Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684802376
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Working Parents Handbook

by June S. Sale ; Kit Kollenberg ; Ellen Milinkoff


ISBN: 0684802376
ISBN-13: 9780684802374
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Fireside
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Written primarily for first-time parents--although it features helpful advice that even veteran parents will find helpful--this book provides real-life solutions to the issues working parents face, from informing a boss about a pregnancy to dealing with vacation time for school-age children.

Similar books


0961475447
Time-Out for Parents
by Cheri Huber



0345494504
Healing the New Childhood Epidemics
by Kenneth Bock



1932847340
The Lilaguide Baby Gear Guide
by Oli Mittermaier



0345422678
The Art of Parenting Twins
by Janet Poland

From a leading authority on twins and multiples--a mother of twins herself--comes a complete, up-to-date guide on the challenges of raising twins and other multiples.

0062510800
She Works/He Works
by Caryl Rivers

Argues that the new reality of working families can strengthen family life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684802376 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June Solnit; Kollenberg, Kit

Fireside. Trade PaperBack. 0684802376 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fireside Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Working Parents Handbook
Ellen Melinkoff, Kit Kollenberg, June Solnit Sale

Fireside. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Working Parents Handbook
June Solnit Sale, Ellen Melinkoff, Kit Kollenberg

Fireside. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Working Parents Handbook
June Solnit Sale

Fireside. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June Solnit; Kollenberg, Kit

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684802376 X-LIBRARY Illustrated Hard Cover book, usual markings with stickers/stamps, mild shelf wear rubs, this book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
6) The Working Parents Handbook
June Solnit Sale; Kit Kollenberg; Contributor-Ellen Melinkoff

Fireside, 1996-03-14. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
7) The Working Parents Handbook
June Solnit Sale; Kit Kollenberg

Fireside, [1996]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on top of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June S.; Kollenberg, Kit; Sale, June Solnit; Milinkoff, Ellen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1996. ISBN: 0684802376 . Trade Paperback. Fine. CHILD REARING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.52
Add to cart 
9) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June S.; Kollenberg, Kit; Sale, June Solnit; Milinkoff, Ellen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside,, 1996. Some browning inside both panels. Offers valuable advice on the many facets of balancing your home and work lives.. ISBN: 0684802376. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Hall's Well Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) The Working Parents Handbook
June Solnit Sale~Kit Kollenberg~Ellen Melinkoff

Fireside. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June S

Simon & Schuster, 1996-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
12) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June Solnit and Kit Kollenberg with Ellen Melinkoff

NY, NY: Fireside Bible Publishers, 1996 An accessible, down-to-earth guide to the everyday issues of balancing work and family. 317pp.. 1st Edition. paperback. Fine. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June Solnit; Kollenberg, Kit

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684802376 New - minimal shelf wear (Parenting - 5) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
14) THE WORKING PARENTS HANDBOOK
Sale, Kollenberg and Melinkoff

New York City, N.Y.: FIRESIDE. Near Fine; Paperback; 1996. First Edition. Paperback. An accessible, down-to-earth guide to the everyday issues of balancing work and family, and free of child psychology theory and jargon. Only flaw is slight soil on bottom page-pack.; 12312; 9 1/4" H X 6 1/8" W, 317 Pgs. . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $7.72
Add to cart 
15) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June Solnit

Fireside, 1996. Paperback. Like New. From the editors of the UCLA Working Parents Newsletter comes this comprehensive manual for making it all work: career, kids and time for yourself.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
16) The Working Parents Handbook (Qty: 25)
UCLA Working Parents Newsletter(Editor), Ellen Milinkoff, June S. Sale, June Solnit Sale, Kit Kollenberg

Fireside, 1996. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. Written primarily for first-time parents--although it features helpful advice that even veteran parents will find helpful--this book provides real-life solutions to the issues working parents face, from informing a boss about a pregnancy to dealing with vacation time for school-age children. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.33
Add to cart 
17) The Working Parents Handbook (Qty: 100)
Sale, June Solnit

Fireside, 14-Mar-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
18) The Working Parents Handbook
Ellen Melinkoff, et al

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
19) The Working Parents Handbook
Sale, June Solnit; Kollenberg, Kit

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684802376 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.40
Add to cart