Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Bible Code
by Michael Drosnin ; Doron Vitstum
ISBN: 0684810794
ISBN-13: 9780684810799
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In 1994, three Israeli mathematicians announced the results of an experimental analysis of equidistant letter codes in the earliest Hebrew text of Genesis, the first book of the Torah. By analyzing letters at various set intervals (e.g., every 50th letter, every 65th letter), the scientists determined that words, names, and dates occurred with a frequency that could not be called random. Their confirmation of these hidden messages caused something of a stir at the time because their research was accepted for publication by "Statistical Science", a respected, juried scholarly journal.
In May, 1997, Michael Drosnin, a former reporter for "The Washington Post" and "The Wall Street Journal" and best-selling author ("Citizen Hughes"), considered the implications of these startling messages, coupling a popularized account of the original research with assertions that the "uncoded" messages accurately predict many significant events of contemporary times. "The Bible Code" promptly zoomed to the top of the bestseller lists and just as promptly sparked a vigorous critical debate. Enthusiasts praise it as proof of scripture's divine authorship, crediting its roots to the numerology that has long been an acceptable part of Jewish textual tradition. Critics, and they include the scientists who performed the original research, point out that, since one must know the encoded information you are looking for before it can be found in the text, the method cannot be used to foretell the future.
Although no one has discovered a fatal flaw in the original research, the debate over its significance has taken on new life, fueled in no small part by the appearance of "The Bible Code" and the interest it appears to hold for the American reading public.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1997 Size: 7.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 264
Publisher's Notes
This startling book provides the first full account of a scientific discovery - a secret code that's been hidden in the bible for three thousand years - one that may change the world.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Mysterious Bible Codes
by Grant Jeffrey
For years, people have been studying biblical prophecy and its relevance to current events. But what many have overlooked is the phenomenon of significant prophetic words found in codes throughout both the New and Old Testaments. Best-selling author and noted prophetic scholar Grant Jeffrey explores the discovery and origin of such codes, offering a Christian response to the New York Times bestseller, The Bible Codes. A fascinating look into the past and the future.

Textual Criticism of the Hebrew Bible
by Emanuel Tov
A wide range of readers, from beginning students to research scholars, will find this book accessible and indispensable. Tov offers extensive descriptions of the major witnesses to the text of the Hebrew Bible--the Hebrew text from Qumran, the Septuagint, the Masoretic text--as well as the Aramic Targumim, the Syriac translations, the Vulgate, and others.

Windows into Old Testament History
by

Bible Code II
by Michael Drosnin
Argues that a secret mathematical code, hidden in the Hebrew text of the Bible and first discovered by Eliyahu Rips, foretells the September 11, 2001, attacks, nuclear war in the Middle East, and other future events.

Sacred Conjectures
by John Jarick
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684810794 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1997. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0684810794 . DJ has crinkled edges top and bottom. Book has underlining and notations in the "Chapter Notes" and "Notes On Illustration" sections. Other wise very clean. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The BIBLE CODE (Qty: 2)
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition . Fair. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0684810794 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The BIBLE CODE by Drosnin, Michael
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Like New. first inside page appears torn off ( more information) Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 Hardcover - [DROSIN, MICHAEL] BIBLE CODE, THE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ- All pages and binding are tight! Cover is Very Good! DJ shows some very minor shelf and edge wear. No markings in text. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Light normal wear. Free tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping!!! ( more information) Offered by Buellys (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, some shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
"Bible Code, The"
Drosnin, Michael
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover Nth printing NF/F 8vo - 264 pp. - indexed. Name sticker on ffep else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-684-81079-4 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hardback;excellent condition: clean pages, tight binding pages230. Hard Back. excellent/Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Bible Code Der Bibel-Code, engl. Ausgabe
Drosnin, Michael
Oststeinbek, Germany: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport. 1997. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Good/No D.J. Good condition, no markings, some shelf wear, no d.j. ( more information) Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684810794 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000010444 _ . Fine. 1997. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684810794 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000010355 _ . Fine. 1997. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bible Code, The
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 264pp. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The BIBLE CODE
0.01. VeryGood. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Simon and Schuster, 1997. excellent condition. ISBN: 0684810794. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings.. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes numerous illustrations, introduction, 8 chapters, notes, appendix, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Number Line 10 9 8 7. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". 264 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 8 Chapters, Coda, Notes, Appendix, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 233 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine. There is some rubbing and smudging to dust jacket. Top right corner of front of dust jacket has the remains of an old price sticker.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 233 pages with index and illustrations. . ISBN: 0684810794. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIBLE PROPHECIES RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 Very Good . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Green Jacket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1997. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-684-81079-4 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes Introduction, 8 Chapters, Coda, Notes, Appendix, Acknowledgements, Index, and Photograph with Brief Biography of the Author.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". 264 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is near fine. Hardcover. 1997 Oversize Hardcover with DJ ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0684810794 Library of Congress: 97-18821 This nice hardcover is a sixh printing. Dustjacket and boards clean and bright. There is a blotted out name inside. 264 pages. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 5/29/1997. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Crisp and clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh and clean with no flaws. 1.2 x 9 x 7.3 Inches 272 pages <P>For three thousand years a code in the Bible has remained hidden. Now it has been unlocked by computer -- and it may reveal our future. <P>The code was broken by an Israeli mathematician, who presented the proof in a major science journal, and it has been confirmed by famous mathematicians around the world. <P>This book is the first full account of a scientific discovery that may change the world, told by a skeptical secular reporter who became part of the story. <P>The three-thousand-year-old Bible code foretells events that happened thousands of years after the Bible was written. It foresaw both Kennedy assassinations, the Oklahoma City bombing, the election of Bill Clinton -- everything from World War II to Watergate, from the Holocaust to Hiroshima, from the Moon landing to the collision of a comet with Jupiter. <P>In a few dramatic cases detailed predictions were found in advance -- and the events then happened exactly as predicted. The date the Gulf War would begin was found weeks before the war started. The date of the Jupiter collision was found months before the blast. <P>The author of this book, investigative reporter Michael Drosnin, himself found the assassination of Yitzhak Rabin predicted in the Bible more than a year before the murder -- and personally warned the Prime Minister. <P>After the assassination happened, as predicted, when predicted, he was asked to brief the new Prime Minister of Israel and the chief of its famed intelligence agency, the Mossad. <P>The book is based on Drosnin's five-year investigation. The author interviewed all the experts, here and abroad. He spent many weeks with the world-class mathematician who discovered the code, Dr. Eliyahu Rips, and he met with famous mathematicians at Harvard, Yale, and Hebrew University. He talked to a senior code breaker at the top secret U.S. National Security Agency, who confirmed that there is a code in the Bible that does reveal the future. <P>No one yet knows if the Bible code accurately foretells what is yet to come. But the code may be a warning to this world of unprecedented danger, perhaps the real Apocalypse, a nuclear World War. <P>In any event, the Bible code forces us to accept what the Bible itself can only ask us to believe -- that we are not alone. <P>And it raises a question for us all -- does the code describe an inevitable future, or a series of possible futures whose ultimate outcome we can still decide? . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael;Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Very Good. scuffing to dj, pgs clean & tight, discard stamped on inside cover, no other library markings,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 13th Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-684-81079-4. 264 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 Dust cover has some edge wear, and small stain, Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
NY: Simon & Schuster. VG/VG-. 1997. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0684810794 . Book Club. ; Illustrated; 8vo; 264 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
NY: Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG-. 1997. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0684810794 . Illustrated; 8vo; 264 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Tight binding, Unmarked text, square, light shelf wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael;
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Purports to unlock the secrets of the Bible & its prophecies, revealing predictions of world events in a code broken by mathematicians with the help of modern computrs. Text has minor highlighter marks on about 20% of the total 264 pgs, mostly in the Notes section @ the back. Minor soiling to DJ front & tape residue on inside DJ flaps, NO chips or tears, looks nice & bright, protected in mylar cover. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. 1st edition, 4th Printing. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
THE BIBLE CODE
DROSNIN, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0684810794 <em>For 3,000 years a code in the Bible has remained hidden. Now it has been unlocked by computer -- and it may reveal our future. Messages uncovered and analyzed. </em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Corners lightly bumped, dust jacket glossy, Interior unmarked, very good copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: simon & schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 0684810794 . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 1997 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. notes inside book in pencil and some underlining in pencil Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
1997 First Printing (full number line) hardcover copy exactly as pictured (Simon & Schuster), 264 pp. Dust jacket clean, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Nice reading copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. ( more information) Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Acceptable. bottom book cover ends damaged with small holes; ACCEPTABLE = satisfactory reading copy containing all pages of text; shows signs of use, wear and/or aging including one or more of the following: underlining/highlighting, margin notes, yellowing pages and/or foxing particularly in older books, creased paperback covers, cover discolorations, formerly bent page edges, or ex-library flaws. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, one corner has very mild bump, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael;Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Presentable hardcovered edition. Former bookstore sticker removal Mark on the front of the dust jacket. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Reliable clear text!. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The BIBLE CODE by Drosnin, Michael
Michael Drosnin
Simon & Schuster, 1997-05-29. Hardcover. Good/Some wrinkling, okay condition. Some wear, Good Condition, ( more information) Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Clean, unmarked with a dust jacket in excellent condition.. ISBN: 0684810794. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. BIBLE PROPHECIES RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Later Printing. Hard Cover, Like new!. NEAR FINE, Remainder Mk./In FINE DJ. 4to. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Very Good. Oversized Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 1997, only printing mentioned, dust jacket has shelf, edge and corner wear with a hole in spine, tear to corner and some soiling, black and yellow cloth cover and text are Fine, spine is tight, sku N 10 D ( more information) Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The BIBLE CODE
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810794 Excellent Condition (Religion - 38) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael; Vitstum, Doron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0684810794 Library of Congress: 97-18821 This hardcover is a nice tight 264 page fourth printing. Clean bright dustjacket and boards. No alien writing inside. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster. 1997. 0684810794 Over-sized Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Bible Code
Michael Drosnin
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997, 1997 A very good very clean read copy in a very good dust jacket religion how to general. 12th Printing. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1997. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with good dustjacket wrapped in a protective Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. Clean, unmarked inside and out. Inspected and cleaned for next owner. Spine square and binding tight. Minimal shelfwear to cover - . Most of it in the foot of the spine. ; 7.5 x 9.5 x .875; 264 pages; An Israeli mathematician discovers a hidden code in the Bible that appears to reveal details of events that take place thousands of years after the Bible was written. This is the first full account of this scientific discovery, by a skeptical secular reporter who became part of the story. . ( more information) Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 5th Printing. Large Hardcover. Good/Good. Sticker remnant on front dust jacket panel, light surface tear on dust jacket reverse. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "For three thousand years a code in the Bible has remained hidden. Now it has been unlocked by computer - and it may reveal our future. The code was broken by an Israeli mathematician, who presented the proof in a major science journal, and it has been confirmed by famous mathematicians around the world. This book is the first full account of a scientific discovery that may change the world, told by a skeptical secular reporter who became part of the story. The three-thousand-year-old Bible code foretells events that happened thousands of years after the Bible was written. It foresaw both Kennedy assassinations, the Oklahoma City bombing, the election of Bill Clinton - everything from World War II to Watergate, from the Holocaust to Hiroshima, from the Moon landing to the collision of a comet with Jupiter. In a few dramatic cases detailed predictions were found in advance - and the events than happened exactly as predicted. The date the Gulf War would begin was found weeks before the war started. The date of the Jupiter collision was found months before the blast. The book is based on Drosnin's five-year investigation. The author interviewed all the experts, here and abroad. He spent many weeks with the world-class mathematician who discovered the code, Dr. Eliyahu Rips, and he met with famous mathematicians at Harvard, Yale, and Hebrew University. He talked to a senior code-breaker at the top secret U.S. National Security Agency, who confirmed that there is a code in the Bible that does reveal the future. No one yet knows if the Bible code accurately foretells what is yet to come. But the code may be a warning to this world of unprecedented danger, perhaps the real Apocalypse, a nuclear World War. In any event, the Bible code forces us to accept what the Bible itself can only ask us to believe - that we are not alone. And it raises a questio | |