Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684804441
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Snows of Kilimanjaro

And Other Stories

by Ernest Hemingway


ISBN: 0684804441
ISBN-13: 9780684804446
Format: Paperback

Summary

Ten of Hemingway's most acclaimed and popular works of short fiction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scribner
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

These ten stories are classic Hemingway. Written in the tough, terse prose style that made him one of the greatest American writers of the 20th century and reflecting his obsession with such masculine pursuits as boxing, big-game hunting, and war, they offer powerful portraits of how men confront the fear of death--and the emptiness of their lives.

Similar books


0684803348
The Short Stories/the First Forty-Nine Stories With a Brief Preface by the Author
by Ernest Hemingway

Hemingway's direct and deceptively simple style shapes these stories into true masterpieces. From "Up in Michigan", written in 1921, to "Old Man at the Bridge", penned in Barcelona in 1938, these narratives trace, through setting and theme, the author's life, his evolving literary style, and the development of the "Hemingway hero"--be he soldier, boxer, expatriate, or bullfighter.

0613033272
The Short Stories
by Ernest Hemingway

A collection of Hemingway's first forty-nine short stories features a brief introduction by the author and lesser known as well as familiar tales, including "Up in Michigan," "Fifty Grand," and "The Light of the World."

0802727468
Christmas Stories for the Heart
by

Gathers Christmas stories and ancecdotes by Casandra Lindell, Loren Young, Jeannie S. Williams, Joni Eareckson Tada, Heywood Broun, Max Lucado, Charles Swindoll, and William Barclay.

0802151388
Rockaby and Other Short Pieces
by Samuel Beckett

We find in Beckett's masterful, exquisite prose, the familiar themes from his earlier works here expressed in the anguished murmurings of the solitary human consciousness.

0802137490
The Collected Short Fiction of Bruce Jay Friedman
by Bruce Jay Friedman

An anthology of fifty-seven short stories from the past forty years by the co-author of the screenplay for Splash! combines social satire, black humor, surrealism, and poignant situations. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780684804446 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Ernest Hemingway

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
2) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684804441 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
3) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Ernest Hemingway

Scribner, 1995-10-03. Paperback. Good. Small tear at side edge of front cover. Edge of book has a little spotting and smudging, but the pages look clean and unmarked. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) The Snows of Kilimanjaro: And Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner Book Company, 1995 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Ernest Hemingway

Scribner, 1995-10-03. Paperback. Like New. Writting on first page (more information)

Offered by August Trading (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner. 1995. Paperback. Used - Good. May have writing or highlighting inside. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
7) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

New York, NY: Scribner's, 1961 ISBN from the 2000 reprint, this is the original Scribner's Library edition, Code A 1.61 [C] on the title page. Includes "My Old Man", "Big, Two Hearted River (Parts I and II)", "In Another Country", " The Killers", "A Way You'll Never Be", "Fifty Grand", "The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber". Edge lightly stained, covers worn, corners buped and creased, originally one dollar twenty five cents.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
8) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

New York, NY: Scribner's, 1961 ISBN from the 2000 reprint, this is the original Scribner's Library edition, Code I 6.66 on the title page. Includes "My Old Man", "Big, Two Hearted River (Parts I and II)", "In Another Country", " The Killers", "A Way You'll Never Be", "Fifty Grand", "The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber". Edge lightly stained, covers worn, corners bumped and creased, originally one dollar twenty five cents.. Much Later Edition or Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
9) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner Book Company, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

NY: Scribner. Very Good+, wraps. (1995). trade PB. Keywords: Literature, Short Fiction, 0-684-80444-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO AND OTHER STORIES
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.36 x 8.1 x 5.26 Inches; 160 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Snows of Kilimanjaro: And Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995. Light shelf wear, remainder line on lower edge otherwise binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Ernest Hemingway

Scribner, 1995-10-03. Paperback. New. New softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
14) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner. Fine. 1995. Paperback. 0684804441 . No spine creases, no stamps, no writing ... ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 160 pages; <I>The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories</I> contains ten of Hemingway's most acclaimed and popular works of short fiction. Selected from <I>Winner TakeNothing, Men Without Women,</I> and <I>The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories,</I> this collection includes "The Killers," the first of Hemingway's mature stories to be accepted by an American periodical; the autobiographical "Fathers and Sons," which alludes, for the first time in Hemingway's career, to his father's suicide; "The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber," a "brilliant fusion of personal observation, heresay, and invention," wrote Hemingway's biographer, Carlos Baker; and the title story itself, of which Hemingway said: "I put all the true stuff in," with enough material, he boasted, to fill four novels. Beautiful in their simplicity, startling in their originality, and unsurpassed in their craftsmanship, the stories in this volume highlight one of America's master storytellers at the top of his form. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
15) The Snows of Kilimanjaro: And Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Snows of Kilimanjaro (Qty: 146)
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner, 03-Oct-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081115022738G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.29
Add to cart 
17) The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. As new/Issued without DJ.. ISBN: 0-684-80444-1. First Edition Stated. Trade Paper. As New/Issued Without Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories (Qty: 17)
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684804441 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
19) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories (Qty: 15)
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684804441 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
20) Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Simon & Schuster, 1995. Contact UPB. Brand New -. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
21) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684804441 Excellent condition, paperback 1964, corner of first page is cut, few marks, slight scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.08
Add to cart 
22) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684804441 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
23) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories (Qty: 85)
Hemingway, Ernest

Scribner Book Company, 1995. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.02 ($16.58)
Add to cart 
24) Snows of Kilimanjaro (Qty: 4)
Hemingway, Ernest

Touchstone, 1995-10-03. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Hemingway, Ernest *** Publisher: Touchstone (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $16.61
Add to cart 
25) The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories (Qty: 5)
Ernest Hemingway

Scribner, 1995-10-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $16.76
Add to cart