Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Eagle on the Street

Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street

by David A. Vise ; Steve Coll


ISBN: 0684193140
ISBN-13: 9780684193144
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Looks at how deregulation led to SEC investigations of insider trading.

Similar books


0688161367
Black and White on Wall Street
by Sabra Chartrand

In Black and White on Wall Street, Joseph Jett describes the combative environment of a Wall Street trading floor, where the driving forces are greed and competition, whatever the cost. For Jett, the price was his career, his reputation and the distinction of being a Wall Street pariah. Like James Stewart's Den of Thieves, Black and White on Wall Street reveals not only the excitement of the game but the Street's own brand of corruption as well. Its power-hungry, wildly rich players have their own set of rules and though Jett got caught in the crossfire, he isn't going down quietly. In 1994, Joseph Jett found himself at the center of one of the biggest Wall Street stories of the decade. Just months after naming him "Man of the Year" for heading a phenomenally successful bond-trading team, Kidder, Peabody & Co. accused him of recording $350 million in phony profits and taking more than $8 million in bogus bonuses. Jett was forced out of his job and charged with masterminding one of Wall Street's largest securities scams in a scandal that played out in newspaper headlines and television broadcasts for months. Jett's career was crushed in an onslaught of accusations from one of the most powerful corporations in America, Kidder's parent company, General Electric. His family, his childhood and his personal life became fodder for countless lurid media stories.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684193140 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eagle on the Street
Vise, David A. & Steve Coll

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. ( hb with dj, in good cond. ) ISBN # 0684193140 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$1.00
2) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684193140 *1991 First Simon & Schuster* Hardcover with DJ in Very Good condition. No writing. Some foxing inside DJ. IDXB93 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$1.00
3) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
David A. Vise

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
David A. Vise

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684193140 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684193140 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
David A. Vise, Steve Coll

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

NY: Scribner, 1991. VERY GOOD hardcover, two bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise appears UNREAD, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, light surface rubbing, crease along top front edge. Wall Street Securites Commission against internal corruption. BE511749. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
9) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
David A. Vise, Steve Coll

Scribner. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
10) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the SEC's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
$1.95
11) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise David A.,Coll Steve

Scribner, 1991-11. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
$1.99
12) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
David A. Vise, Steve Coll

Scribner. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj shows light edgewear top edge. 1st Edition. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$2.07
13) Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's
Eagle on the Street

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, F-V (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$2.12
14) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
$2.95
15) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1991 Clean and nice library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
16) Eagle on the Street
Vise, David A. and Steve Coll

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 395pp - indexed Crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-684-19314-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$3.35
17) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684193140 First print, full number line, book and dust jacket in good condition. Light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.78
18) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the SEC's Battle with Wall Street
Vise, David A./Coll, Steve

NY: Scribner's, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 397 p., photos, decorated endpapers, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.50
19) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1991. Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning account of The SEC'S battle with wall street.Here is the complete account of the most infamous economic debacle of our century, the story of how the Securities and Exchange Commission, under the sway of Reaganomics and the leadership of John Shad, brought deregulation to the stock market and helped fuel the great bull market while planting some of the seeds for the 1987 crash.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$5.00
20) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$5.00
21) Eagle on the Street : Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the SEC's Battle with Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

NYC: Scribner's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0684193140 . #215. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
22) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$5.95
23) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

NY: SCRIBNERS, 1991. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 2ND PRINTING. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
24) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1991 very crisp and clean used first edition! almost new and unread condition! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 395 pages of text and 8 pages of black and white photographs!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$7.12
25) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Scribners/peacock/bantam Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are As New with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
$8.95
26) Eagle on the Street : Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the SEC's Battle with Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Gale Group, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cover and pages clean, grey cover with red cloth spine and black print. binding secure. dust jacket clean, red with white and gold print/design, edges slightly worn.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$9.25
27) EAGLE ON THE STREET Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle with Wall Street
Vise, David and Steve Coll

New York: Macmillan. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684193140 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Looks at how deregulation led to SEC investigations of insider trading. ; B&W Photographs; 395 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$10.00
28) EAGLE ON THE STREET Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle with Wall Street
Vise, David and Steve Coll

New York: Macmillan. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684193140 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Looks at how deregulation led to SEC investigations of insider trading. ; B&W Photographs; 395 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$10.00
29) Eagle on the Street
Vise, David A; Coll, Steve

New York: Scribner's, 1991 Vise and Coll chronicle the SEC's tangled relations with Wall Street during the 1980s . Based on a Pulitzer Prize-winning series in the Washington Post. Light rolling to the DJ. Read once. "Here finally, is the complete account of the most infamous economic debacle of our century, the story of how the SEC, under the sway of Ragonomics and the leadership of John Shad, brought deregulation to the stock market and helped fuel the great bull market while planting some of the seeds for the 1987 crash." [DJ Copy]. First Edition First Printing. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$10.00
30) EAGLE ON THE STREET
Vise, David A. / Coll, Steve

NY, NY: Scribners, 1991 xiii, 395 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ dark gray boards & black lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has very small bump to top edge of front board; slight wear to bottom edges; DJ shows a bit of wrinkling at ends of spine / "Based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the SEC's battle with Wall Street." Illustrated with 8 glossy pages of B&W photos. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
$12.00
31) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the SEC's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Scribner, 1991. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Dustcover has 1 small, closed tear on back. Book is in Fine Condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 395 pages. Illustrated with photos. - The complete account of the most infamous economic debacle of our century, the story of how the Securities & Exchange Commission, under the sway of Reaganomics & the leadership of John Shad, brought deregulation to the stock market & helped fuel the great bull market while planting some of the seeds for the 1987 crash. No other book tells the whole story, with such color & precision. This is the definitive exploration of the Senate hearing rooms, office towers, trading pits, & back rooms where Wall Street & Washington cut the deals of a decade of greed . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$14.99
32) EAGLE ON THE STREET
Vise, David and Steve Coll

Scribners:, 1991. 395 pages, illustrated. "Here, finally, is the complete account of the most infamous economic debacle of our century, the story of how the Securities and Exchange Commission, under the Reganomics brought degregulation to the stock market and helped fuel the great bull market while planting some of the seeds for the 1987 crash." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
$15.00
33) Eagle On The Street
Vise, David A. and Coll, Steve

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account Of The SEC's Battle With Wall Street. Dustjacket front flap is price clipped. "Here, finally, is the complete account of the most infamous economic debacle of our century, the story of how the Securities and Exchange Commission, under the sway of Reaganomics and the leadershipof John Shad, brought deregulation to the stock market and helped fuel the great bull market while planting some of the seeds for the 1987 crash.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 6.25 x 9.5 in., 395 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS (United States)
$17.00
34) Eagle on the Street : Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle with Wall Street
Vise, David A. and Coll, Steve

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. The complete account of the most infamous economic debacle of the twentieth century. It is the story of how the Securities and Exchange Commission brought deregulation to Wall Street and helped fuel the great bull market while planting some seeds for the 1987 crash. The book is an exploration of the Senate hearing rooms, office towers, trading pits and back rooms where Wall Street and Washington cut the deals of a decade of greed. 395 pages incl. index. Illus. with black/white photos. Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/2 ins wide x 9 1/2 ins Tall. (more information)

Offered by Eaglestones (South Africa)
£10.00 ($19.58)
35) Eagle On The Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 395 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$20.00
36) Eagle on the Street : Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the SEC's Battle with Wall Street
VISE, DAVID A. and, COLL, STEVE

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684193140 . 395 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Here finally is the complete account of the most infamous economic debacle of our century, the story of how the Securities and Exchange Commission, under the sway of Reaganomics and the leadership of John Shad, brought deregulation to the stock market and helped fuel the great bull market while planting some of the seeds for the 1987 crash. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$20.00
37) Eagle on the Street : based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the SEC’s battle with Wall Street / David A. Vise, Steve Coll
Vise, David A

New York : Scribner’s ; Toronto : Maxwell Macmillan Canada ; New York : Maxwell Macmillan International, 1991. 2nd Edition. Description: xiii, 395 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: United States. Securities and Exchange Commission--Officials and employees. Securities industry--Corrupt practices--United States. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$20.72
38) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684193140 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$24.68
39) Eagle on the Street
David A. Vise and Steve Coll

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. Book is flawless and looks unread ! Dj has shelfwear to top of the spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/Vg++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
$25.00
40) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the SEC's Battle with Wall Street
Vise, David A., and Coll, Steve

very good, very good Scribner's New York c1991 First 25 cm, 395, illus., slight soiling and edge wear to DJ How the SEC under the sway of Reaganomics and John Shad brought the deregulation of the stock market. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$25.65
41) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1991 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodVery Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$31.00
42) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the Sec's Battle With Wall Street
Vise, David A.; Coll, Steve

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684193140 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$51.77