Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684812088
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The New World Strategy

A Military Policy for America's Future

by Harry G. Summers


ISBN: 0684812088
ISBN-13: 9780684812083
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 270

Publisher's Notes

"In this collection of essays, Colonel Summers brings to the disorder and confusion of the post-Cold War world his usual common sense and many keen insights....[He] is particularly impressive in examining the (uniquely) American way of war -- and in analyzing the dagers to our democracy in times, such as these, in which we appear adrift." -- James Schlesinger, Former Secretary of Defense and Director of the CIA

Similar books


0813397502
The United Nations and Changing World Politics
by Roger A Coate



0813397944
Virtuous War
by James Der Derian

In the Mojave Desert, off the shores of San Francisco Bay, in the hills of southern Germany, next door to Disneyworld and in the heart of Hollywood, the United States armed forces are preparing for the next war. They are fought by the military in the same manner as they are viewed by citizens, on real-time networks and by live-feed videos, on the PC and the TV, actually and virtually. Enabled by smart technologies yet constrained by political and humanitarian imperatives, a new form of high-tech, low-risk warfare is emerging, Virtuous War. In VIRTUOUS WAR, James Der Derian takes the reader on a roadtrip through the future of war, where cyborg combat technologies, video games, TV news stories, Army training exercises, and Hollywood movies all blur and converge in a new military-industrial-media-entertainment network. He shows us a world in which CNN and Disney are as much a part of the battlefield as Lockheed Martin and the Pentagon, where Marine fire-teams train with the video game "Doom", and entertainment executives design Army wargames. All the while Der Derian offers tremendous insight on the questions that arise as the tail of technology wags the dog of war: Will killing become easier? Will peace become harder? Will war lose its place as the ultimate reality-check of international politics? The result is the first book to offer a "virtual theory" for the military strategies, philosophical questions, ethical issues, and political controversies surrounding the future of war and peace.

08157130710
Preventive Defense
by Ashton B. Carter



0300103654
Arguing About War
by Michael Walzer



0399151753
The Pentagon's New Map
by Thomas P.M. Barnett

A former senior military analyst with the U.S.Naval War College offers a thought-provoking analysis of the United States and global security that utilizes recent military history and strategy; economic, political, and cultural factors; and foreign policy and security issues to examine the future of war and peace, as well as America's role in the international community.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684812088 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) New World Strategy: A Military Policy for America's Future
Harry G. Summers

Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) New World Strategy: A Military Policy for America's Future
Summers, Harry G

Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0684812088 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) NEW WORLD STRATEGY : A Military Policy for America's Future
Harry G. Summers

Touchstone. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) NEW WORLD STRATEGY : A Military Policy for America's Future
Harry G. Summers

Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) NEW WORLD STRATEGY : A Military Policy for America's Future
Harry G. Summers

Touchstone. used-good. used-good. trade paperback, light cover wear, complete reader copy, ex-library with typical library markings. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
$1.45
6) NEW WORLD STRATEGY: A Military Policy for America's Future
Summers Harry G

Touchstone, 1995-11-09. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
$1.99
7) New World Strategy: A Military Policy for America's Future
Summers Harry G

Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ; Paperback; Touchstone Books; 1995. Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. ; S4012 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
$3.95
8) New World Strategy: A Military Policy for America's Future
Harry G. Summers

Touchstone, 11/9/1995. Paperback. VeryGood/x. First printing thus. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$5.11
9) The New World Stategy
Summers, Harry G., Jr

Simon & Schuster, 1995 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. There is a previous owners embossed stamp on the 1st page at the upper right corner. The cover has some bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is no creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$7.00
10) New World Strategy: A Military Policy for America's Future
Summers, Harry G

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684812088 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$7.30
11) New World Strategy: A Military Policy for America's Future (Qty: 100)
Summers Harry G

Touchstone Books, 1995. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£13.06 ($25.96)
12) New World Strategy: A Military Policy for America's Future (Qty: 5)
Harry G. Summers

Touchstone, 1995-11-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$32.55
13) NEW WORLD STRATEGY : A Military Policy for America's Future
Harry G. Summers

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$35.95
14) New World Strategy: A Military Policy for America's Future
Summers, Harry G

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684812088 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.73