Textile Crafts
by Constance Howard
ISBN: 0684155079
ISBN-13: 9780684155074
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scribner Published date: 1978 Pages: 304
Similar books

African Textiles
by John Gillow
Complemented by more than five hundred full-color illustrations and photographs, this beautifully illustrated study provides an authoritative survey of African textile arts--rugs, tapestries, garments, and other weavings--from across the continent, exploring the traditional hand-crafted textiles of each region of Africa, the textile history and traditions within geographic areas, and techniques, patterns, materials, and dyes.

Making Paper and Fabric Rubbings
by Cecily Barth Firestein
This book revitalizes the ancient art of rubbing--a method of reproducing the surface of a design by rubbing or dabbing a piece of paper with colored waxes, inks, or graphite. The author emphasizes the benefits of making rubbings as a way to remember special travels, preserve architectural landmarks, and capture a bit of nature.

Folded Fabric Fun
by Nancy J. Martin

The New Textiles
by Chloe Colchester
The last decade has seen a resurgence in textile crafts, opening a new field of inquiry involving textile design as art. This book draws together the diverse strands of the burgeoning textiles world. A comprehensive reference section gives biographies of designers and fabric makers, lists of further reading, galleries, museums, and other information. Over 250 illustrations, 153 in color.

Omiyage
by Kumiko Sudo
Bestselling author Kumiko Sudo creates 45 exquisite handmade gifts in fabric, each with a flair that is uniquely Japanese. Easy-to-follow patterns, beautiful photographs, and colorful step-by-step drawings help the projects come together quickly--many in less than an hour. Whether they are created in kimono silks or in contemporary cottons, these tiny boxes, purses, decorative toys, incense pouches, and good luck charms all make delightful gifts.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684155079 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Textile crafts
Scribner, 1978. Unknown Binding. Like New. Like New Hardcover in Like New DJ. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Textile Crafts
Howard, Constance (editor)
Scribners 1979. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-684-15507-9. First Edition. Crafts. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Textile Crafts
Howard, Constance
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 304 pages, "...illustrated with specially taken photographs (many in full colour) of striking finished work, and there are over 150 diagrams and detailed working drawings...".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Textile Crafts
Howard, Constance Edited
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Fine/Near Fine. 1978. 1st Edition Size=7.5"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 304pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 684 15507 9 Keywords: Embroidery, Spinning, Weaving, Crochet, Knitting, Bobbin Lace, Macrame, Corded Basketry. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
TEXTILE CRAFTS
HOWARD, CONSTANCE
NEW YORK: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1978. A BOOK ON TEXTILE CRAFTS INCLUDING EMBROIDERY, SPRANG, WEAVING, CROCHET, KNITTING, BOBBIN LACE, MACRAME, AND COILED BASKETRY.. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. HARDBOUND. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Illus. by PHOTOS, DIAMGRAMS, ETC.. 8X11. ARTS & CRAFTS. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Textile Crafts
HOWARD, Constance (editor)
NY: Scribner's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0684155079 . Some color, mostly black and white illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Textile Crafts
Howard, Constance
USA: Scribner's, 1978 Green cloth, slight pushing to spine ends, a little dust to edges, profusely illustrated with photographs and instructive diagrams, internally fine; d/w has some rubbing along edges, predominantly very good. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Textile crafts / edited by Constance Howard
Howard, Constance
New York : Scribner, 1978. 1st Edition. A comprehensive volume, impressively illustrated. Description: 304 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Subjects: Textile crafts. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Textile crafts / edited by Constance Howard
Howard, Constance
New York : Scribner, 1978. 1st Edition. A comprehensive volume, impressively illustrated. Description: 304 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Subjects: Textile crafts. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Textile crafts / edited by Constance Howard
Howard, Constance
New York : Scribner, 1978. 1st ed. A comprehensive volume, impressively illustrated. Description: 304 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Subjects: Textile crafts. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Textile crafts / edited by Constance Howard
Howard, Constance
New York : Scribner, 1978. 1st ed. A comprehensive volume, impressively illustrated. Description: 304 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Subjects: Textile crafts. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|