Citizen Hearst
A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
by W.A. Swanberg
ISBN: 0684171473
ISBN-13: 9780684171470
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1984 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
William Hearst, a very controversial figure holding an enormous zest for life, lived an extraordinary life of millionaire, newspaper tycoon, and politician.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684171473 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Citizen Hearst
Swanberg, W. A
Scribner's. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Collier Books. PAPERBACK. 0684171473 62_______SHIPS FAST 1st CLASS SHIPMENT WITH NO ADDITIONAL COST TO YOU !!__FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Collier Books. PAPERBACK. 0684171473 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title pageGood Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
W.A. Swanberg
Collier Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
W.A. Swanberg
Collier Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Collier Books. PAPERBACK. 0684171473 H206__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
CITIZEN HEARST
W. A. SWANBERG
Scribners.. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ( more information) Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collier Books Later Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/Slight Crease Along Spine. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
New York: Collier Books, 1986. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some creasing to spine, remainder marks to page edges. Light discoloration and some rubbing to covers. Previous price lightly visible on fly page. ISBN: 0-684-17147-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1984 Nice used paperback. This one is in good used condition. Most paperbacks in good to very good condition usually have a book store stamp, or perhaps the previous owners name or inscription. You can save on shipping by purchasing multiple titles. Please email me if you have any questions.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Citizen Hearst
Swanberg, W. A
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1981 Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover, interior show minimal wear; unused, remaider mark.. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
New York: Collier, 1986. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Citizen Hearst
Swanburg, W A, and Swanberg, W A
Scribner Book Company, 1981 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Citizen Hearst Srs Ppr, 1. Audience: General/trade.. Scribner/Collier ed.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Citizen Hearst
Swanberg, W. A
New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. BZ6 - A mass market paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A monumental and controversial biography of one of the most fabulous characters in American History. Indexed, 653p.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4.25"x7". ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1984 minor shelf wear - clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Collier Books / Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Sticker on spine, cover slightly toned. "William Randolph Hearst I (April 29, 1863 - August 14, 1951) was an American newspaper magnate. Searching for an occupation, in 1887 he took over management of a newspaper which his father George Hearst had accepted as payment of a gambling debt, the San Francisco Examiner. Giving his paper a grand motto, "Monarch of the Dailies", he acquired the best equipment and the most talented writers of the time. A self-proclaimed populist, Hearst went on to publish stories of municipal and financial corruption, often attacking companies in which his own family held an interest. Within a few years, his paper dominated the San Francisco market. In part to aid in his political ambitions, Hearst opened newspapers in some other cities, among them Chicago, Los Angeles and Boston. The creation of his Chicago paper was requested by the Democratic National Committee and Hearst used this as an excuse for Phoebe Hearst to transfer him the necessary start-up funds. By the mid-1920s he had a nation-wide string of 28 newspapers, among them the Los Angeles Examiner, the Boston American, the Atlanta Georgian, the Chicago Examiner, the Detroit Times, the Seattle Post-Intelligencer, the Washington Times, the Washington Herald, and his flagship the San Francisco Examiner. One of the most influential films of all time was Orson Welles' 1941 film Citizen Kane, which was loosely based on Hearst's life (Welles and co-writer Herman J. Mankiewicz added bits and pieces from the lives of other rich men of the time, among them Harold McCormick, Samuel Insull and Howard Hughes into Kane). Hearst used all his resources and influence in an unsuccessful attempt to prevent the film's release. Welles and the studio, RKO, resisted the pressure, but Hearst and his Hollywood friends succeeded in getting theater chains to limit bookings of Kane, resulting in poor box-office numbers and harming Welles' profits. (Fifty years later, HBO offered a fictionalized version of this event in its picture RKO 281.) Now, fifty years after his death, Citizen Kane 's reputation seems secure - it was ranked #1 on the list of the American Film Institute's 100 greatest films of all time - while Hearst's own image has largely been shaped by the film. While the film merely paints a dark portrait of Hearst, it was devastating to the reputation of Marion Davies, fictionalizing her as a talentless drunk. Many years later, Orson Welles said his only regret about Kane was the damage it had done to Davies. In his commentary included on the US DVD, Peter Bogdanovich asserts that the character of Susan Alexander was entirely a satire of Harold McCormick's wife Ganna, rather than of Marion herself." -- Wikipedia ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Scribner, 1986. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo | Biography | VERY-GOOD Wraps: rubbing, edge wear and light creasing. Binding: light creasing. Page-Edges: slightly soiled. {Keywords} HEARST WILLIAM RANDOLPH 1863 1951. ISBN: 0684171473. Mass Market Paperback. Very-Good. 12mo. HEARST WILLIAM RANDOLPH 1863 1951. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1984. Mass Market Paperback - VG - Book is clean - Index - 653 pages.. ISBN: 0684171473. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. HEARST WILLIAM RANDOLPH 1863 1951. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
CITIZEN HEARST
Swanberg, W A
Very Good. Paperback. 0684171473 . Clean & tight, slight cornertip wear. "The monumental and controversial biography of one of the most fabulous characters in American history..."; 025370 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Citizen Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Collier Books, 1961. Paperback. Used:Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Citizen Hearst
Swanberg, W. A
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, very thick paperback is slightly slanted, light corner wear and scape on back cover, interior pages very clean and unmarked. Biography of William Randolph Hearst. 653 pgs. Biography, BA705456. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Collier Books. PAPERBACK. 0684171473 Excellent condition, paperback 1971, 7th printing, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
CITIZEN HEARST (Citizen Hearst Srs Ppr)
W.a. Swanberg
Scribner, 1981. 1984. Paperback. As New. No Jacket. No marks or creases an older softbound in excellent condition. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1961. Clean pages, read very little; very good condition. Soft Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No DJ. 17 Oz. Adult Non-Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Citizen Hearst
Swanberg, W. A
Great Britain: Gale Group. Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0684171473 Paperback . ( more information) Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
New York USA: Scribner/Collier. Good. 1986. 1st Scribner/Collier Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0684171473 Paperback The monumental and controversial biography of one of the most fabulous characters in American history. 653 pp. Crease to front cover. Slight mark to back cover. . ( more information) Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Citizen Hearst
Swanberg, W. A
New York, NY: Collier Books, 1961. The monumental and controversial biography of one of the msot fabulous characters in American history. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst
Swanberg, W.A
Collier Books. PAPERBACK. 0684171473 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|