Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Bloodsucking Fiends

A Love Story

by Christopher Moore


ISBN: 0684810972
ISBN-13: 9780684810973
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jody wakes up in a San Francisco dumpster, after being attacked on her way home from work, and discovers that she is a vampire. Tommy, Nineteen-year-old Tommy takes her in and becomes her lover. However, Jody's vampire guide, Elijah Ben Sapir, is jealous of Tommy. The police target Tommy for the murders Elijah has been committing.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

From the author of Coyote Blue comes a tale of vampires on the loose as aspiring young writer Tommy Flood meets beautiful Jody on her nocturnal visit to the supermarket and unwittingly begins an eternal relationship.

Other Editions

Similar books



The Dark Sleep
by P. N. Elrod



0312857993
A Sharpness on the Neck
by Fred Saberhagen

In 1792, Philip Radclife, the bastard son of Benjamin Franklin, comes to France to deliver a letter to Thomas Paine. But the guillotine of the Terror has the nation under its bloody blade - and he is caught up in a conflict more horrifying than the Revolution. Unknowingly, he saves the life of Prince Vlad Dracula, the most eminent and honorable of the Nosferatu. In doing so, he makes a powerful ally, but by foiling Vlad's brother Radu's attempt at fratricide, he and his descendants are doomed eternally to suffer the vengeful assaults of a powerful vampire. Now in 1996, the current Philip and June Radcliffe are kidnapped on their honeymoon. Their captor, a mysterious Mr. Graves, swears that he is trying to protect them. But as his thrilling story unfolds, involving Napoleon, Robespierre, Madame Tussaud, the Marquis de Sade, the Scarlet Pimpernel, and Charles Darnay as well as Jerry Cruncher and Detective Dupin, the young couple refuses to believe him - a mistake that is almost certain to cost them their lives.

0515134481
Circus of the Damned
by Laurell K. Hamilton




A Chill in the Blood
by P. N. Elrod



03128578710
Necroscope
by Brian Lumley

With over 250,000 copies sold in paperback, Brian Lumley's Necroscope has become a classic novel of vampire terror. The first in a horror-filled trilogy, it is the cornerstone of Lumley's work. With the publication of Bloodwars, the conclusion of the Vampire World trilogy, this slightly revised edition of the book that started the Lumley phenomenon will be in great demand.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780684810973 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story
Moore, Christopher

NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1995. First Edition,. hc. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A light bump to the bottom corner of the front board. A near fine copy in a fine jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story
Moore, Christopher;Simon & Schuster

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 near fine hrd cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a very faint corner crease to front flap at top and a faint indent to front. A nice copy. No remainder mark 300pp nf/nf. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
3) Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story
Moore, Christopher

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. As new in as new DJ covered with protective clear 'brodart' DJ cover. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on FULL TITLE page. Purchased from bookstore where author toured for signing. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Ask for pictures if interested.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
4) Bloodsucking Friends: a Love Story
Moore, Christopher

Simon and Schuster, 1995. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition.First Printing # line10987654321.shelfwear. gift inscription. (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $58.50
Add to cart 
5) Bloodsucking Fiends
Moore, Christopher

New York:: Simon & Schuster:, 1995,. First edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Fine dust jacket,. Remainder mark on foot else Fine indeed. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) Bloodsucking Fiends
Christopher Moore

Simon & Schuster, 1995-09-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very hardback, quarterbound peach colored boards with dark blue cloth and red lettering to spine. Interior is clean, and binding is solid and square. Remainder mark to bottom edge, and small (1/2 inch diameter) stain to center of rear board. DJ has original price of $23 to front flap, some minor rubbing and two light scratches to rear panel. From the cover: "[A] wildly different love story ... and a bloodcurdlingly funny vampire story about passion, bloodlust, and blood loss .... [A] touching story that is achingly funny and filled with characters both memorable and real. (more information)

Offered by Bayside Books of Maryland, IOBA (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
7) Bloodsucking Fiends
Moore, Christopher

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684810972 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $99.99
Add to cart 
8) BLOODSUCKING FIENDS [ 1st ]
Moore, Christopher

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. The Author's third book.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
9) Bloodsucking Fiends
Moore, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Dust jacket protected by Brodart protective cover. Book has remainder mark at bottom of page blockand a bump to the top corner of the back board.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
10) Bloodsucking Fiends
Moore, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Dust jacket protected by Brodart protective cover. Book has remainder mark at bottom of page block.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart