The Catholic Myth
The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
by Andrew M. Greeley
ISBN: 0684191849
ISBN-13: 9780684191843
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1990 Pages: 322
Publisher's Notes
Explores the behavior of American Catholics since the end of the Second Vatican Council, dispelling myths about their views on sex, marriage, Church authority, the priesthood, and feminism.
Other Editions
Similar books

Saints and Sinners
by
"Saints And Sinners" contains a rich variety of material whose diverse approaches capture the essence and texture of Catholicism since World War II. There are essays of social commentary and theological discourse; dramatic fiction about characters in deep spiritual conflict or immersed in the joy of life; memoirs of ethnic heritage and of comic clashes of cultures and of ideas. This wide-ranging collection comes at a time when public interest in religious affairs, particularly relating to the Catholic Church, its teachings, its leadership, and the views of the laity has never been more intense. "Saints And Sinners" presents many classic pieces, featuring some of the most renowned writers in the United States. A list of the names reads like a roll call of twentieth-century American letters; among them, Jimmy Breslin, William F. Buckley, Jr., James Carroll, Dorothy Day, John Gregory Dunne, Mary Gordon, Mary McCarthy, Alice McDermott, Thomas Merton, Flannery O'Connor, Mario Puzo, and Gary Wills. This is a collection to which readers will return time and time again.

Living Justice
by Thomas S. J. Massaro

A Moral Reckoning
by Daniel J. Goldhagen
With his first book, Hitler’s Willing Executioners , Daniel Jonah Goldhagen dramatically revised our understanding of the role ordinary Germans played in the Holocaust. Now he brings his formidable powers of research and argument to bear on the Catholic Church and its complicity in the destruction of European Jewry. What emerges is a work that goes far beyond the familiar inquiries—most of which focus solely on Pope Pius XII—to address an entire history of hatred and persecution that culminated, in some cases, in an active participation in mass-murder. More than a chronicle, A Moral Reckoning is also an assessment of culpability and a bold attempt at defining what actions the Church must take to repair the harm it did to Jews—and to repair itself. Impressive in its scholarship, rigorous in its ethical focus, the result is a book of lasting importance.

The Life You Save May Be Your Own
by Paul Elie
Looks at the lives and writings of four authors who share the Catholic faith.

The Catholic Church and Nazi Germany
by Guenter Lewy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684191849 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Andrew M. Greeley
Scribner Book Company, 1990-03. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear outside page edges have some stains100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours ( more information) Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Andrew M. Greeley
Scribner Book Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Greeley, Andrew M
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-19184-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. xi, 322 pp. First printing. The book is cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is slightly rubbed along the upper edge. Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Andrew M. Greeley
Scribner Book Company, 1990-03. Hardcover. Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. ( more information) Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Greeley, Andrew M
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear except for a 1 1/4 inch tear at the lower front corner of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Catholic Myth : The Behavior & Beliefs of American Catholics
Greeley, Andrew M
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1990. ISBN: 0684191849. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. CATHOLICS UNITED STATES RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM. ( more information) Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Catholic Myth: the Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Greeley, Andrew M
NY: SCRIBNERS, 1990. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Catholic Myth
No Illustration, Greeley
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1990. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. GREY SOFT COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Catholic Myth : The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Greeley, Andrew M
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990 322pp. Indexed. Previous owner's name neatly written on inside cover, light rippling from remnant of dampness to bottom edge and moisture stain on inside cover; otherwise, clean. Original price remains on DJ, unclipped. "For the past three decades, priest, sociologist, bestselling author, and controversial critic Andrew Greeley has been researching the behavior and beliefs of America's Catholics through data collected and studied at the University of Chicago's National Opinion Research Center (NORC). Here, in answer to these crucial questions, he translates the sociological 'hard data' into (in his own words) 'the fascinating, wonderful, and slightly daffy story of American Catholicism since the end of the Second Vatican Council.'" ***** Click on Icon ( if available ) to see image *****. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Andrew M. Greeley
New York, New York, USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990 FIRST EDITION. Based on studies at the University of Chicago National Opinion Research Center to get a picture of American Catholicism since the end of the Second Vatican Council. Dispels myths and sacred cows cherished by the popular press. NF+/NF- Quarter-bound grey paper cover with red cloth backstrip; argent lettering on spine, red metallic lettering on rear cover. Miniscule wear on spine edges. Tape marke and price pencilled in on front free page. Folded corner on p 117. DJ has minor edge wear and edgetoning. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Francesco Scavullo; Richard Rossiter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Catholic Myth
Andrew M. Greeley
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Andrew M. Greeley
New York : Scribner , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 322 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics by Greeley
Andrew M. Greeley
Scribner Book Company, 1990-03. Hardcover. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Catholic Myth : The Behavior & Beliefs of American Catholics
Greeley, Andrew M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. 322 pages with index; writing on back endpaper.. ISBN: 0684191849. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. CATHOLICS UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CHURCH HISTORY SOCIOLOGY 20TH CENTURY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|