Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Bravo Burning

by Donald Tate


ISBN: 0684186055
ISBN-13: 9780684186054
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

A Conressional Medal of Honor winner describes his experiences in Vietnam and the incident that cost him a leg.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671709607
Flight of the Intruder
by Stephen Coonts

After too many senseless missions, too many pointless deaths, Jake "Cool Hand" Grafton is a man ready to explode. Now, with a renegade bombadier named Tiger, Jake's flying his A-6 Intruder jet deep into North Vietnam, on one last hell-bent strike for honor--and victory.

0446301582
Word of Honor
by Nelson Demille

In 1968, Ben Tyson was a lieutenant in Vietnam. There, the men under his command committed a murderous atrocity. Now Tyson is being held responsible. And only one woman can reveal the truth of his past--and set him free. DeMille is the author of By the Rivers of Babylon.

04492184910
French Kiss
by Eric Van Lustbader

The murderous search for the Prey Dauw is on--the trio of weapons so imbued with mythic power that it is said whoever possesses them can dominate Indochina and control its opium. Two men have aleady been murdered for the Pray Duaw, and now their brothers, New York lawyer, Chris Haye, and NYPD detective Steve Guarda, are ready to face the savage madman who will stop at nothing to destroy them."Suspense that is sustained to the final page."LOS ANGELES TIMES

0671522663
Better Times Than These
by Winston Groom

An extraordinary first novel, hailed as one of the great, authentic novels of the Vietnam War, from the bestselling author of Forrest Gump. 1966: Billy Kahn finds himself Executive Officer of Bravo Company, responsible for leading over 100 young men into combat--and drawn into an impassable moral quagmire that could mean his downfall . . . or his redemption.

0945575203
Dirty Work
by Larry Brown

A powerful, emotion-packed novel about two disabled Vietnam veterans--both Mississippians, one white, the other black--this is not just a book about Vietnam. It is a book about how war lays waste and how love renews.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684186055 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Library Reference, 1986. ISBN: 0684186055. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

New York: Scribner, 1986. Xlibrary with usual markings, no wear to boards, solid structure, clean tight bright pages, ffep clipped. Set in the days of the still-escalating war in Vietnam, this is a compact, raw-edged novel with occasional moments of power written by an award-winning combat correspondent. It is a straightforward and realistic narrative told from the viewpoint of Mike Ripp, a young Southerner who leaves behind a pregnant wife when he goes overseas. The story follows the men of Bravo Company from their final days in basic training to Vietnam, where they are involved in harmless patrols until called up to reinforce a major offensive against Hill 711, an enemy stronghold. The assault and its aftermath constitute the novel's dramatic highpoint and some of the best writing. Attempting to capture a sense of irony, however, the author fails to produce either the mordancy or the desperate realism of other novels chronicling the Vietnam experience. 1K-R3-C2. First Edition NL with 1. Board book. Good++/Near Fine DJ in plastic. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bravo Burning
Donald Tate

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986-04-21. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bravo Burning
Donald Tate

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1986. clean pages. the FFEP has been cut out. "Funny, ironic, tragic, the book follows Bravo Company-Bad COmpany-from America to fumbling first combat in that crazy land called Viet something. What does it all mean? Nobody seems to know, least of all the troops. At the commance level, the senior officers pursue body counts, directing destiny, formulating the peerless strategy, packaging the indices of success into a salable commodity: We Kill More.". ISBN: 0684186055. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Lib Norm Lib Marks/mylar. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by AABooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. 0684186055 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
7) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

NY: Scribners. VG/NONE. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-684-18605-5 . ; 8vo; 214 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
8) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1986. Recaptures the mood, the ethos, the tragedy that was vietnam with the gunmetal ring of authenticity of the front lines.. A Hard Cover. Good/A Good D.J.. Apx 6" X 9 ". A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
9) BRAVO BURNING
TATE, Donald

NY: Scribner's, 1986. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in like dustjacket with top of jacket beginning to yellow a little. ISBN: 0684186055 <em>Understated dark-humor novel of the Vietnam war by this Ernie Pyle Memorial Award winner. Author's first book. 'Newman 372'. </em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

New York: Charles Scribner's, 1986. As new, unread. No clipping, chipping, bumping, or rubbing. Minimal wear.. ISBN: 0-68418-6055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. War, Vietnam, Military, Fiction, Literature. (more information)

Offered by Walter Trach - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.82
Add to cart 
11) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

New York:: Scribner, 1986. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. novel of Vietnam. . ISBN: 0684186055. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Bravo Burning
Tate, Donald

NY: Scribners, 1986. Firts edition. "Funny, ironic, tragic, the book follows Bravo Company--Bad Company__ from America to fumbling first combat in that crazy land called Viet something." Author Donald Tate was a winner of the Ernie Pyle Memorial Award as a war correspondent in Vietnam. A very fine, unread copy in equally fine dust jacket.. First. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) BRAVO BURNING
Tate, Donald

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1986. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Tate is a former winner of the Ernie Pyle Memorial Award. Fine/Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
14) Bravo Burning
TATE, Donald

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. A novel re: soldiers fighting in the Vietnam; 214pp.. ISBN: 0684186055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart