|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684152924 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The devil's tail: Based on an old French legend
Nanine Valen
Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Devil's Tail
Valen, Nanine; McPhail, David
New York: Scribner, 1978. Usual library markings. DJ in mylar.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Devil's Tail
McPhail, David;Valen, Nanine
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1978. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; solid reading copy. The dj has some wear and discoloring; attached to book.. ISBN: 0684152924. Hard Cover. Fair-Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Devil's Tail
Valen, Nanine
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Good ex-lib library bound pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. Card pocket, stickers and stamps on front blank endpapers. Clean and tight.. Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McPhail, David. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Lisa's Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The devil's tail: Based on an old French legend
Nanine Valen
Scribner, 1978. Hardcover. Good. 1978 Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover, 61 pages. See my customer image cover scan. First Edition/First Printing. Ex-library copy with the normal library markings/card holder. In good, clean condition. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE DEVIL'S TAIL (Based on an Old French legend)
Valen, Nanine
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. ISBN: 0684152924. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by McPhail, David. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Devil's Tail Based on an Old French Legend
Valen, Nanine Illustrated By David McPhail
1978. Hardcover. 1978 Hardcover c7 Ex-library Very Good, corner scarred from sticker removal Black picture cover No Dj Illustrated by David McPhail Published Charles Scribner's Sons 58 pgs c7 ISBN: 0684152924 ( more information) Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
the devil's tail
valen.,nanine
Charles Scribner's Sons, c1978. Xlibrary FIRST edition. mcphail.,david. CHILDREN STORY: Tells the tale of three brothers who find a frozen man in the snow and take him home to thaw only to find out that he is most unusual. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations, some light soil.. Dust Jacket is very good with inside flaps pasted to endpage of book. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Devil's Tail
Valen, Nanine; McPhail, David
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Fingering and a small lite soil spot. Else clean. ep's foxed. Boards in good shape. Some wear to corners. dj very good in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by David McPhail. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Devil's Tail
McPhail, David; Valen, Nanine
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1978 hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, mylar covered dust jacket, shelf H-2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Devils Tail
Mcphail, Valens
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1978. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE DEVIL'S TAIL
Valen, Nanine, Illustrated by McPhail, David
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Wonderfully rich and graphic black and white illustrations. 58 page Hard Cover in Very Good condition, pages clean and tight, appears very lightly read, but ex-library with all pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner clippeddustjacket fine under library's fused mylar covering. ISBN:0-684-15292-4. Based on an old French legend. Retells the traditional tale of three brothers who find they have a most unusual visitor in their house. Often hilariously funny.` ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE DEVIL'S TAIL
Valen, Nanine
New York, N.Y. USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Normal library markings. Superb clean book. Possibly never read.. First American Edition. Hard Cover X Library. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print.. Illus. by McPhail, David. 14 Oz. Fiction - Juvenile. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|