Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679890084
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!

by Jack Prelutsky ; Dr. Seuss


ISBN: 0679890084
ISBN-13: 9780679890089
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Miss Bonkers must prove that she has taught her students at the Diffendoofer School how to think-or they will all be sent to a dreary and horrible place known as Flobbertown. This fantastical story was originally created by Dr. Seuss and completed after his death by poet Jack Prelutsky and illustrator Lane Smith.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The magic here is the marriage of Seuss, Prelutsky, and Lane: The Prelutsky voice is delightfully obvious, but he has blended whole slices of Seussian verses into his lines, while Smith has laced the crazy, delicious colored artwork with cameos of characters and books that any Dr. Seuss's fans will recognize....a model collaboration."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 8.5 x 11.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 56

Synopses

The students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum, including Miss Fribble who teaches laughing, Miss Bonkers who teaches frogs to dance, and Mr. Katz who builds robotic rats.

Publisher's Notes

Started by Seuss, finished by Prelutsky, and splendiferously illustrated by Lane Smith, this is the children's book publishing event of the year! Big--56 pages--and bursting with energy, here is a joyous ode to individuality, starring an unsinkable teacher named Miss Bonkers and quirky little Diffendoofer School, which must prove it has taught its students how to think--or have them sent to dreary Flobbertown. Included is an introduction by Dr. Seuss's longtime editor explaining how the book came to be and reproducing Dr. Seuss's 1989 original pencil sketches and hand-printed notes for the book--a true find for all Seuss collectors. In Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! Jack Prelutsky and Lane Smith pay homage to Dr. Seuss in their own distinctive ways. The result is the union of three one-of-a-kind voices in a brand-new, completely original book that is greater than the sum of its parts. For all of us who will never forget our school days and that special teacher, here is a book to give and to get.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316111864
Arthur's Teacher Trouble
by Marc Brown

Arthur's third grade teacher Mr. Ratburn will accept nothing less from him than first prize in the all-school spellathon.

0590537733
Teach Us, Amelia Bedelia
by Peggy Parish

High-interest stories make reading fun! Stories have been tested for vocabulary and sentence length to help you make the right choice! A letter from an education specialist gives you valuable advice on how to read to your child and how to listen to your child read to you!

0613161513
Marvin Redpost
by Louis Sachar

Even though they have all come to school in holey clothes, Marvin and his third grade class manage to impress their surprise visitor--the President of the United States.

0590165836
The View from Saturday
by E. L. Konigsburg



0590371274
Monster Math Picnic
by Grace MacCarone

Those lovable Hello Reader! Math monsters are back! In this delightful story, ten little monsters teach children the combinations of numbers that add up toten. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679890084 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Prelutsky, Jack; Seuss, Dr

Westminster, MD: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. New hard cover with dust jacket. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Cover slightly bent from storage. If there was ever a special teacher in your life, you'll want to read this book.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
2) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack; Smith, Lane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Oversized book, Very light wear to boards; tight book; clean internally.. ISBN: 0679890084. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) HOORAY FOR DIFFENDOOFER DAY!
Dr. Seuss, with some help from Jack Prelutsky and Lane Smith

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1998) 1st ed. HC. unpaginated. ISBN 0679890084 The students of Diffendoofer School celebrate their unusual teachers and curriculum, including Miss Fribble, who teaches laughing, Miss Bonkers, who teaches frogs to dance, and Mr. Katz, who builds robotic rats. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! (Qty: 21)
Dr Seuss, and Prelutsky, Jack

Alfred A. Knopf. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
5) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Seuss, Dr.;Prelutsky, Jack

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Oversized Unpaginated colorful illustrations Borzoi book Small tear on edge of dust jacket . First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
6) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Glossy cover is immaculate, gift inscription to front endpaper, otherwise an immaculate interior, binding is sturdy. Glossy jacket (NOT price clipped) with slight wear. Wonderful color illustrations. Unpaginated. Summary: "If there ever was a very special teacher in your life, you'll want to meet Miss Bonkers. If you believe that learning how to think should be fun, you'll want to visit Diffendoofer School. If you love vintage Dr. Seuss, you'll want to read the special section, How This Book Came to Be. If you want to make someone happy, you'll want to give them this book! (more information)

Offered by Art Solo (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) HOORAY FOR DIFFENDOOFER DAY!
Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack

New York, NY: Random House Childrens Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Smith, Lane. Light edge wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1998. Fifty-four unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Illustrated with color drawings. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. . Stated First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
9) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!
Seuss, Dr

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dogwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! (Qty: 192)
Prelutsky, Jack

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 20-Apr-1998. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013005929G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
11) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!
Dr Seuss; Jack Prelutsky; Lane Smith

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1998-04-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 1998 Knopf large format hardcover. Book and dust jacket in very good plus condition. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
12) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! (Qty: 25)
Seuss, Dr; Prelutsky, Jack; Smith, Lane

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679890084 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
13) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! (Qty: 21)
Seuss, Dr; Prelutsky, Jack; Smith, Lane

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679890084 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
14) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! (Qty: 11)
Seuss, Dr; Prelutsky, Jack; Smith, Lane

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679890084 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
15) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!
Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack

ON THE CORNER OF DINKZOOBER AND DINKZOTT: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Unpaginated. (56 pp.) Light rub to bottom tips, one corner lightly bumped. Dust Jacket has light crimp along bottom edge, and light wear to tips. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Started by Seuss, finished by Jack Prelutsky, and splendiferously illustrated by Caldecott winner Lane Smith, this children's book is bursting with energy, A joyous ode to individuality. Included is an introduction by Dr. Seuss's longtime editor explaining how the book came to be and reproducing Dr. Seuss's 1989 original pencil sketches and hand-printed notes for the book--a true find for all Seuss collectors. "Miss Bobble teaches listening, Miss Wobble teaches smelling, Miss Fribble teaches laughing, and Miss Quibble teaches yelling. Miss Twining teaches tying knots in Necherchiefs and noodles, and how to tell chrysanthemums from miniature poodles.. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine/VG. Illus. by Smith, Lane. 8½ " x 11". (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
16) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Seuss, Dr.; Prelutsky, Jack

Knopf. Near Fine/Good. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-89008-4 Clean tight book. Dust jacket is crisp and bright with one closed tear back lower spine area. Top and botton front of jacket slightly flared.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! (Qty: 2)
Seuss, Dr. and Jack Prelutsky

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1998. Hardcover. New/New. 8.5 x 11. Lane Smith. ISBN: 0-679-89008-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
18) Dr. Seuss - Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!
Prelutsky, Jack and Lane Smith

Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. Inside pages clean and tightly bound. Minutest of wear along dust jacket edges. 56 pgs. Dust jacket shows original price of $17. ISBN: 0679890084. Stated First Edition. Dust Jacketed Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. JUVENILE.. (more information)

Offered by B is for Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! (Qty: 5)
Dr Seuss; Jack Prelutsky; Lane Smith

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1998-04-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.03
Add to cart 
20) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!
Jack Prelutsky, Lane Smith

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
21) Hooray For Diffendoofer Day!
Seuss, Dr., Jack Prelutsky and Lane Smith

Published by Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y, 1998. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. No marks or writing in book. 8 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!
Seuss, Dr; Prelutsky, Jack; Smith, Lane

New York: Knopf Books for Young Readers. Pictorial Boards. 0679890084 Lovely copy! Pristine! Official title is: Dr. Seuss, Hooray for Diffendoofer Day! (with Some Help from Jack Prelutsky & Lane Smith.) This book was done in memory of Dr. Seuss. Matching boards and dust jacket; purple-and-white striped endpapers. Unpaginated. Gorgeous, color illustrations. Back section: "How This Book Came to Be." Both DJ and book are in new condition. DJ protected in Demco. . 1998. First Edition/First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
23) Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Seuss, Dr., Jack Prelutsky and Lane Smith

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. SIGNED on the title page by Lane Smith, with a ink cartoon animal above; and Jack Prelutsky (presumably--a real scribble), with "DC/1998", and "Hooray!" in ink above. Near Fine, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated first edition. Hardcover; size: 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Book has a slight spine lean, o/w fine. Bright, unclipped jacket ($17.00 price on front flap) has miniscule wear.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
24) HORRAY FOR DIFFENDOOFER DAY!
Seuss,Dr

Written with some help from Jack Prelutsky and Lane Smith Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1998. A Like New hardcover in glossy, pictorial boards in a matching DJ that is also like new. Size is 11" X 8" and there are about 60pp. This book was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Seuss. First Edition stated. Not a mark on this beautiful copy. A collector's book or a great gift.. (more information)

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart