A Voice for Wildlife
by Victor B. Scheffer
ISBN: 0684137143
ISBN-13: 9780684137148
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scribner Published date: 1974 Pages: 245
Similar books

Exotics on the Range
by William J. Sheffield
For the first time, the unique wildlife situation involving Texas "exotics", non-native hoofed animals living and breeding on Texas rangeland, has been documented in a comprehensive form. After summarizing the development of this situation in the 1920s and 1930s, all eight established exotic species are characterized and twenty-five other animals (combined into fifteen groupings) are given to illustrate both successes and failures. Then the variety of prevailing management techniques are discussed. Of special interest is a state-of-the-art carrying capacity evaluation method simple enough for repeated use. To assist readers in identifying further written material, the book ends with a detailed section listing publications on all topics covered. Written in a clear, interesting style, the content is informative and of practical use to the non-specialist. At the same time, it is technically oriented for scientists, professionals, and students in natural resource disciplines. It is a compilation of the current information available on exotic ungulates on Texas rangelands. This is of instant use to ranchers and other decision makers, such as exotics managers, as a reference book. Additionally, it offers much to zoo staff, academics, and anyone from around the United States or around the world interested in these animals or in what can happen when new wildlife species establish themselves alongside natives in rangeland environments.

People And Wildlife
by

Wildlife Ecology and Management
by Eric G. Bolen
This exceptionally comprehensive, single-source introduction to the art, science, theories, practices, and issues of wildlife management is ideal for the novice in the subject. Features full-chapters on predators, urban wildlife, policy, water, soil, diseases, conservation biology. New, up-to-date issues covered include the removal of dams, global warming, emerging diseases among elk and deer, adaptive harvest management, animal rights groups, women hunters, population data, migratory animals and more. For anyone interested in an exceptionally comprehensive introduction to wildlife management and conservation.

Analysis and Management of Animal Populations
by Michael J. Conroy
Analysis and Management of Animal Populations deals with the processes involved in making informed decisions about the management of animal populations. It covers the modeling of population responses to management actions, the estimation of quantities needed in the modeling effort, and the application of these estimates and models to the development of sound management decisions. The book synthesizes and integrates in a single volume the methods associated with these themes, as they apply to ecological assessment and conservation of animal populations. Key Features *Integrates population modeling, parameter estimation and decision-theoretic approaches to management in a single, cohesive framework * Provides authoritative, state-of-the-art descriptions of quantitative approaches to modeling, estimation and decision-making * Emphasizes the role of mathematical modeling in the conduct of science and management * Utilizes a unifying biological context, consistent mathematical notation, and numerous biological examples

Playing God in Yellowstone
by Alston Chase
Basing his argument of five years of research, the author refutes Yellowstone Park's reputation as a great game sanctuary by revealing numerous examples of the park's ecological mismanagement.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684137143 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A voice for wildlife
Victor B Scheffer
Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1974. Unknown Binding. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A voice for wildlife
Scheffer, Victor B
Scribner. 0684137143 287___NOT PAPERBACK !!---**** HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET edition ***___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A voice for wildlife
Victor B Scheffer
Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A voice for wildlife
Scheffer, Victor B
New York: Scribner, 1974 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in fair dust jacket. lower dj in back has tears x, 245 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 237-238.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Voice for Wildlife
Scheffer, Victor
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1974. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A VOICE FOR WILDLIFE
Scheffer, Victor B
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 1974 hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with light shelfwear. "A call for a new ethic in conservation." 345 pages. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A VOICE FOR WILDLIFE
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Voice For Wildlife
Scheffer, Victor B
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed. A call for a new ethic in conservation. Illustrated by Ugo Mochi. Indexed. 245 pages.. ISBN: 0684137143. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mochi, Ugo. Ex-Library. Conservation, wildlife management Nature. ( more information) Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Voice for Wildlife: A Call for a New Ethic in Conservation
Scheffer, Victor B
Scribner, 1974. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. A few closed tears to dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front blank fly leaf. Clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A VOICE FOR WILDLIFE : A CALL FOR A NEW ETHIC IN CONSERVATION
Scheffer, Victor B
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Very good dust jacket except a bottom rear edge chip, front edge slightly bumped. ; B&W Illustrations.; 245 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Voice for Wildlife: A Call for a New Ethic in Conservation
Scheffer, Victor B
Scribner, 1974. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Wear to dust jacket with rubbing and a couple closed tears. Dust stain at the top of page edges. Sunning on cover edges. Inside clean and tight. 245pp. incl. index and notes. ( more information) Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A voice for wildlife
Scheffer, Victor B
NY: Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 245 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Voice For Wildlife - A Call For a New Ethic in Conservation
Scheffer,Victor B
Charles Scribner's Sons; NY (1974). ISBN 0684137143. Natural History. illustrated by Ugo Mochi. First edition. Hardcover, cloth. [x] 245pp,[1] index. Clean and tight. **faults: Bookplate, spine ends soft, edges sunned. Predominantly white dj is lightly soiled, price clipped. VG / VG dj . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Voice for Wildlife
Scheffer, Victor B
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 1974. 245 pages, reference notes, for further reading & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations, or just enjoyment this is the one. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. First Printing. Green Cloth Emblem. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|