone is eating the flowers in Nate the Greats garden. A green tortoise is slowly, slowly stepping across the lawn, and Nate is slowly, slowly following him. Where does Nates green guest truly belong? It may take all of Nate the Great's patience and sharp eyesight to find out slowly.

0375802703
The Orange Outlaw
by Ron Roy

O is for Orange... An art thief is on the loose! Dink, Josh, and Ruth Rose are visiting Dink's Uncle Warren in New York City when several paintings are stolen from his apartment building. A trail of orange peels, a missing pie, and an orange hair are the only signs that someone was there. Do the kids have enough clues to catch this crafty--and hungry--crook?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679881689 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Absent Author
Roy, Ron

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Absent Author
Roy, Ron

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. A mystery to find the well known mystery writer. clean and smoke free no highlighting. Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rainbow Bear Books & Misc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 2)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0679881689 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0679881689 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Ron Roy

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Ron Roy

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Ron Roy

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Ron Roy

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Ron Roy

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Ron Roy

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) The Absent Author (a to Z Mysteries)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers PAPERBACK. Unknown. 0679881689 New.. (more information)

Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
$1.50
13) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.83
14) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 1997 Random House; Cover: shelf & edge-wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.95
15) The Absent Author
Ron Roy

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. slight water damage Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 9/23/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 96 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
16) The Absent Author (A Stepping Stone Book(TM))
Ron Roy; Illustrator-John Steven Gurney

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1997-09-23. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
17) The Absent Author
Roy, Ron

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1997 Pos on inside front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, binding is beginning to come loose, creases on the back cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$2.50
18) Absent Author
Roy, Ron

Random House, 1997. A to Z Mysteries. Children Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$2.85
19) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 21)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$3.39
20) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 20)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$3.39
21) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 135)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$3.39
22) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 24)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$3.39
23) Absent Author, The
Roy, Ron; Gurney, John Steven

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1997. Trade PaperBack. NEW/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade PaperBack • Series: A to Z Mysteries • #1 • 1997 • New and free of remainder marks. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.75
24) Absent Author
Roy, Ron/ Gurney, John (I

*KNOPF. NEW PAPERBACK. 0679881689 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$3.99
25) The Case of the Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) [Paperback] by Roy, Ron

11. This book is in brand new mint condition, it is unused and available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. Delivery Takes 4-14 Working days after dispatch. Our Customer Service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . MORE INFORMATION: (more information)

Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
£3.51 ($6.96)
26) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 4)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£3.64 ($7.22)
27) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 5)
Ron Roy; Illustrator-John Steven Gurney

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1997-09-23. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$12.47
28) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$14.85
29) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$14.85
30) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$14.85
31) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$17.36
32) STEPPING STONE - A-Z MYSTERIES: ABSENT AUTHOR (Qty: 4)
ROY, RON

RANDOM HOUSE USA INC, 1997. Brand new. Dink Duncan and his two friends investigate the apparent kidnapping of famous mystery author Wallis Wallace. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$18.51
33) The Absent Author (A to Z Mysteries)
Roy, Ron

Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679881689 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.17