Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679967400
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Glasses for D.W

by Marc Brown


ISBN: 0679967400
ISBN-13: 9780679967408
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3

Synopses

Arthur's little sister wants to wear glasses like her brother and tries to prove she needs them.

Publisher's Notes

D.W. wants to wear glasses, just like her big brother, Arthur. After Arthur explains that without his glasses a hat looks like a bat and some string looks like a ring duck, D.W. sets out to prove that everything looks funny to her, too. Finally, Arthur finds a way to make his sister see the situation a bit more clearly!

Other Editions

Similar books


0613050002
Forged by Fire
by Sharon Draper

Teenage Gerald, who has spent years protecting his fragile half-sister from their abusive father, faces the prospect of one final confrontation before the problem can be solved.

00662361010
The Dulcimer Boy
by Tor Seidler

A weathered stranger delivers an old wicker chest to the Carbuncles' doorstep. In it they find two sleeping baby boys and a beautiful silver-stringed instrument. For the sake of appearing charitable to their neighbors, the Carbuncles take the boys in, but William and Jules are consigned to the chilly attic, and the dulcimer is locked away -- until William is old enough to play it, whereupon he discovers a natural musical talent that leads him on a bittersweet journey to self-discovery. Featuring luminous illustrations by Caldecott Honor artist Brian Selznick, this haunting tale by National Book Award finalist Tor Seidler has a transcendent lyricism that soars as gracefully as William's mysterious music.

0027110559
The One in the Middle Is the Green Kangaroo
by Judy Blume

Freddy hates being the middle one in the family until he gets a part in the school play.

0060283548
Our Only May Amelia
by Jennifer L. Holm

May Amelia Jackson is the only girl ever born on the Nasel River -- a Real Miracle, her family says. And with seven brothers, she believes it. Sometimes she even forgets she's a girl and goes fishing or tending the sheep with her brothers. But other times her family does make her feel like a Miracle -- whether they're being just plain maddening and making her stay inside when a real live murderer's on the loose, or whether they're telling her she's the only May Amelia they've got. What May thinks would be the greatest Miracle of all, though, if the baby inside her mamma's belly turned out to be a girl. Will May always be their only Miracle or will the new baby be the little sister she's been hoping for?

0763620254
Stink
by Megan McDonald



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679967400 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Glasses for D.W
Brown, Marc Tolon

Random House Childrens Books, 1996. Hard Cover, Pictorial. Very Good. This book is almost like new. I have seen books that are more shelf-worn in "new" book stores. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$1.00
2) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3) [Library Binding] by Brown, Marc
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Library Binding. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$1.00
3) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3) (Qty: 2)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. LIBRARY BINDING. 0679967400 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3) (Qty: 6)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. LIBRARY BINDING. 0679967400 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679967400 A good reading copy only. 1996 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679967400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679967400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679967400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Library Binding. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
10) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. LIBRARY BINDING. 0679967400 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
11) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Ex-LibraryGOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
14) Glasses for D.W
Brown, Marc Tolon

Random House Childrens Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictoral Cover/No Jacket. FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no text markings or name entries, no tobacco odor, cover has minor wear. NOT A Library Book. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
$1.07
15) Glasses for D. W
Brown, Marc

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. Name written inside. Boards have just a bit of wear at corners. Text pages very nice.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$1.59
16) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. LIBRARY BINDING. 0679967400 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.87
17) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Hardcover. Like New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.43
18) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Library Binding. Like New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.43
19) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Library Binding. New. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.43
20) Glasses for D.W
Brown, Marc Tolon

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1996 Hardcover, sound & nice little copy, some mild rubbing/edgewear to boards - very minor.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
21) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3) [Library Binding] by Brown, Marc
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Library Binding. New. Hardback w/o DJ as issued. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$3.51
22) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3) [Library Binding] by Brown, Marc
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Library Binding. Very Good. No marks except previous owner's name on bookplate. Minor shelf wear with light dents to back cover. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
$3.95
23) Glasses for D. W
Brown, Marc

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. 1996. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
24) Glasses for D.W
Brown, Marc

New York, New York: Grolier Books, 1996. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0679967400. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.00
25) Glasses for D.W
Brown, Marc

New York, New York: Random House, 1996. First Thus. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Light shelf wear and rubbing. A couple dents in back hinge. Some stress creasing to text. ISBN: 0679967400. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.00
26) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Brown, Marc

New York, New York: Random House, Inc., 1996. Very good hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
27) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Good. Clean pages. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$5.82
28) GLASSES FOR D. W
Brown, Marc

New York: Beginner Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0679967400 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Shadow of previous owner's name pencilled on ownership page (he used a heavy hand and while the name has been erased, there are some indentations left afterward. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$6.00
29) GLASSES FOR D.W
Brown, Marc

New York: Beginner Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0679967400 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$6.00
30) Glasses for D.W (Qty: 7)
Brown, Marc Tolon

Random House Books for Young Readers. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$11.80
31) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3) (Qty: 5)
Marc Brown

Random House Books for Young Readers, 1996-06-11. Library Binding. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$24.69
32) Glasses for D.W. (Step-Into-Reading, Step 3)
Brown, Marc

Random House Books for Young Readers. LIBRARY BINDING. 0679967400 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.01