Trophy Wife
by Kelly Lange
ISBN: 0684801914
ISBN-13: 9780684801919
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Devin Bradshaw is tired of her marriage to Paul, a Los Angeles clothing tycoon. The day she decides to divorce him is the day he gets murdered. Devin is the first on the list of suspects, along with Paul's first wife, his ex-mistress, and a union organizer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[A] fresh spin on a familiar phenomenon in [Lange's] surprisingly entertaining first novel...Lange will amuse you with her eye for gossipy L.A. detail." -- Joyce R. Slater
-- Chicago Tribune Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A story of wealth, revenge, and murder profiles a beautiful young wife accused of killing her business tycoon husband--a cold and arrogant man with many enemies in his personal and his business life. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lily White
by Susan Isaacs
In Susan Isaacs most ambitious and dazzling novel to date, we are introduced to Lee White, a criminal defense lawyer practicing on Long Island. Into her life drifts Norman Torkelson, a career con man charged with strangling to death his latest mark. At first, as Lee explains to us, the case seems routine, the evidence overwhelming. Norman--manly, magnetic and morally reprehensible--is a man who crisscrosses America looking for patsies for his cruel marriage scam: Love em, liquidate their assets, leave em. Clearly, he murdered Bobette Frisch, the dumpy, sour 50-something bar owner who had fallen madly in love with him. But just as Lee is resigning herself to the inevitable "Guilty!" verdict, she begins to have doubts. What, after all, was Normans motive? Why not do what he had done for the last 20 years: run and leave behind a broke and brokenhearted victim? Lee starts to wonder if her client is not only not guilty but also covering for the real killer and, in doing so, performing the first selfless act of his life. As the Torkelson case unfolds, a second narrator chimes in to tell us the story behind the story: the tale of Lees life. Born Lily White, Lee is a smart, pretty and privileged child coming of age on Long Island. Her parents have little time for her or her younger sister, devoted as they are to the pursuit of shallowness. Her mother, Sylvia, who looks like Lauren Bacalls twin sister with a mild eating disorder, is busy with the exhausting work of keeping up her wardrobe. Her father, Leonard Weissberg--Weiss--and finally White, is consumed by his chi-chi Manhattan fur salon, his model-bookkeeper mistress, and his obsession with the family next door, the old-money, oh-so-social Taylors. When Lee marries Jazz Taylor, the scion of these blue-bloods, her life seems blessed. Suddenly she has her mothers approval, her fathers love--and a sublime husband. No matter that she has to give up her dream job in the Manhattan DAs Office to move back to Long Island with him; thats what marriage is, a series of compromises made in the name of love. Isnt it? Lily White masterfully interweaves the depths of deception surrounding the twisted Torkelson case with the stunning betrayals that devastate Lee's own life. With the characteristic intelligence and delicious, razor-sharp wit displayed in her previous bestsellers, such as After All These Years and Compromising Positions, Susan Isaacs has crafted an extraordinary novel about social mobility -- about what is phony and what is real. Lily White is the seamlessly executed story of the crimes committed in the name of the good life and the victims of these violations: Those like Bobette, who do not survive, those whose spirits are crushed, and the few, like Lee, who fight back--and find something better.

Facets
by Barbara Delinsky
Writer Hillary Cox and jewelry magnate John St. George are engaged in a fiery and passionate romance--until he announces on national television that he is marrying another woman. Determined to destroy him, Hillary must compete with John's half-sister Pam, who wants to ruin him by seizing control of Facets, their family's gem business. Set against the glittering backdrop of the jewelry industry, the two women face a cunning and unscrupulous adversary--with shocking results.

A Tangled Web
by Judith Michael
Glamorous, divorced Sabrina and her quiet homemaker sister Stephanie never dreamed that their light-hearted game of switching places for a week would end in passion and tragedy. But Sabrina fell in love with her sister's husband, cherishing their children as her own -- and Stephanie, in the midst of an affair with a powerful London socialite, was killed in an explosion on his yacht. Torn by loss and remorse, but deeply a part of her new family, Sabrina made the decision to assume her twin's role forever. When A Tangled Web opens a year later, only one person knows Sabrina's true identity -- her husband, Garth. Deeply in love, he has forgiven her for her deception. Then a friend swears to have seen Stephanie in Europe. Sabrina feels the past and present collide, threatening to shatter her new happiness. Is her sister really dead? Or is the deception even deeper, darker, and more complicated than she ever imagined?

Fortune's Hand
by Belva Plain
Plain creates a brilliant portrayal of man's descent from idealistic beginnings into a world of dishonesty and greed--and of the two women who love him. A lawyer seizes an opportunity to join an avaricious law firm--an act that will ultimately lead to his doom and which almost destroys two families as it reverberates into the next generation.

The Wedding
by Danielle Steel
Simon Steinberg and Blaire Scott are among the most respected couples in Hollywood. He is a major producer, she an award-winning writer for television. Their oldest daughter, Allegra, is an entertainment lawyer with a career that consumes too much of her time, until a chance encounter with a New York writer turns her life upside down and she is suddenly planning a wedding. As preparations begin and the ever-increasing anxiety of the preparations brings out both the best and the worst in everyone, couples in each generation of the Steinberg family struggle with broken vows, new hopes, and the real meaning of Allegra's wedding. For both families, it is an opportunity for reconciliation, forgiveness, and new hope for the future. "A compelling portrait of real people in an unreal world from one of the world's most popular authors." (B-O-T Editorial Review Board)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684801914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684801914 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1995 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
TROPHY WIFE
Kelly Lange
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
TROPHY WIFE
Kelly Lange
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
TROPHY WIFE
Kelly Lange
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684801914 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear. . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster, 1995 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. One Name Underline On Forward Page, Corners/Edges Lightly Worn, Sm Ding/Tear On Front Cover, Text is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards Soiled, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Trophy Wife
Kelly Lange
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Sticker on FFE page. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1995. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684801914 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
TROHPY WIFE
LANGE, KELLY
New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER 1995, 1995 HC NF/DJ VG. A SIGNED COPY BY MS. LANGE READS, "TO LEN, FROM ONE AUTHOR TO ANOTHER-I LOVED MEETING YOU TODAY HERE AT PORTRAIT-AND OF COURSE, YOU AND I HAVE A LOVE AFFAIR GOING!. Signed by Author. Third. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
TROPHY WIFE, A Novel -
Lange, Kelly -
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1995, First Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 382 pages - ISBN No. 0-684-80191-4. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684801914 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 2nd printing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
TROPHY WIFE
Lange, Kelly
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1995. Hardcover. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches 0684801914 Signed by Author Remainder 384pp. Has light wear. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Signed on title page by author. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. DJ is clean and colorful, some edgewear. Cover is black paper on boards. Spine is black paper with gold lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 5th Printing. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Personalized/Inscribed to previous owner. 3rd Printing. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
TROPHY WIFE
Lange, Kelly
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Signed by author on title page. Author's first novel. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684801914. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARRIED PEOPLE MYSTERIES. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1995 Hardcopy with white paper-covered boards, grey cloth spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY FINE as well. Signed by author on title page. Devin Yorke may look the part -- she's young, gorgeous, and married to one of L.A.'s most desirable and powerful men -- Paul Bradshaw, founder and owner of L.A. Garb, the largest clothes manufacturer in the country. Yet while she does add luster to the image of any man lucky enough to have her arm draped around his own, Devin Yorke is not a woman who fits the bill of "Trophy Wife." She is a nineties woman who's got the brains to match her beauty, and the drive and ambition to rival any man -- even her powerhouse husband. And now the lovely young Devin is at the end of her rope, tormented by her husband's coldness and infuriated by his arrogance and monumental ego. On the very same day that Devin decides she can bear it no longer, Paul turns up dead. Her husband's recent decision to base his hot, new apparel division in South Central to help rebuild that riot-torn sector of Los Angeles had made his reputation soar to heroic proportions. But while the public grieves his loss, those close to him stand only to gain from his demise, making the list of suspects remarkably full. Sam, Paul's ne'er-do-well brother, is in line to inherit the business. His sex-pot assistant and former mistress, Alex, gets to hold onto her job -- and maybe much more. There's a whole slew of scorned lovers, including tossed-aside ex-wife Rosemary, who have long harbored dreams of revenge. There's also a group of employees who are fed up with being cheated and have possibly been pushed aside one time too many; and, of course, there is his widow, Devin, who has the most to gain, and becomes the main murder suspect.. Signed by Author. First Edition/5th Printing - Signed. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Trophy Wife **Signed**
Lange, Kelly
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Trophy Wife Novel
Kelly Lange, SIGNED Inscribed Dated by author Los Angeles TV Television Anchorwoman KNBC , DJ Design Corsillo/Manzone
Simon & Schuster, 1995. HBDJ, 1995, 1st edition with #1 Intact in NumberLine, F/ F, 382 pages. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684801914 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR KELLY LANGE . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Trophy Wife
Lange, Kelly
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684801914 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|