Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Mystery Of Swordfish Reef

Library Edition

by Arthur W. Upfield


ISBN: 0684184125
ISBN-13: 9780684184128
Format: Paperback

Summary

Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte is called in to investigate the murder of at least one man. It seems that the head of one of three missing fishermen has washed up-complete with a bullet in it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1985
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When the head of a missing fisherman is fished out of the sea and a bullet hole is discovered, Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte investigates the murder.

Similar books


0020259506
Man of Two Tribes
by Arthur W. Upfield

Detective-Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte, travels to the remote Australian town of Chifley, to search for a woman who mysteriously disappeared from a passenger train crossing the Nullarbor Plain, a desolate desert.

0020259409
No Footprints in the Bush
by Arthur W. Upfield

When a senior police officer is killed by a bomb on a lonely outback road in Australia, Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte is called in to track down the culprit.

0316693707
Kiss the Girls
by James Patterson

As two serial killers terrorize different regions of America, the FBI begins to suspect that the two are competing with each other, and Washington, D.C., police detective Alex Cross embarks on a personal quest to find the perpetrators.

0345460707
Private Eyes
by Jonathan Kellerman

Twenty years after an assailant permanently scarred and crippled her actress mother, Gina, Melissa Dickinson is convinced that the attacker, now out of prison and back in L.A., will return to finish the job and enlists the aid of Dr. Alex Delaware to help protect her and her mother. Reprint.

0380726262
Moon Music
by Faye Kellerman

In the desert near the Las Vegas Strip, the mutilated body of a showgirl is discovered. To Detective Sergeant Romulus Poe, there is something about this killing that harkens back to an unsolved slaying and so-called suicide a quarter-century ago. The policeman is pulled toward secrets from a strange and sordid past that could destroy those closest to him, and drag him over the edge.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684184125 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF
Arthur Upfield

Scribner Paper Fiction. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF
Arthur Upfield

Scribner Paper Fiction. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef: Library Edition
Upfield, Arthur William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) The MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF
Arthur Upfield

Scribner Paper Fiction, 1985-03-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Personnal Library sticker inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef: Library Edition
Upfield, Arthur William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1985. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
6) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef: Library Edition
Upfield, Arthur

Harpercollins, 1983. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing and inside covers are darker. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef: Library Edition
Upfield, Arthur

Harpercollins, 1983. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing and inside covers are darker. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef: Library Edition
Upfield, Arthur

HarperCollins, 1983. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing and inside covers are darker. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef: Library Edition
Upfield, Arthur

HarperCollins, 1983. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing and inside covers are darker. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

Scribners, 1985. Light cover and spine wear.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

Scribners, 1985. Some spine wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

Scribners, 1985. Some spine wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

Scribners, 1985. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

New York: Scribner's, 1985. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light reading creases on spine, light edgewear; otherwise excellent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
15) Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

Scribners. Paperback. 1st thus, g-vg Series Character: Napoleon Bonaparte (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF
Upfield, Arthur

Scribner Paper Fiction. Mass Market Paperback. 0684184125 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $5.15
Add to cart 
17) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef (An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery)
Upfield, Arthur

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, scuffing along edges of spine, binding fairly tight. Interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "It was a calm October day when the three men set out for a day's fishing from the small Australian seaside town. No one can understand why they didn't return, since no trace of the men or their boat is found during an extensive search. <br> "Weeks later an explanation finally surfaces. A passing fisherman hauls in a gruesome catch - the head of one of the missing men. The bullet hole in its temple raises more questions than it answers. <br> "Who wanted the murdered fisherman dead, and why, are left for Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte to find out, as he tackles one of his most difficult and intriguing cases. ". ISBN: 0684184125. 1st Scribners Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bacon, Paul (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Police Procedural, Australia, Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte (fictitious character), Australian Aborigine, Western Australia, Southeastern Australia, Tasman Sea, Bermagui, Bill Spinks (fictitious character), Marion Spinks (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
18) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef : An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery
Upfield, Arthur W

1985. Mass market paperback. Clean inside & out. No previous owner's name. Not an ex-library. No remainder mark.. ISBN: 0684184125. Soft Cover. Good. BONAPARTE NAPOLEON INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION AUSTRALIA MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

Scribners. Paperback. 1st thus, vg+ Series Character: Napoleon Bonaparte (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

Scribner. Paperback. 1st thus, vg+ Series Character: Napoleon Bonaparte (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

PB ed. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985 256p. Mystery. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery. Vg in pictorial wraps.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef: Library Edition
Upfield, Arthur William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. This 1985 4th printing has an uncreased binding, slight wear at edges, slight bumping at corners, pages are clean and tight with no markings, inside covers have some age tanning, original bookstore sticker on back cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Equinox Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
23) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield,Arthur

New York: Scribner, 1985. a fine unread copy. First Scribner's Paperback Edition. Wraps. Fine. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield Arthur W

Scribners, 1985. fine. 1st Collier paperback, fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($8.71)
Add to cart 
25) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef: Library Edition
Upfield, Arthur W

Macmillan, 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. Unread copy of the book with only a hint of shelf wear to cover. Interior pages clean without markings or inscriptions and spine is uncreased. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $9.34
Add to cart 
26) The MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF
Arthur Upfield

Scribner Paper Fiction, 1985-03-01. Paperback. Like New. 1985 Scribner printing. Clean, tight, no markings or creases, excellent read, slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
27) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield Arthur W

New York USA: Charles Scribner, 1985. very good reprint. Reprint. Paper Back. Very Good/Not ISSUED. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef:
Upfield, Arthur W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner, 1985. very good lightly creased and rubbed at front top corner reprint Charles Scribner mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Bacon Cover. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Mystery Of Swordfish Reef:
Upfield, Arthur W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner, 1985. very good lightly creased reprint Charles Scribner mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Bacon Cover. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart