Erica Wilson's Children's World
by Erica Wilson
ISBN: 0684180049
ISBN-13: 9780684180045
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1983
Publisher's Notes
Includes instructions for quilts, cross-stitch and crewel panels, pillows, and a variety of other needlework projects with designs based on scenes from classic children's books, such as "Babar," "Peter Rabbit," and "Winnie the Pooh."
Similar books

Christmas With Martha Stewart Living
by Martha Stewart
Here are the best ideas for the holiday season, culled from the pages of "Martha Stewart Living" magazine. Step-by-step, detailed instructions for creating paper crafts, gifts and ornaments, wrap, ribbons, and more accompany ideas for entertaining and parties, table settings, and directions for making the perfect standing rib roast or turkey. A bonus calendar helps guide readers to planning the perfect Christmas. Color photos.

Creating Your Perfect Christmas
by Sania Pell

Holiday Inspirations
by
Featuring recipes, projects, tips, ideas, and photographs, a delightful resource presents cooking, crafting, and decorating suggestions for homemade gifts, meals, and goodies that will make any holiday even more special.

Spirit of Christmas
by
Ideas in this full-color Christmas annual will help make readers' Christmas celebrations memorable for years to come. Festive home decor, from-the-heart handmade gifts, and deliciously tempting recipes can add Christmas cheer to every holiday home. Snowman's Frolic, Jesus Is the Reason, Silver Bells, Santa's Toyland, and Country Gathering are just a few of the decorating themes featured.

The Spirit of Christmas
by
Ideas in this full-color Christmas annual will help make readers' Christmas celebrations memorable for years to come. Festive home decor, from-the-heart handmade gifts, and deliciously tempting recipes can add Christmas cheer to every holiday home. Snowman's Frolic, Jesus Is the Reason, Silver Bells, Santa's Toyland, and Country Gathering are just a few of the decorating themes featured.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684180049 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Erica Wilsons Childrens World
Wilson, Janet
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684180049 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Stains on front cover. 1983 Scribner Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Erica Wilsons Childrens World
Janet Wilson
Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Erica Wilsons Childrens World
Janet Wilson
. a nice copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Erica Wilsons Childrens World
Janet Wilson
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Erica Wilsons Childrens World
Janet Wilson
Scribner, 1983-10-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Erica Wilsons Childrens World
Wilson, Janet
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684180049 Average wear on book/ torn dust jacket Hardback, Complex, interesting designs using the great children's illustrators of the past for inspiration . Fair. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World: Needlework Ideas from Childhood Classics
Wilson, Erica
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. 1983 2nd Printing hardcover. VERY CLEAN & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers or tears. Light water stain at top, rear of dust jacket. Light soiling of top and bottom edges of book cover.. ISBN: 0684180049. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction, Crafts, Sewing, Needlework, Embroidery. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World
Wilson, Erica
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1983. Small tears, rubbings.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Erica Wilsons Childrens World
Wilson, Janet
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684180049 very slight DJl wear, appears new & unread, ship same day . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World
Wilson, Erica
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983 Dust jacket has a few small closed tears and nicks, near edges. Burgundy cloth spine on cream boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Slight spine lean. Color illustrations of finished projects. 160 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From dj "Needlework Ideas from Childhood Classics".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
12)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World
Wilson, Erica
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1983 hardcover in jacket; very good; crafts needlecraft. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World
Wilson, Erica
New York, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Brodart Cover.. ISBN: 0 684 18004 9. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Needlework. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World; Needlework Ideas from Childhood Classics
Wilson, Erica
NY.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Vg- 4to hb with good DJ, slightly . worn, illustrated in color and B&W.. 1983. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0684180049 . 160pp. Illustrated in B&W and color.; HOBBY; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World: Needlework Ideas from Childhood Classics ---Beatrix Potter's Peter Rabbit, Jim Hensen's Muppets, Kate Greenaway's Books, Winnine the Pooh, The Wind in the Willows, Jessie Wilcox Smith's Water Babies
Wilson, Erica
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. -----Quarter bound red cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 160 pages filled with b & w photos and illustrations plus 16 extra pages of full colour photos, no names, dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor sticker pull on back cover. "From the world of fantasy, Erica Wilson, America's foremost embroiderer, brings us thirty-seven original needlework projects based on the delightful world of characters from childhood classics." Contents include: Intro / Beatrix Potter: "Once Upon a Time" quilt; Cats Washing; Run Rabbit Run; Peter Rabbit Sweater; Mini Turtleneck; Plastic Canvas Alphabet Blocks; Love is a Shared Umbrella; Hickory Dickory Dock; Stitching Mouse; The Little Old Lady Who Lived in a Shoe; The Guinea Pig Gardeners; My Knitting Bag; Hunca Munca with Babies; Benjamin Bunny Bib / Jim Henson's Muppets: Fozzie Bear Puppet; Miss Pibby Puppet; Kermit Puppet; Gonzo Pupppet; Kermit Sock Appliques; Muppets Puppetrs panel; Miss Piggy Pillow; Fozzie Bear Rug; Kermit Cross-Stitch / Jean de Brunhoff: Babar and Celeste; Pom; Babar in a Balloon Wall Hanging; Back-To-School Sweater; Babar Applique Bathrobe / Winnie The Pooh and The Wind in the Willows: "Simply Messing About in Boats: Sweatshirt; "Wind in the Willows" Boating Panel; Pooh and the Rabbit Hole Cross Stitch Picture; Pooh and Balloon Wall hanging; Christopher Robin and Pooh Needlepoint / Gate Greenaway and The Sunbonnet Babies / The Water Babies and the Flower Fairies: Water Babies Cross-Stitch Quilt and Pillows; Flower Fairies Panels; Sunbonnet crib Cover and Bumpers; Sunbonnet Flower Garden; Sunbonnet Girl's Dress; Kate Greenaway Boy's Suit; Kate Greenaway Dolls; Kate Greenaway Wedding Pillow / Enlarging and reducing / Using a frame / Blocking / Instant frame / Transferring / How to use trace erase fabric / "Coloring Book cross stitch" with trace erase / Fabric mats / Mounting pillows / Self-lined tote / Stitches / Muppets panel patterns / Suppliers / Bibliography. Packaged weight of book is over 1 Kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Erica Wilsons Childrens World
Janet Wilson
Scribner, 1983-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Solid ex-library hardcover with the usual markings. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. Clean pages with tight binding and very little wear.Please inquire about expedited or international orders. Delivery confirmation included on all domestic shipments. Your purchase supports a family home business. Thank you! ( more information) Offered by Pamela's Timeless Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World
Wilson, Erica
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Very Good/Very Good +; Hardbound; 160 pp.; First Edition; Ex-Library Book.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good +. Quarto. Ex-Library, First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World; Needlework Ideas from Childhood Classics
Wilson, Erica
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1983 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, cover lightly soiled along bottom edge, jacket soiled near edges, protected in Gaylord, 8 1/2" x 11", 160 pages, rich with black and white illustrations, some color illustrations . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World: Needlework Ideas from Childhood Classics ---Beatrix Potter's Peter Rabbit, Jim Hensen's Muppets, Kate Greenaway's Books, Winnine the Pooh, The Wind in the Willows, Jessie Wilcox Smith's Water Babies
Wilson, Erica
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. -----Quarter bound red cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 160 pages filled with b & w photos and illustrations plus 16 extra pages of full colour photos, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition price clipped. "From the world of fantasy, Erica Wilson, America's foremost embroiderer, brings us thirty-seven original needlework projects based on the delightful world of characters from childhood classics." Contents include: Intro / Beatrix Potter: "Once Upon a Time" quilt; Cats Washing; Run Rabbit Run; Peter Rabbit Sweater; Mini Turtleneck; Plastic Canvas Alphabet Blocks; Love is a Shared Umbrella; Hickory Dickory Dock; Stitching Mouse; The Little Old Lady Who Lived in a Shoe; The Guinea Pig Gardeners; My Knitting Bag; Hunca Munca with Babies; Benjamin Bunny Bib / Jim Henson's Muppets: Fozzie Bear Puppet; Miss Pibby Puppet; Kermit Puppet; Gonzo Pupppet; Kermit Sock Appliques; Muppets Puppetrs panel; Miss Piggy Pillow; Fozzie Bear Rug; Kermit Cross-Stitch / Jean de Brunhoff: Babar and Celeste; Pom; Babar in a Balloon Wall Hanging; Back-To-School Sweater; Babar Applique Bathrobe / Winnie The Pooh and The Wind in the Willows: "Simply Messing About in Boats: Sweatshirt; "Wind in the Willows" Boating Panel; Pooh and the Rabbit Hole Cross Stitch Picture; Pooh and Balloon Wall hanging; Christopher Robin and Pooh Needlepoint / Gate Greenaway and The Sunbonnet Babies / The Water Babies and the Flower Fairies: Water Babies Cross-Stitch Quilt and Pillows; Flower Fairies Panels; Sunbonnet crib Cover and Bumpers; Sunbonnet Flower Garden; Sunbonnet Girl's Dress; Kate Greenaway Boy's Suit; Kate Greenaway Dolls; Kate Greenaway Wedding Pillow / Enlarging and reducing / Using a frame / Blocking / Instant frame / Transferring / How to use trace erase fabric / "Coloring Book cross stitch" with trace erase / Fabric mats / Mounting pillows / Self-lined tote / Stitches / Muppets panel patterns / Suppliers / Bibliography. Packaged weight of book is over 1 Kilo so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World
Wilson, Erica
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SCRIBNER, 1983 C-0000. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Erica Wilson's Children's World: Needlework Ideas from Childhood Classics
Wilson, Erica
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. R-1. DJ has edgewear. Spine ends and corners of DJ chipped and worn. Several sealed tears along edges of DJ. DJ is mylar protected. Light wear at spine ends and bottom edges of boards. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 160 pages. Every project includes complete directions and diagrams, and thirty-eight color plates vibrantly illustrate these fascinating and imaginative designs.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|