Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster

by Hal George Evarts


ISBN: 0684155478
ISBN-13: 9780684155470
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1978
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 185

Publisher's Notes

A Southern California boy finds a box of bones that may be the remains of prehistoric Peking Man which have been missing from a museum since World War II.

Similar books


0674006305
The Secret Life of Puppets
by Victoria Nelson

In a backward look at an era now drawing to a close, THE SECRET LIFE OF PUPPETS describes a curious reversal in the roles of art and religion: where art and literature once took their content from religion, we came increasingly to seek religion, covertly, through art and entertainment.

0689839049
Among the Impostors
by Margaret Peterson Haddix

In a future where the law limits a family to only two children, third-born Luke has been in hiding for the entire twelve years of his life, until he enters boarding school under an assumed name and is forced to face his fears.

06718768310
The Triumphant
by David Weber

Two new powerhouses of SF, Weber and Evans, continue the amplified history ofBolo, the nearly indestructible tank/artificial intelligence that changed theshape of the galaxy.

06715387310
Twilight's End
by Jerry Oltion

In Twilight's End, inhabitants of the planet Rimillia are forced to live within a thin band of surface because their planet doesn't revolve on an axis. It's up to Kirk, Scotty, and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise to make sure a risky rotation project doesn't spin out of control.

0671550284
The Starlight Crystal
by Christopher Pike

It is 200 years in the future. Paige Christian, 18, has been given the chance to join the crew of the Traveler--a special spaceship/time capsule designed to circle the solar system and study the changes on earth throughout two centuries. But an awful thing happens to the earth--and the Traveler.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684155478 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Hal G. Evarts

Encore Editions. Used - Good. 1978 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Encore Editions, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Hal G. Evarts

Encore Editions. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Hal G. Evarts

Encore Editions. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Hal G. Evarts

Encore Editions. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal George,

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribners, 1978 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardcover/Very Good Dustjacket. 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
7) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal George,

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 185 pgs, black spine with red print, very mild cover wear, clean pages, good copy!. 1st. HC. VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$3.00
8) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal G

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/NF Sml 8vo - 185 pp. Minor Dj aging. Contents are clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-684-15547-8 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$3.35
9) Jay Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal G.:

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. First Edition: HardCover, 8vo., HardCover, 185 Pages. "A masterful combination of mystery and intrigue touched with fantasy and science fiction, this compelling story is one both to entertain and to stretch the imagination to the limits of belief." Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge. Brodart protected dust jacket is unmarked and near fine. Book is near fine. ISBN: 0684155478 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
10) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal G

NY: Scribner, 1978. Good ex-lib HC, . 1st Print. first end paper removed, usual stamps, binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Interior pages clean. Mystery, grades 4-6. 185 pgs. CJ603848.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Acceptable/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
11) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Encore Editions. Hardcover. 0684155478 Clean, tight, no marks, minor shelf wear on dust jacket. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
$4.58
12) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal G

Scribners, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$5.00
13) Jay- Jay And The Peking Monster
No Illustrations, Evarts

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1978. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. SOME WATER DAMAGE, NO STAINS (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.73
14) Jay-Jay and the Peking Monster
Evarts, Hal George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Ususal library markings. No rips or chips. Slight remainder mark.. First Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good w/ Poly NOT LG PRINT. 17 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$13.99