Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Chief Justice
A Biography of Earl Warren
by Ed Cray
ISBN: 0684808528
ISBN-13: 9780684808529
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A biography of Chief Justice Earl Warren, who oversaw the Supreme Court during some of the most turbulent years of its history, and was instrumental in handing down landmark decisions in such cases as Brown v. the Topeka Board of Education and Gideon v. Wainwright.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"As governor of California and chief justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, Earl Warren was an unlikely candidate to usher in a revolution....Warren need not have done anything else during his long career to be remembered by history, but of course he did much more, as Ed Cray makes abundantly clear in his splendid biography Chief Justice." -- Roger K. Newman
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"Ed Cray paints a picture of Warren using only the warmest tones. He focuses on the drama of his life without pretending to aim for a balanced consideration of Warren's judicial legacy....Nevertheless, the man who emerges from these pages is a pivotal and remarkable American figure." -- Mark Miller
-- Wall Street Journal
"An informative, comprehensive, easy to read biography of the great and good chief justice who, during the mid-20th century, changed the visage of American law...."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds Pages: 603
Publisher's Notes
Here is the first complete portrait of the Supreme Court chief justices who revolutionized American concepts of civil liberties and individual rights, and whose decisions still shape American law and society.
Similar books

Cardozo
by Andrew L. Kaufman

Learned Hand
by Gerald Gunther
A Masterful, moving account of the life and work of one of the great judges of the twentieth century, whose work has left a profound mark on our legal, intellectual, and social landscape. The greatest judge never to be appointed to the Supreme Court, Learned Hand is widely considered the peer of Justices Holmes, Brandeis, and Cardozo. In his more than fifty years on the bench, he left an unequaled legacy of lastingly influential writings. This distinctive biography goes well beyond Hand's official work, however, to depict both a complex human being and the times in which he lived. The first to draw on the enormous collection of the judge's private papers, the eminent constitutional scholar Gerald Gunther vividly portrays a public man consumed by private doubts. Gunther's lively account moves from Hand's childhood in a formidable (and anxiety-producing) family of lawyers to his years at Harvard as a studious outsider, his frustrating experience in private law practice, his felt inadequacies in marriage, and his work as a federal judge. Throughout his life, Hand believed himself unworthy of the accolades bestowed upon him; self-doubt permeated all aspects of his life. Gunther subtly explores the ties between the modest, uncertain man -- a liberal skeptic who was never "too sure [he was] right" -- and his public record, and suggests that Hand's personal traits shaped his modest approach to judging: the questioning human being could not help acting that way as a judge. Hand's most enduring legacy is his advocacy of judicial restraint: repeatedly he sounded the dangers of excessive activism in unelected judges. Yet he mustered the courage to support such basic values as freedom of expression -- from his personally costly defense of dissenters amid the hysteria of World War I to his strong affirmation of free speech in his rulings on obscenity and his outspoken attacks on McCarthyism in the 1950s. This biography also offers the perspective of one of this era's most sensitive public figures on the rich political and social history of the first six decades of the twentieth century. By examining Hand's voluminous correspondence with such acquaintances as Walter Lippmann, Felix Frankfurter, and Herbert Croly (with whom he was a founding contributor to The New Republic), Gunther illuminates Hand's intense involvement with the public issues of his times, such as his enthusiastic support of Theodore Roosevelt's Progressive party. Gunther gives us a graphic portrait of a complex and uncommon man whose thoughts and words inspired generations of Americans and continue to do so today.

Equal Justice Under Law
by Constance Baker Motley
Motley, a pioneer in two revolutions--black civil rights and women's rights--as a civil right lawyer, a New York state senator, a Manhattan borough president, and a federal judge she sheds new light on the great events of the 1950s and 1960s. 24 photos.

Harry Morgan's Way
by Dudley Pope

PUPPETMASTER
by Richard Hack
Contrasts the law enforcement achievements of America's one-time most powerful lawman with the hidden secrets of Hoover's private life--which included a series of sexual indiscretions, criminal behavior, and a long-time alliance with the Mafia--based on recently discovered files, personal documents, FBI memos, and State Department archives. 150,000 first printing. First serial, Variety.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684808528 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Ed Cray
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Ed Cray
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684808528 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1997. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light scuffing to dustjacket. Book appears lightly read, if that. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Owner Inscription. ISBN: 0-684-80852-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. WARREN EARL 1891 1974 BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
CRAY, ED
Simon & Schuster,, 1997. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). Simon & Schuster, 1997, 1st edition, 603p., hardcover, dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Ed Cray
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. in mylar cover. ISBN: 0684808528. BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; Earl Warren ; U.S. Supreme Court. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Ed Cray
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 6/3/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 608 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
Cray, Ed., Simon & Schuster, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), one corner bump o/w vg++ with near fine dj, 603 pp with notes, selected bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0684808528, "The comprehensive, masterly biography that Marshall deserves ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Chief Justice : A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Simon & Schuster. New York, NY, 1997. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Chief Justice: Biography Of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. "Friends of the Library" stamp on ffep; blue X mark on bottom text block.. ISBN: 0684808528. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. WARREN EARL 1891 1974 BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First printing hard cover, Simon & Schuster, 1997. Excellent in a VG+ unclipped jacket. 603 pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Warren, Chief Justice Earl ...... Cray, Ed
[NY]: Simon & Schuster.. [1997]. Book-of-the-Month Club issue. Illustrated with photographs. Acknowledgments. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Boards (hardcover). 603 pages. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has light edge wear. ... ISBN: 0-684-80852-8. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WARREN EARL 1891 1974 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LAWYERS JUDGES. ( more information) Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Chief Justice : A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W photos. No apparent wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Chief Justice : A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Chief Justice : A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, Inc.. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Chief Justice A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster VG+/Near Fine. 1997. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 603pgs(Index) Price clipped, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, name inside rear endpaper, o.w. Keywords: Biography, Chief Justices, Liberalism, U.S., Liberal Activist, Liberal Republican, Judges, U.S. Supreme Court, ISBN 0684808528. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684808528 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Chief Justice : A Biography Of Earl Warren
Cray , Ed
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1997. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The history Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Chief Justice : A Biography Of Earl Warren
Cray , Ed
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1997. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The history Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Chief Justice:A Biography Of Earl Warren
CRAY, ED
New York. 1997. Simon & Schuster. 1st American Printing. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 603 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Michael Accordino. keywords: Biography Law America Earl Warren Supreme Court. ISBN: 0684808528. June 1997. A former prosecutor and moderate Republican governor of California when appointed to the Supreme Court in 1953, Earl Warren (1891-1974) surprised everyone by leading it in an increasingly liberal direction. Brown v. Board of Education, Miranda v. Arizona, and other key decisions bolstered the rights of individuals and committed the federal government to acting in support of them. Journalist/historian Ed Crays detailed account depicts an admirable, self-assured man who arrived slowly at positions, driven not by ideology but by an old-fashioned sense of morality that asked, Is it fair? keywords: Biography Law America Earl Warren Supreme Court. inventory # 23738. ISBN: 0684808528. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Chief Justice A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1997 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks or tears. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.62 x 9.51 x 6.44 Inches; 608 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren (Qty: 2)
Cray, Ed
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
CHIEF JUSTICE
Cray, Ed
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 603pp "A biography of Earl Warren." Dedication on front endpaper. Some underlining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren by Cray, Ed
Ed Cray
Simon & Schuster, 1997-06-03. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition (hardcover 1997). First printing with full 10 numberline. Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Chief Justice: A Biography of Earl Warren
Cray, Ed
very good, very good Simon & Schuster New York 1997 First First 603, illus., notes, selected bibliography, index, black mark on top edge, slight sticker residue on DJ A biography of Chief Justice Earl Warren, who oversaw the Supreme Court during some of the most turbulent years of its history, and who was instrumental in handing down landmark decisions in such cases as Brown v. the Topeka Board of Education and Gideon v. Wainwright. Earl Warren is rightly remembered not only as one of the great chief justices of the Supreme Court, but as one of the most influential Americans of the twentieth century. Warren Court decisions such as Miranda, and Baker v. Carr have vastly expanded civil rights and personal liberties. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|