Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Mortal Nuts
A Novel
by Pete Hautman
ISBN: 068481000X
ISBN-13: 9780684810003
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Back in the old days, Axel Speeter and his buddies made their living as gamblers. Now 73, Axel owns a taco concession, has two attractive women working for him (his sometime lover, Sophie Roman, and her spectacularly endowed daughter, Carmen), and has squirreled away seven coffee cans containing $260,000 in cash. When Carmen, her skinhead, ex-con boyfriend, Dean, and Dean's peculiar friends set their sights on those coffee cans, surprises aplenty follow. A "New York Times" Notable Book of 1996.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Another riotous carnival of larcenous fun a la Elmore Leonard-this time set in and around a real carnival....Joyfully loony..."
-- Kirkus
"...frighteningly funny..." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 285
Publisher's Notes
Seventy-three years young, Axel Speeter has carved out a nice little life for himself. He owns his own business (a taco concession at the Minnesota State Fair), he lives comfortably at a Motel 6 (with his very own big-screen TV), he has two fine women working for him (Sophie Roman and her spectacularly endowed daughter, Carmen), and he has squirreled away a collection of Folgers coffee cans containing a total of $260,000 in cash--his life savings.
Other Editions
Similar books

Like a Hole in the Head
by Jen Banbury
It all starts when Jill, a part-time bookseller with a dangerous wit, buys a first-edition Jack London from a shifty-looking dwarf--and then unloads it for a nice profit. Jill's luck turns sour fast when an outlandish cast of psychopaths, sleazy book dealers, and minor-league Hollywood moguls start sniffing around for the missing volume. The upshot is, Jill has to find it--or else. What ensues is an antic chase--via motorcycle, station wagon, and hijacked bottled-water delivery truck--through Los Angeles, Las Vegas, and the Hollywood Hills. Before she can retrieve the book and discover its mysterious secret, Jill will be cheated, lied to, drugged, tortured, and even forced to act as a movie extra against her will. Filled with dark humor, slapstick comedy, and a dash of gratuitous violence, "Like a Hole in the Head" takes us on a rowdy bumper-car ride through neo-noir country--and introduces the most wickedly hard-boiled female protagonist in recent memory.

Trick or Treachery
by Jessica Fletcher
Halloween brings some unexpected surprises to Cabot Cove, Maine, when a reclusive woman rumored to be a witch turns up dead during the town's local holiday festivities, and mystery writer Jessica Fletcher must sort through a host of suspects to find the killer. Original.

Motor Mouth
by Janet Evanovich
Alexandra "Barney" Barnaby returns to take on a whole new set of bad guys, Florida heat, colorful and dangerous characters, and high-stakes adventure, all the while romancing gorgeous race car driver Sam Hooker, in an action-packed sequel to Metro Girl. (Suspense)

What's the Worst That Could Happen?
by Donald E. Westlake
Don't cross Dortmunder. Not even if you're a billionaire business tycoon. Especially if you're a billionaire business tycoon. Because Dortmunder has had his code of honor, and Max Fairbanks, master of the universe, has just crossed over the line. Fair bank's crime? Interrupting Dortmunder in the middle of a robbery was one thing, but having the audacity to steal the robber's lucky ring -- right under the nose of the police -- was simply too much. Now, while Fairbanks is laughing all the way to his next board meeting, Dortmunder is shaking the cops and putting together a crew. The thief and his gang are aiming straight for Fair bank's many plush residences, from Manhattan to Las Degas. One by one, they're going to rob Max Fairbanks blind until they get that lucky ring . . .

Basket Case
by Carl Hiaasen
Once a hotshot investigative reporter, Jack Tagger now bangs out obituaries for a South Florida daily, “plotting to resurrect my newspaper career by yoking my byline to some famous stiff.” Jimmy Stoma, the infamous front man of Jimmy and the Slut Puppies, dead in a fishy-smelling scuba “accident,” might be the stiff of Jack’s dreams—if only he can figure out what happened. Standing in the way are (among others) his ambitious young editor, who hasn’t yet fired anyone but plans to “break her cherry” on Jack; the rock star’s pop-singer widow, who’s using the occasion of her husband’s death to re-launch her own career; and the soulless, profit-hungry owner of the newspaper, whom Jack once publicly humiliated at a stockholders’ meeting. With clues from the dead rock singer’s music, Jack ultimately unravels Jimmy Stoma’s strange fate—in a hilariously hard-won triumph for muckraking journalism, and for the death-obsessed obituary writer himself. “Always be halfway prepared” is Jack Tagger’s motto—and it’s more than enough to guarantee a wickedly funny, brilliantly entertaining novel from Carl Hiaasen.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 068481000X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
MORTAL NUTS: A NOVEL
Pete Hautman
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
MORTAL NUTS: A NOVEL
Pete Hautman
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
MORTAL NUTS: A NOVEL
Pete Hautman
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
MORTAL NUTS : A NOVEL
Pete Hautman
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
MORTAL NUTS: A NOVEL
Pete Hautman
Simon & Schuster, 1996-06-18. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Mortal Nuts (a Novel)
Pete Hautman
Simon & Schuster, 1996. hardcover. ( more information) Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mortal Nuts (a Novel)
Peter Hautman
Simon & Schuster, 1996. hardcover. First printing of the first edition. A fine, bright pictorial dust jacket in a new Mylar. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Of dimensions 6.25 inches wide by 9.5 inches long. 287 pages. Stamped excess library stock. Very good. ( more information) Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
MORTAL NUTS: A NOVEL
Hautman, Pete
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 068481000X cut in dj . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
MORTAL NUTS: A NOVEL
Hautman, Pete
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 068481000X Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Mortal Nuts
Hautman, Pete
Simon & Schuster,, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ex-Library. usual library markings, page edges lightly soiled ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mortal Nuts: A Novel
Hautman, Pete
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Slight wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Entropy's Den (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Mortal Nuts,
HAUTMAN, PETE
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Water damage on bottom edge. The Mortal Nuts is a momic thriller in the best tradition of Elmore Leonard and Donald Westlake. ISBN: 068481000X. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Mortal Nuts
Hautman, Pete
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1996 Paperback, Octavo, 287pp., Fine. Soft cover. Advance Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Short Money
Hautman,Pete
Fine in Fine DJ with no defects.Not price clipped (21.00). Simon&Schuster 1995 1st edition. hardcover. 290 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. Signed at title page by Hautman.Not inscribed. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
MORTAL NUTS: A NOVEL
Hautman, Pete
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 068481000X Tiny hint of smudge mark foreedge. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1996. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Mortal Nuts
Hautman, Pete
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. "Exhilarating...by turns funny and soulful and always unpredictable." - Publishers Weekly. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE MORTAL NUTS
HAUTMAN, PETE
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1996. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Mortal Nuts: A Novel
Hautman, Pete
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 288 pages, remainder dot, cover scuffed with no dj. ISBN: 068481000x. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. MINNESOTA FICTION HUMOROUS SPEETER ALEX. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
19)
|
The Mortal Nuts
Hautman, Pete
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1996. F F 1st Edition. S H Hardbound. Fine. J Very Good jacket. Fine Fine/VG. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
MORTAL NUTS: A NOVEL
Hautman, Pete
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 068481000X near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1996. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Mortal Nuts
HAUTMAN, Pete
NY:Simon & Schuster,1996 First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 068481000X. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Mortal Nuts
HAUTMAN, PETE
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Pete Hautman. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE MORTAL NUTS
Hautman, Pete
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1996. Hardcover. SIGNED. This is a Simon & Shuster hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. Straight corners, spine. No marks or writing. Crisp. The front free and paper has been clipped at the upper corner. The dust jacket is equally clean and crisp. There is no wear. There is a sticker on the front cover that says "Autographed copy". Well cared for. ; 8vo; 287 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Mortal Nuts
Hautman,Pete
As New in As New DJ Novel Simon & Schuster NYC 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 285 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Mortal Nuts, The
Hautman, Pete
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First edition. 287 pgs. Author INSCRIBED. Comic mystery thriller. 73 year-old, former gambler Axel Speeter now owns a taco concession, and has managed to squirrel away seven coffee cans containing $260,000 in cash. Then one of his employees, and her skinhead boyfriend, set their sights on Axel's savings. ISBN: 0-684-81000-X 8vo - 9.5". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $21.00. As New condition book in As New dj. ( more information) Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Mortal Nuts: A Novel
Hautman, Pete
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Fine in fine jacket. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Mortal Nuts
Hautman, Pete
Simon & Schuster, 1996 1st edition signed by author VF/VF.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|