Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684803801
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

War at Sea

A Naval History of World War II

by Nathan Miller


ISBN: 0684803801
ISBN-13: 9780684803807
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A naval history of the Second World War covers each of the sea battles as recorded in ship logs, intelligence documents, official reports, and servicemen interviews. 20,000 first printing. BOMC & History Alt. Tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


1574882465
U-Boats
by David Miller



1853266817
One of Our Submarines
by Edward Young



0783557086
War Under the Pacific
by Keith Wheeler



0870213261
Destroyers of World War Two
by M. J. Whitley

Details on all destroyers of the period 1939-1945, of all navies of the world, including photographs, dimensions, armament, performance, and fate of each ship.

0870217674
U.S. Submarine Attacks During World War II
by John D. Alden



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684803801 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) WAR AT SEA: A Naval History of World War II
Nathan Miller

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) WAR AT SEA: A Naval History of World War II
Nathan Miller

Scribner, 1995-09-11. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$2.49
3) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/D.J. creased; moderate edge wear/ several pages have high-liting, underlining and margin notes/ corners and spine bumped/ pages 193-215 wrinkled-text not affected/ readers slant/ good reading copy. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$2.99
4) WAR AT SEA: A Naval History of World War II
Nathan Miller

Scribner, 1995. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$4.23
5) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 1995. Just a bit of shelf wear to DJ, clean and bright in/out. . ISBN: 0684803801. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 NAVAL. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
$4.25
6) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995. B&w photo illustrations. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
$4.45
7) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. This is a very bright, clean ex-library book that looks new aside from normal library marks. Both book and dust jacket are in very nice condition.. ISBN: 0684803801. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 NAVAL. (more information)

Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
$4.49
8) War at Sea : A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995 vg+ to near new copy, seems unread, , a comprehensive history for the general reader of the Naval history of WWII. Photo illus section. 592 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
$4.50
9) War At Sea - A Naval History Of World War II
Miller, Nathan

NY: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 592pp, appendixes, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Good-looking used hardcover copy with NO library stamps or markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
$4.50
10) War at Sea : A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995 vg+ to near new copy, seems unread, , a comprehensive history for the general reader of the Naval history of WWII. Photo illus section. 592 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
$4.50
11) WAR AT SEA A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Norman

NY: Scribner, 1995. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$4.60
12) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Ex-Library - Index - 592 pages.. ISBN: 0684803801. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 NAVAL. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$4.95
13) War At Sea : A Naval History Of World War II (2)
Miller, Nathan

Scribner, 1995. Blue boards, black cloth spine, silver lettering. Dustjacket clean & bright. Illustrations, appendices, maps, notes, bibliography, index, 592 pp. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
$5.00
14) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York:: Scribner,, 1995.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 592 p. Includes photos. No marks. Near Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
$5.00
15) WAR AT SEA: A NAVAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II
Miller, Nathan

Scribner, 1995. VG+/VG+ Crisp copy. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
16) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

NY. Scribner. 1995.. 592 pp. Appendixes, Maps, Notes, Bibliography, & Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W photos. Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - thus NF in NF dj. (Photo available via e-mail). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
$5.95
17) War At Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York: Scribner, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 592 pages. . A comprehensive naval history. B/w photos. Fine/Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$6.00
18) War at Sea: a Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan Illus. w/ photos

New York: Scribner, 1995 1st Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Very Good++. Illus. by b&w Photographs. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
$6.00
19) WAR AT SEA: A Naval History of World War II
Nathan Miller

Scribner, 1995-09-11. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
20) War at Sea, a Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Scribner 1995. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-684-80380-1. First Edition. World War II. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$7.50
21) War at Sea; A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

NY:: Scribner,, 1995. First Edition. HC. Price inside front cover, otherwise a fine copy in fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$10.00
22) WAR AT SEA A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Norman

NY: Scribner, 1995. Near fine in fine dj. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$10.35
23) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Scribner, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0684803801.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
$12.50
24) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York: Scribner, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$12.95
25) WAR AT SEA: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Scribner. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 592 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$14.00
26) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Scribner, 1995. 1st printing. Very good in very good DJ. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0684803801. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$15.00
27) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York: Scribner, 1995 592 pp Small scrape on lower front blue board. Photo dust jacket not price clipped, in Brodart cover.. First Edition., 1st Printing. 1/2 Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs, Maps. 6.25 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
$15.00
28) War at Sea : A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995 A very nice copy--quite clean and fresh.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
$15.00
29) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

Scribner, 1995. Dust jacket has price clipped.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$15.00
30) War at Sea; A Naval History of World War II
Nathan Miller

New York: Scribners, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. first printing. Text clean and appears as new. photo illustrated ISBN: 0684803801. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
$15.00
31) WAR AT SEA NAVAL HISTORY WW11
MILLER,NATHAN

NY: SCRIBNER, 1995 VG/VG,REM MK. FIRST EDITION. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
$15.00
32) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York: Scribner, 1995. 592 pages, 8 leaves of b&w photos, biblio., notes, index, dj extremities very lightly bumped.. 1st. Hb.. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$15.00
33) War at Sea A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons VG+/Near Fine. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 592pgs(Index) Onwer name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, nicked at foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink name Keywords: WWII-Naval War, Naval Warfare, Military History, World War 2, ISBN 0684803801. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$15.45
34) War at Sea : A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995 slight edge wear. ww2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$15.95
35) WAR AT SEA: A NAVAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II
Miller, Nathan

NY, Scribner, 1995. 592 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
$15.95
36) War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York: Scribner. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684803801 Signed by Author Dust jacket lightly rubbed, light wear at top edge. 592 pages. Inscribed and Signed "To --- With all good wishes-Nathan Miller" and dated Oct. 28, 1995. Appendices. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. . (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
$18.75
37) War at Sea A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

NY: Scribner, 1995. Hardcover First printing 592pp, 16pp b/w photos, 9pp maps, appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, DJ. Covers every major naval battle of WW II, a comprehensive history for the general reader that details the operations of all combatants. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
$20.00
38) War at Sea; A Naval History of World War II
MILLER, Nathan

hardcover. illus. 592pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Scribner, (1995). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
$20.00
39) WAR AT SEA: A Naval History of World War II by Miller, Nathan
Nathan Miller

Scribner, 1995-09-11. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$25.01
40) War At Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York. Fine in fine dust jacket. Pristine condition; Hardcover; Scribner . Book Company; 1995; First Edition. 7654 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
$25.95
41) War at Sea : A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995. Minor scuffing lower front dj.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
$26.50
42) War At Sea: A Naval History Of World War II
Miller, Nathan

592 p., [16] p. of plates: Scribner, c1995. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$29.00
43) War At Sea; A Naval History of World War 11
Miller. Nathan

N.Y.: Scribner, 1995 592pp. Plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Scorpio Books (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.82)
44) The War at Sea: Naval History of World War II
Nathan Miller

Scribner , 1995 . First Edition. . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Fine - in Fine DJ. :: Further Information: (Originally £20.00) 592pp. First Edition. Weighs 1.025 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£17.25 ($34.29)
45) WAR AT SEA A Naval History of Woarld War II
Miller, Nathan

NY: Scribner. F/F 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper, dated September 14, 1995. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 592 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
$100.00