Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684814641
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pretty Ballerina

A Novel

by John Wessel


ISBN: 0684814641
ISBN-13: 9780684814643
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

It's a Sunday in late July and Harding, private investigator, is riding down a rain-slick road with Cassie Rayn, a one-time porn star, headed for the house where she grew up. Harding's a man of many talents, or at least many jobs - cabbie, tour guide, private detective. The truth is that Harding has to take whatever job comes along. Since a manslaughter conviction cost him his license and his legitimate clients, the detective work that's been coming his way has ranged from the barely legal to the slightly impossible. Cassie started telling him the story of a runaway boy's disappearance twenty-two years ago. And how two years later, the boy's sister hid in a basement while upstairs the rest of her family were murdered. The boy was never found. The crime was never solved. Cassie Rayn is that sister, and now she's begun to receive terrifying anonymous messages, strange reminders of the most horrible night of her life and stranger hints that her brother might be alive. When Harding takes the case, the only things he knows for certain are that their search has stirred up something ugly and if he can't get to the bottom of this soon, his client's life will be snuffed out.

Similar books


0380731770
Brown's Requiem
by James Ellroy

Fritz Brown's L.A.--and his life--are masses of contradictions, like stirring chorales sung for the dead. A less-than-spotless former cop with a drinking problem--a private eye-cum-repo man with a taste for great music--he has been known to wallow in the grime beneath the Hollywood glitter. But Fritz Brown's life is about to change, thanks to the appearance of a racist psycho who flashes too much cash for a golf caddie and who walked away clean from a multiple murder rap. Reopening this cas could be Fritz's redemption; his welcome back to a moral world and his path to a pure and perfect love. But to get there, he must make it through a grim, lightless place where evil has no national borders; where lies beget lies and death begets death; where there's little tolerance for Bach or Beethoven and deadly arson is a lesser mortal sin; and where a p.i.'s unhealthy interest in the past can turn beautiful music into funeral dirge.

0425163008
The Ghosts of Morning
by Richard Barre

In his Shamus Award-winning first novel, The Innocents, Richard Barre introduced audiences to Wil Hardesty, a private eye with a deep, dark past--and an uncertain future. In The Ghosts of Morning, Barre plunges further into Wil's history, to a far off place where murder and friendship collide.

04402249010
This Far, No Further
by John Wessel

No boundaries. No limits. No turning back.His boots are frozen. His hands are covered with sin: the blood and sweat of a trashed motel room where a wealthy Chicago doctor has been on a binge of sex, sadism, and drugs. Harding is just doing his job, an unlicensed PI running surveillance on a cheating husband. At stake is a womans divorce settlement, two million dollars in a Swiss bank account, and some harrowing videotape. But for Harding, a simple domestic case is about to explode into the Chicago night.Suddenly, the investigation into Elenya Rosenbergs depraved doctor husband is leading Harding to places he can't afford to go-and to a bizarre killer with a taste for body-piercing and ancient Greek philosophy. And as Harding gets closer to the sordid truth about the Rosenbergs, he collides with a violent chapter of his own past-when Harding made a choice, a bad man went free, and a good man went too far, but also not far enough. . .

0679722645
The Maltese Falcon
by Dashiell Hammett

Sam Spade, a slightly shop-worn private eye with his own solitary code of ethics, stars in Hammett's detective fiction, a novel that has haunted 2 generations of readers.

0679722602
The Dain Curse
by Dashiell Hammett

One of the Continental Op's most bizarre cases, as he is faced with Miss Gabrielle Dain Leggett, who has an unfortunate effect on the people around her - they have a habit of dying violently.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684814641 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
John Wessel

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) PRETTY BALLERINA : A NOVEL
John Wessel

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 240 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
9) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel by Wessel, John
John Wessel

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket,both excellent,CR 1998 John Wessel,Simon,Schuster,numbered as lst ed,used,but not much,no wear copy,no marks,tears,stains,quality,looks unopened,unread (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
11) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
12) PRETTY BALLERINA
Wessel, John

NY: S&S. fine in dj. 1998. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
13) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1998. F First Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
14) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Remainder.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
John Wessel

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-81464-1 . Nice copy, slight slant and a few light bumps and dings . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
17) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster, 1998 Remainder mark bottom edge and scratches rear of dust cover, otherwise, As New in VG+ dust jacket.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Second tale involving ex-con private investigator John Wessel. Book is clean & tight, no marks or writing. DJ is bright & clean, no wear, 1 slight scrape on back, no othe flaws. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS). First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
19) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster.. [1998] 1st. ecition 240 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. with slight wear. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-684-81464-1. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-81464-1 . Nice like new copy, unread and unmarked . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-684-81464-1. 240pages. Interior - flawless condition. The red boards and black spine have only a very tiny amount of edgewear, as does the DJ. There is a large, partial sticker on the bottom of the back cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
22) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. 240 pg. book is a beautiful copy w/ no apparent problems. DJ is lightly bumped on corners and edges. Spine is black w/ red and gray lettering and a small photo in the middle. . 1st. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Water damaged. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
24) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-. Slightly off-square. DJ is protected in mylar. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
25) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. She started telling him the story of a runaway boy's disappearance 22 years ago. And how two years later, the boy's sister hid in a basement while upstars the rest of her family were murdered. The boy was never found. The crime was never solved. Has a remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-81464-1 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Pretty ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Ex-con private eye Harding is on the twenty-two year old case of the disapearance of a runaway boy. Prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
28) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684814641 Book is in very good condition, with a bump on bottom edge of cover. Dj is in very good condition. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
29) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc.; light bumping at spine ends - otherwise clean and straight, a very nice copy in a nice bright jacket in a plastic cover, glued to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) Pretty ballerina a Novel
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Simon & Schuster, New York , 1998. Hardback, Very Good Very Good, Light bumping at spine ends Jacket has light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
31) Pretty Ballerina
No Illustration, Wessel

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED AND BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
32) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1998 Paperback, Octavo, 240pp., Fine-. Soft cover. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) Pretty ballerina a novel
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. Light shelf wear jacket is slightly scuffed - otherwise crisp, clean, and unmarked, excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
34) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
35) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. A clean tight book. No spine creasing. Front wrap has small scrape like indentations and the back wrap has a lengthwise crease. No other defects. 240 pages.. ISBN: 0-684-81464-1. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction, Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., vg/nf Series Character: Harding Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f, review Series Character: Harding Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardbound. Good. VG in Good DJ, dj worn, marker on ft pastedown. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Uncorrected proof. Oversized trade paperback, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Oversized Trade. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Pretty Ballerina
Wessell,John

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (24.00) Novel Simon&Schuster 1998 1st edition. hardcover 250 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. Signed by Wessell at title page.Not inscribed. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1998. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. Ex-Library (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 First edition. Fine NO DUST JACKET. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
43) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel,John

Simon & Schuster, 1998. rem. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
44) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. VG w/rem Mark/Very Good. 1997. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4" 0684814641 Remainder 1st ed, 1st printing, 240pp, Clean and Tight, Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
45) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. 1st Ed (stated). Pictorial Cover. 9 1/4" X 6" 0684814641 Uncorrected Proof 1st ed, 1st printing, 240pp, Uncorrected Proof, Clean and tight, Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
46) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 There is a tiny bit of water damage on the back cover and at the top of the pages. It does not affect the text and it is not very noticeable. The dust jacket has a little edgewear. This the 2nd mystery with Harding, the ex-con private detective. . Good. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
47) PRETTY BALLERINA
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
48) PRETTY BALLERINA
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st edition. Fine in Fine Jacket. Unread. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Remainder mark to bottom. Priced to sell. ISBN 0684814641. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
49) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1998. Uncorrected Proof. Near Fine in glossy pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 240pps. There is light rubbing to the wraps. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings.

"...Twenty-two years ago, a boy ran away from home and disappeared. Two years later, his sister hid in a basement while the rest of her family were murdered upstairs. The crime was never solved. That surviving sister is now a thirty-year-old former porn star and current scream queen of the B-movie set. When she begins to receive terrifying messages from an anonymous sender -- strange reminders of the most horrible night of her life -- she calls on Harding for help..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-684-81464-1. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HARDING FICTITIOUS CHARACTER CRIME THRILLER SUSPENSE INVESTIGATORS INSPECTORS PSYCHOLOGICAL HARD-BOILED SLEUTHS JOHN WESSEL PRETTY BALLERINA FIRST EDITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
50) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Ex library. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed, the book is clean and intact, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 240 pages. "With the toughness of James Ellroy and the fine-tuned suspense of Raymond Chandler, this book marks the return of ex-con/private detective Harding--in a harrowing tale of love, betrayal, and terrifying memories surrounding a 22-year-old mystery. ". Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
51) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, new, 240 pp. The author is a former bookseller. When Cassie asked, What scares you, Harding? he should have gotten out of the car and walked away, but ex-con Chicago private eye Harding has to take whatever job comes along. Cassie started telling him the story of a runaway boy 22 years ago and how two years later, the boy's sister hid in a basement while upstairs the rest of her family were murdered. The boy was never found and the crime never solved. Cassie is the sister.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
52) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

1st Simon & Schuster 1998 F/F. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) PRETTY BALLERINA
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1998.) . First printing. . Very good in a very good dust jacket (signs of having been read.) . Second mystery featuring Chicago ex-con, unlicensed private detective Harding. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. pp.240. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($10.71)
Add to cart 
55) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster, 1998 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Beautiful copy of author's second novel, unmarked and unread. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
56) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, Inc.. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
57) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-81464-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 240 pp. Light creasing to upper edge of jacket. The author's second novel. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
58) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster, 1998. A crisp New copy, 1st printing. Sharp ! Gift quality. All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
59) Pretty Ballerina
Wessel, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Book: 1/2" scratch on front cover. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) Pretty Ballerina (Qty: 11)
John Wessel

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.00 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. It's a Sunday in late July and Harding, private investigator, is riding down a rain-slick road with Cassie Rayn, a one-time porn star, headed for the house where she grew up. Harding's a man of many talents, or at least many jobs - cabbie, tour guide, private detective. The truth is that Harding has to take whatever job comes along. Since a manslaughter conviction cost him his license and his legitimate clients, the detective work that's been coming his way has ranged from the barely legal to the slightly impossible. Cassie started telling him the story of a runaway boy's disappearance twenty-two years ago. And how two years later, the boy's sister hid in a basement while upstairs the rest of her family were murdered. The boy was never found. The crime was never solved. Cassie Rayn is that sister, and now she's begun to receive terrifying anonymous messages, strange reminders of the most horrible night of her life and stranger hints that her brother might be alive. When Harding takes the case, the only things he knows for certain are that their search has stirred up something ugly and if he can't get to the bottom of this soon, his client's life will be snuffed out. Ex-con/private eye Harding, who first appeared in This Far, No Further (LJ 6/15/96), is hired for what seems like an open-and-shut case of breaking and entering. His employer, Cassie, is the fading star of such B-movies as Humped to Death, a somewhat free adaptation of Shakespeare's Richard III. Cassie wants Harding to break into the house where she lived as a child and where everyone else in her family had been killed years before. While Harding can jimmy the lock on the house and is even quicker with a quip, he's not quite so adept at eluding Cassie's pursuers now his as well. Wessel's serviceable plot is useful mainly as a vehicle to showcase a deranged but entertaining array of Chicago characters. Although the publisher's publicity machine compares Wessel to Raymond Chandler and James Ellroy, he seems to lack Chandler's moral judgment and to be merely a visitor to rather than a resident of Ellroy's dark places. However, fans of up-and-coming wisecracking mystery novelists might want to add Wessel's name to the top of their list. Bob Lunn, Kansas City P.L., MO -- Garden -- Despite quick wit and compelling action, PI hero Harding suffers the gentlest of sophomore slumps in the comparatively spare follow-up to Wessel's highly acclaimed This Far, No Further. Retired slasher/porn star Cassie Rayn is in Chicago for some convention action her early films, which she made when she was a very illegal 16 (the title relates to one of them), fetch top dollar in the collector market. What few people know is that she's really Kalani Moon, the sole survivor of a headline-making bloodbath that occurred 20 years ago when her father murdered the rest of the family and then hanged himself. Two years before the murders, her brother Kim disappeared; now she's been getting oddly worded fliers that might be a message from him. When Harding agrees to track Kim down, he finds those fliers everywhere and, in time-honored PI style, attracts a lot of attention from a trio of apartment-robbing punks; a mysterious Vietnamese with a cowboy-movie fixation; and a goon from the LA mob, all of whom are after Cassie for reasons of their own. On its own merits, this is a complex, fast-moving mystery told primarily through dialogue and interviews (a lot of interviews), but the depth and detail of Wessel's first Harding novel are nowhere to be found. As a result, this book reads like a draft still waiting for atmosphere and observation. While it proves that Wessel's no fluke, it will probably leave most readers wanting more, and not just for the right reasons. Author tour. (June) -- Lopate. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
61) Pretty Ballerina FREE SHIPPING
Wessel, John

Simon&Schuster, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-684-81464-1. 240pp..You will never confuse John Wessel's style with anyone else's, although his private detective, Harding, has shades of Philip Marlowe, the smart mouth of Spenser, and touches of assorted Raymond Chandler eyes..in this taut yarn he has his hands full, with a client who is about to become a stiff if he doesn't find whoever it is who wants to snuff her. . (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
62) Pretty Ballerina: A Novel
Wessel, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684814641 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.96
Add to cart