Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Good Servant

Making Peace With the Bomb at Los Alamos

by Janet Bailey


ISBN: 0684809397
ISBN-13: 9780684809397
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is a collection of interviews with weapon scientists, bomb designers and testers that round out a sobering, hopeful appraisal of America's post-Cold War nuclear weapons program.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An account of America's most brilliant nuclear scientists putting their talents to use for peace reveals how the once top-secret weapons laboratories at Los Alamos are being used for peacetime research to benefit humankind.

Similar books


0312421249
The Copenhagen Papers
by Michael Frayn

Nazi-occupied Copenhagen provides the backdrop for this brilliant coda to the famous British play, Copenhagen. Reprint.

1852605847
High Cold War
by Robert Jackson



0471267368
The Fall of the Berlin Wall
by Buckley

The fall of the Berlin Wall in November 1989 was the turning point in the struggle against Communism in Eastern Europe. The culmination of popular uprisings in Hungary, Poland, and East Germany, the Wall's fall led inexorably to revolutions in Czechoslovakia and Romania, the reunification of Germany, and, ultimately, the disintegration of the Soviet Union itself. Now, America's senior conservative pundit explains how and why the Cold War ended as it did-and what lessons we can draw from the experience. Writing with his usual perspicacity and wit, William F. Buckley, Jr. brings to life Communism's last gasp, showing how Reagan's hard-nosed foreign policy and Gorbachev's reforms undermined Warsaw Pact dictators, emboldened dissidents, and finally made the dream of freedom a reality in Eastern Europe. Sure to delight conservatives, annoy liberals, and enlighten everyone who reads it, The Fall of the Berlin Wall is William F. Buckley, Jr. at his inimitable best.

1586481347
The Ideas That Conquered the World
by Michael Mandelbaum

One of America's leading foreign policy thinkers outlines the new power realities in the world today, and the challenges facing American leadership--his magnum opus and a major new statement in the mold of Samuel Huntington, Francis Fukuyama, Paul Kennedy, and Jacques Barzun. At the dawn of the twenty-first century, three ideas dominate the world: peace as the preferred basis for relations between and among different countries, democracy as the optimal way to organize political life, and free markets as the indispensable vehicle for the creation of wealth. While not practiced everywhere, these ideas have-for the first time in history-no serious rivals. And although the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, were terrible and traumatic, they did not "change everything," as so many commentators have asserted. Instead, these events served to illuminate even more brightly the world that emerged from the end of the Cold War. In The Ideas That Conquered the World , Michael Mandelbaum describes the uneven spread (over the past two centuries) of peace, democracy, and free markets from the wealthy and powerful countries of the world's core, where they originated, to the weaker and poorer countries of its periphery. And he assesses the prospects for these ideas in the years to come, giving particular attention to the United States, which bears the greatest responsibility for protecting and promoting them, and to Russia, China, and the Middle East, in which they are not well established and where their fate will affect the rest of the world. Drawing on history, politics, and economics, this incisive book provides a clear and original guide to the main trends of the twenty-first century, from globalization to terrorism, through the perspective of one of our era's most provocative thinkers.

1575100525
A Cold War Legacy
by Alwyn T. Lloyd



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780684809397 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Good Servant
Janet Bailey

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Good Servant
Janet Bailey

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Good Servant
Bailey, Janet

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684809397 First edition. Some shelfwear to dust jacket including closed 1/2 inch tear in rear cover. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
4) THE GOOD SERVANT: Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos
BAILEY, Janet

NY: Simon &amp; Schuster, 1995. 188 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Small felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0684809397 <em>From 1942 until 1993, the Cold War's official end, scientists at Los Alamos worked on weapons of mass destruction. A post-cold war look at the men &amp; women who created the atomic bomb.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) The Good Servant
Bailey, Janet

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684809397 Clean copy. . New. 9/1/1995. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
6) The Good Servant: Making Peace With the Bomb at Los Alamos
Bailey, Janet; Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1995 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Good Servant
Bailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684809397 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 188 pg. 1c5-2. . Fine. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
8) The Good Servant: Making Peace With the Bomb at Los Alamos
Bailey, Janet; Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Good Servant
Janet Bailey

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The Good Servant
Bailey, Janet

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684809397 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
11) The Good Servant
Janet Bailey

Simon & Schuster, 1995-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square.Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
12) Good Servant by Bailey, Janet
Janet Bailey

Simon & Schuster, 1995-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ***1995 Hardcover Edition as Shown*** Ex-library with Laminated cover! Clean pages. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Good Servant
BAILEY, JANET

Simon & Schuster, 1995 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) Good Servant
BAILEY, JANET

Simon & Schuster, 1995 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) The Good Servant: Making Peace With The Bomb At Los Alamos
Bailey, Janet

Ny:: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684809397. Remainder line to bottom edge, else a bright, clean copy with clean text.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Good Servant:Making Peace...Los Alamos
Bailey,Janet

Simon & Schuster. 1st printing,1995. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,188pp. slight edgewear,scuffing, dust jacket. clean,tight,text. memoirs. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Good Servant, The: Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos
Bailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Tells the story of what the end of the Cold War means to the men & women of Los Alamos., nice clean text, nice clean text, some foxing on top edge, remainder mark on bottom edge, some wear to dj, 188pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) The Good Servant : Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos
Bailey, Janet

Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
19) THE GOOD SERVANT
Bailey, Janet

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1995. Hardback. Very Good. Review Copy W/Adv. Lit Laid Ia. . 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
20) THE GOOD SERVANT: MAKING PEACE WITH THE BOMB AT LOS ALAMOS
Bailey, Janet:

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. NON-FICTION: ADVANCE UNCORRECTED READER'S PROOF: Fine. Discusses turning the science and technology of bomb production toward peaceful purposes. How all the scientists at Los Alamos have joined together, independent of the government, in a private effort to prevent the Russians from selling their nuclear know-how on the world market. Never has the phrase "turning swords into plowshares" had a more significant meaning. . ISBN: 0684809397. First Edition. Paperwraps. Fine. 5 3/8 x 8 1/4 Inches. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Non-Fiction. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof, The Good Servant: Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos, Janet Bailey, COLD WAR, DETERRENCE, STRATEGY, NUCLEAR WEAPONS, PEACE, ATOMIC BOMB, HISTORY, 20TH CENTURY, WARFARE.. (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
21) The Good Servant : Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos
Bailey, Janet

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. small remainder mark else fine, dj in mylar wrapper, 188 pp, "...the scientists of Los Alamos worked 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to create and build bigger, smaller, meaner, and smarter bombs." Story of what happened to the scientists, who many feel were the 'unsung heroes' who won the Cold War, after it officially ended in 1993. AL001. ISBN: 0684809397. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. History American United States Military Warfare Atomic Bomb Nuclear Weapons Los Alamos Cold War. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) The Good Servant: Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos
Bailey, Janet

very good, very good Simon & Schuster New York c1995 First 22 cm, 188 (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart