Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hard Luck

A Cat Marsala Mystery

by Barbara D'Amato


ISBN: 0684194082
ISBN-13: 9780684194080
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1992

Publisher's Notes

Chicago journalist Cat Marsala decides to investigate the inception of a new Central States Lottery, and when the man she is about to interview falls from a high-rise window and lands at her feet, she suspects foul play.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345467159
The Alpine Pursuit
by Mary Daheim

As her myriad of fans can attest, USA Today bestselling author Mary Daheim creates wonderful mysteries peopled with marvelous characters as quirky as they are endearing. The Seattle Times says Daheim is “one of the brightest stars in our city’s literary constellation”—and the popularity of her irresistible Pacific Northwest crime series has swept across the nation. Now the unfaltering Emma Lord is back in her highly anticipated hardcover debut. For a small town newspaper like The Alpine Advocate , a new play at the local community college is big news. Editor and publisher Emma Lord is duty-bound to attend opening night, but expects the amateur enterprise will serve only as a cure for insomnia. The play is dubbed “a black comedy,” but the only laughs Emma gets are from the bad acting and the wretched script. And while the turgid production makes Wagner’s Ring cycle seem like a vignette, the real drama begins just before the final curtain. Hans Berenger, dean of students, wasn’t well known or well liked around Alpine, but the audience found his death scene genuinely convincing—until they realized he wasn’t acting. No one can say how or when the blanks in the prop gun were replaced with the real bullets that killed Berenger, but the list of suspects reads like a playbill of the cast and crew. They all had opportunity, access, and their own axes to grind with the thespically challenged dean. Seeking the assistance of Vida Runkel, the Advocate ’s redoubtable House and Home editor, Emma Lord vows to unravel a mystery that spirals out into unexpected places. As Emma sets the stage for the most likely suspect, she finds herself in a two-character scene whose next cue could make the resolute editor take a final—and permanent—bow.

0312866364
Jeremiah
by Michael A. Smith

Jeremiah is a modern-day terrorist with an agenda: the collapse of the United States as we know it. Jeremiah claims to be anointed by God to wield vengeance against the "evils" that plague America. His targets are carefully chosen to undermine the nation's legal system, political structure, and economy, as well as to create religious, racial, and ethnic strife. Jeremiah even makes skillful use of the Internet to preach and proselytize. Television is the main medium for his message, however, and the unwitting messenger is Laura Delaney, the beautiful anchor of a top-rated news-magazine show. Jeremiah gives Laura advance notice of his attacks, and calls in his rationale during the show. Off the air, he stalks her obsessively and irrationally, wanting her love and endorsement. Spearheading the government effort to capture Jeremiah is FBI agent Steve Wallace, who must also protect Laura Delaney. Together Steve and Laura risk their careers and lives to foil Jeremiah's master plan.

0316561185
Toyer
by Gardner McKay

Los Angeles. There are two seasons, day and night. Toyer. He is a natural response to Los Angeles. There has never been anything like Toyer, but of course, each time there never is. Each time, the newest cutting-edge lunatic has the same refreshing aspect: he is unimaginable. Maude Garance. She is a doctor, thirty-six years old. Her face is complicated by woven scars of fatigue, she is on the brink of a breakdown caused by a disorder in her patients - Toyer's victims -that she cannot cure. Doctor T. Chief-of-service at Maude's hospital. Married too long to the wrong wife. All he can do now is to love Maude without mentioning it. Sara Smith. A reporter. A story, any story, is sent from God and God has sent her one. Maude dislikes her on sight. Jim O'Land. Sara Smith's boss at the Herald, a man easily followed. He publishes Toyer's thoughts. Unprecedented in journalism, he says, a first. The Uncastables. Three comfortably unemployed actors. Telen Gacey came to Hollywood on a whim and is ready to leave. Peter Matson has star quality but cannot act. Billy Waterland, a would-be comic, ex-gymnast, dreams of stardom. Jimmy O. A pale ginger cat with a direct stare, humble. Maude called him a savior in cat's clothing who'd come to rescue her. She was right. These are the players in Gardner McKay's first novel, Toyer. Their lives intersect and intrude on one another with terrifying results to produce a novel that is as compelling as it is rewarding.

0312207662
Agatha Raisin and the Love from Hell
by Marion Chesney

Agatha Raisin soon finds her newly married life in shambles when she suspects that her husband James is having an affair, and when he disappears, leaving only a bloodstain behind, Agatha finds her investigation interrupted by the murder of Melissa, James's suspected mistress, and Agatha joins forces with Sir Charles to find her husband and catch a killer.

0312205279
Do You Promise Not to Tell?
by Mary Jane Clark

From a deadly workshop in Brooklyn's "Little Odessa" to the wealth, power, and glamor of New York's prestigious auction scene, no one is safe and everyone is a suspect, in this second media thriller by the author of "Do You Want to Know a Secret?"

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684194082 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hard Luck
Barbara D'Amato

New York: Charles Scribner's, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684194082 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner, 1992-05. Hardcover. Good. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
6) Hard Luck: a Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner Book Company. 1992. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Good jacket. Very Good Very good in good dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
7) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684194082 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
10) HARD LUCK
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. Fine, dust jacket only. 1992. First Edition. HardCover. 0684194082 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Virtually no wear to jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) Hard Luck
D'Amato, Barbara

NY: Scribners. Fine/Nr Fine Dj. 1992. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0684194082 A Cat Marsala Mystery . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. This is the third book in the Cat Marsala mystery series . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Hard Luck : A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992. Small bump lower front corner. Dust jacket has a closed tear at top spin end, little edgewear along top front edge, now in a protective mylar cover. No stamps or writing. . First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++ Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By John Dawson. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
14) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner, 1992-05. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a First Printing with a full number line in Very Good condition! There are no markings inside or out. The top page edges are slightly age toned. All pages and binding are tight! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. DJ is Very Good! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1992. Light Shelfwear on Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Hard Luck
D'Amato, Barbara

NY: Scribners. Fine/Fine Dj. 1992. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0684194082 Signed by Author A Cat Marsala Mystery: signed by author on title page . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1992. Very tight, clean copy with undamaged pages, clean hard covers, very tight spine. Clean dust jacket with light rubbing, no tears or creases.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
18) Hard Luck
D'Amato Barbara

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1992 Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. Clean tight and square. Little soiling/foxing. No markings. Little shelf wear. publisher's letter tucked inside. small, light, red smudge on spine. no crease to spine.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Hard Luck
D'Amato, Barbara

NY: Scribners, 1992. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Third Cat Marsala mystery investigates state lottery. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Hard Luck
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in lightly edgeworn DJ A Cat Marsala Mystery. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Hard Luck: a Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner, 1992 in dust jacket. First edition/first printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
22) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1992. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no marks, staine o0r tears, clean hard covers, no wear, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears. Removable ex-libris slip on flyleaf.. bc. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
23) Hard luck : a Cat Marsala mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Maxwell, Maxwell. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
24) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1992 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, signed by author, First Edition, 242 pages, tight, jacket back gently rubbed, . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Hard Luck
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Charles Scribner. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. 1st Am Ed (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0-684-19408-2 number string 1-10 . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Hard Luck, a Cat Marsala Mystery
D Amato, Barbara

NY: Charles Scribners Sons. 1992. 1st. cloth. NF/NF, 8vo, 242 pgs, light exterior smudging and wear, interior,. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $11.28
Add to cart 
27) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, New York U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
28) HARD LUCK
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. The third book in D'Amato's mystery series featuring Chicago freelance journalist Cat Marsala; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
29) Hard Luck
D'Amato, Barbara

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Very light edgewear on top of spine. The third Cat Marsala mystery. Cat takes her chances when she agrees to write an article on the lottery, but her ticket to a winning scoop winds up dead. ISBN: 0684194082 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Hard Luck
D'AMATO, BARBARA

N.Y.:: SCRIBNERS,. 1992.. 1st Edition. FINE IN FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery FREE SHIPPING
D'AMATO,BARBARA

New York: Scribner, 1992 A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
32) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery FREE SHIPPING
D'AMATO,BARBARA

New York: Scribner, 1992 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
33) HARD LUCK,
D'amato, Barbara,

Scribners. ISBN:0-684-19408-2. SIGNE in person, fine book in a very good plus dustjacket in Brodart. A Cat Marsala mystery. Cat, a Chicago journalist, is assigned to do a hurry-up article on the operation of the state lottery. She goes there, meets and interviews the various important officials and as she is leaving, the advertising manager, Jack Sligh, asks her if she would do an expose'. Curious, she agrees to come again on Tuesday morning. When she gets there then, she sees Jack's body fall from a high window. Totally intrigued now, Cat interviews various people close to Jack who know more about lotteries than she would have thought possible. For one thing the odds are stacked against picking the six winning numbers out of fifty-four numbers in a weekly lottery--- only one in 14 million. Things heat up when someone tries to kill her, and her parrot, Long John Silver, to stop her story.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, FICTION, MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-684-19408-2. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
34) HARD LUCK: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Third in Cat Marsala mystery series, by the author of HARD TACK and HARD BALL. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684194082. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARSALA CAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) HARD LUCK
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Scribner's, 1992. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The 3rd mystery featuring Chicago free-lance journalist Cat Marsala. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery FREE SHIPPING
D'AMATO,BARBARA

New York: Scribner, 1992 A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
37) Hard Luck : A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1992. ISBN: 0-684-19408-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MARSALA CAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WOMEN JOURNALISTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL; LOTTERY; GAMBLING;. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
Barbara D'Amato

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1992. 1992 Scribner's FIRST edition of Amato's 3rd mystery **SIGNED, DATED & INSCRIBED** on the title page. A terrific copy in AN/AN MINT condition. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
39) Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Scribner. Paper-Covered Cloth. 0684194082 Blue boards w/dark blue cloth at spine; illustrated dust jacket. 242 pp. Book is in lovely condition; DJ, protected in Demco, is slightly creased at upper spine, shelf-rubbed on back, and faint wear to upper corners. Book is clean, tight and bright. . Fine. 1992. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart