Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684814897
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Final Jeopardy

by Linda Fairstein


ISBN: 0684814897
ISBN-13: 9780684814896
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Alexandra Cooper is the assistant district attorney in charge of Manhattan's sex crime prosecution. Alex is shocked one morning to read her own obituary in the headlines, when it is really movie star Isabella Lascar who has been killed-in Alex's summer home on Martha's Vineyard. As a prosecutor who has tried many high-profile cases, Alex has made a lot of enemies. The search for Isabella's killer goes on while Alex continues with witness and victim interviews, serial rape investigations, and late night meetings with cops and detectives that are as much a part of her life as uptown social rounds.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Raw, real and mean, Linda Fairstein is wonderful."    -- Patricia Cornwell

"In Linda Fairstein's "Final Jeopardy", the reader has the opportunity to at long last encounter a writer who has written about what she knows instead of what she wishes. This book is smart, fast, real, and most unusual of all-surprisingly surprising."    -- Fran Lebowitz

"Great book! Fairstein's lived in the legal trenches and her background bleeds through the toughest crime novel you'll see this year."    -- John Sandford

"This is no I-guess-this-must-be-what-it's-like fantasy of how the criminal justice system operates. "Final Jeopardy" is a smart and gutsy insider's whodunit. But the novel has more than authenticity going for it. It's got a terrific protagonist: Alexandra Cooper is a tough, dedicated assistant district attorney and a warm-hearted, funny, and insightful dame. Linda Fairstein has done one hell of a job."    -- Susan Isaacs

"From its Laura-like opening,which hooked me completely,to its astonishing denouement, I was held hostage by Linda Fairstein's "Final Jeopardy."    -- Dominick Dunne

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

Alexandra Cooper, assistant district attorney in charge of Manhattan's sex-crime prosecution, takes on the murder of movie star Isabella Lascar in Alexandra's summer home and someone from her high-profile past who may have intended to kill Alexandra. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671014935
Likely to Die
by Linda Fairstein

Smart and sassy Manhattan assistant D.A. Alexandra Cooper is thrust into a high-profile, media-infested murder investigation--and becomes the next target for lethal violence.

0451180054
Trial by Fire
by Nancy Taylor Rosenberg

A district attorney with an incredible 100% convictio rate is haunted by the one crime she's been unable to solve--the arson fire that killed her parents 15 years earlier. But when she finally persuades the authorities to reopen the case, the most unexpected suspect of all is indicted--herself!

0060187468
Rough Justice
by Lisa Scottoline

A stunning legal thriller, Rough Justice confirms that Edgar Award winner Lisa Scottoline shows readers more than a good crime. With her fifth novel, Scottoline breaks new ground in fictions hottest genre and launches a riveting series featuring the adventures of an all-woman law firm. No one but a Scottoline could write this series. As Rough Justice opens, criminal lawyer Marta Richter is only hours away from winning an acquittal on a murder charge leveled against her client, millionaire businessman Elliot Steere. But as the jury begins to deliberate, Steere lets it slip that he sold Marta a bogus self-defense claim and that he in fact murdered the homeless man who tried to carjack him. Infuriated, Marta sets out to find evidence that will convict Steere -- before the jury returns with its verdict. Marta has her hands full; shes playing beat-the-clock with both the jury and the worst blizzard Philadelphians have seen in decades. She drafts help in the form of two able young lawyers -- Mary DiNunzio and Judy Carrier -- from the all-female firm Rosato & Associates. DiNunzio and Carrier wade through snowdrifts and computer records, interview witnesses and scour the crime scene for evidence. Enter Bennie Rosato, managing partner of Rosato & Associates. When she realizes that Marta is determined to convict her own client -- and ruin the law firm in the process -- Bennie acts to thwart Martas plans and bring Steere to justice in her own way. But Elliot Steere didnt reach the top of the real estate business without bloody knuckles. He wont let anyone -- especially a couple of lawyers -- stand between him and freedom. Even from his jail cell, the businessman has the cunning and connections to kill again. The lawyers have finally met their match in Elliot Steere. Or have they? Rough Justice demonstrates again why reviewers and readers praise Scottoline's breakneck pacing, vivid characters and realistic dialogue, and why bar associations have used her books to examine legal and ethical issues in our systems of civil and criminal justice.

0385314132
Invasion of Privacy
by Perri O'Shaughnessy

Hard-driving Attorney Nina Reilly returns from a near-fatal gunshot wound in Motion to Suppress to take on the toughest and most intriguing case of her career.Anxious to avoid the kind of case that almost killed her and determined to spend a restful winter at home in Lake Tahoe with her son Bobby, Attorney Nina Reilly vows to take on only the most uncomplicated cases. When filmmaker Terry London implores Nina to help her defend her documentary against charges of invasion of privacy, it seems an easy case to add to her work load. But Nina is soon wishing shed never become involved, as it becomes clear that the film holds a crucial clue to a decades-old unsolved murder and her new client poses a greater danger than any criminal Nina has ever come up against. Before the filmmaker can make good on her mysterious threats to harm Nina, shes found murdered, and Nina finds herself in the middle of a full-blown homicide--homicide that is somehow connected to Ninas past. When an old lover surfaces, he brings painful memories and new dangers as Nina fights to protect herself, her troubled son Bobby, and the delicate balance of their new life together from the destructive wake of a killer's path.

0451177037
Suspicion of Guilt
by Barbara Parker

Miami attorney Gail Connor puts together the biggest case of her career--a case that could mean millions of dollars to her law firm and a hard-won partnership for herself--but, at the same time, could cost Gail her daughter, her relationship with her lover, and even her own life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684814897 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996 used very good. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner, 1996-06-03. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some stains on edges of pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) FINAL JEOPARDY
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Spine slightly askew. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684814897 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684814897 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Scribner Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684814897 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684814897 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Scribner Hard Cover . Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Pages worn throughout. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] . 1 0684814897 (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner, 1996-06-03. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
22) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684814897 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
23) FINAL JEOPARDY
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0684814897 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green!; Alexandra Cooper Mysteries; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner, 1996-06-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
25) final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

N . Y.: Scribner, 1996. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Owners name on the inside board mark out....Light yellowing pages..... ........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
26) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Fairstein, Linda

Ex-library/school. Hardcover and dust jacket. Copyright: 1996. Readable copy. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
27) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner, 1996-06-03. Very Good. No DJ. Personalized inside. Great over all condition. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $2.86
Add to cart 
28) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner, 1996. spine slightly cocked. light edge wear, to book and jacket. small tears at edge of jacket taped. inside. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
29) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries (Hardcover))
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner, June 3, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : Women Sleuths (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
30) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries (Hardcover))
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner, June 3, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : Women Sleuths (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
31) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Book Club Edition Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no large tears. Spine is slanted.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner, 1996-06-03. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
33) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

NY: Scribner, 1996 279 pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Small tear at bottom of dust jacket's front panel. Otherwise nearly new. A New York woman prosecutor probes the death of a film star who borrowed the attorney's summer house on Martha's Vineyard. The author was a sex crimes prosecutor for the NYPD.. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
34) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. DJ Corners Bumped, Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
35) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries) FREE SHIPPING
Linda Fairstein

Scribner, 1996-06-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover .. Scribner:1996 .. Tight Binding & Clean pages, some shelf wear to boards and dj, tear on front dj (more information)

Offered by Blueverie Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
36) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Scribners, 1996. Book: Bottom corners bumped. Very slight cock. Jacket: Light shelf wear and quarter size abrasions on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) Final Jeopardy
Linda Fairstein

New York: Scribner, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. book club edition, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. 278 pages. text clean. dust jacket clean, light wear at top spine.nice copy. ISBN: 0684814897. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner's, 1996. Minor flaws. Cover: sharp corners; some soil bottom of ivory spine. Inside: over 400 clean pp; top edge dusty. Jkt: some edgewear; dings but no tears/chips.. 1st Ptg. Per Number Chain. Red Bds & Cloth Sp HB. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 6.3x9.3. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
39) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Charles Scribners Sons. very good condition. 1996. book club ed. Hardcover. NOVI000095 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
40) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
41) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

New York, N. Y.: Scribner, 1996. 1st Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner,, 1996. Very good hardcover with no dustjacket of Book Club Edition from a recently aquired Science Fiction collection of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

Scribner Book Company, 1996 First Printing. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light general shelfwear. A nice clean book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Alexandra Cooper Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Scribner No date, (c. 1996). Slight shelf-cocking.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. A near fine red/white hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. 1st Edition copyright 1996.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Scribner, 1996 near fine clean and tight in bright slightly shelf rubbed rear cover only of otherwise near fine dj. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Scribner, 1996 Bump to wrapper at top spine, minor shelfwear on edges, minor bumping to tips. . ARC. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 279 Pages. Black boards with gold lettering. Very, very slight spine twist otherwise Fine.. Manhattan's top sex crimes prosecutor opens her paper one day to some shocking headlines: SEX PROSECUTOR SLAIN! But, she is still very much alive, while her house guest is the real murder victim. The hunt for the killer begins. Author's debut novel.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
51) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
52) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684814897 Women Detectives - Fiction . June 1996. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
53) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. A small bump to top front corner and light cock to spine. o/w a tight clean bright book with no marks, tears or folds. Contact seller for edition .399pp. Just recently the subject of a made-for TV movie. Alexandra Cooper is the Assistant DA of Manhattan's Sex Crimes Division.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
54) FINAL JEOPARDY
Linda Fairstein

New York: Scribner, 1996 Manhattan's top sex crimes prosecutor opens her newspaper one day to some shocking headlines: Sex Prosecutor Slain - FBI, State Troopers Join Search For Killer. Black boards with gold lettering, corner & spine bumps, not a remainder or ex-library book, no markings or dog ears, 279 bright & tight pristine pages. Dust jacket smudges & chips.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
55) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

Scribners, 1996. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) Final Jeopardy
, Fairstein

New York: Scribner, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
57) Final Jeopardy
No Illustration, Fairstein

New York: Scribner, 1996. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.28
Add to cart 
58) Final Jeopardy
No Illustration, Fairstein

New York: Scribner, 1996. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
59) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. "From the mind of one who knows, this is life. Raw, real, and mean. Linda Fairstein is wonderful." - Patricia Cornwell. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
60) Final Jeopardy
, Fairstein

New York: Scribner, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
61) Final Jeopardy
No Illustration, Fairstein

New York: Scriber, 1996. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
62) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Scribner, 1996 Booksellers sticker over barcode on rear dust-jacket else bright, tight, unmarked and unread. The true first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($6.98)
Add to cart 
63) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein

Scribner, 1996-06-03. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
64) FINAL JEOPARDY
Fairstein, Linda

NY: Scribner. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684814897 . BK: Remainder mark; DJ: Very minor wear . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
65) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. The dj is chipping, bumped & rubbed. The cover is in gilt lettering, bumped & edgewear. Pgs. are fading on top but tight. Fep has sticker from ex-library.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
66) FINAL JEOPARDY FREE SHIPPING
Fairstein, Linda

New York NY: Scribner. 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0684814897 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Alexandra Cooper, assistant district attorney in charge of Manhattan's sex crime prosecution, takes on the murder of movie star Isabella Lascar in Alexandra's summer home and someone from her high-profile past who may have intended to kill Alexandra.; Book Club Edition; 279 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
67) FINAL JEOPARDY (Alexandra Cooper Mysteries)
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner, 1996 Previous owner's name on fly leaf. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
68) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner. 1996. Book club edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.33
Add to cart 
69) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Scribner, 1996 black paper with gilt ltrs on spine, head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red with white ltrs and is nicked and chipped on edges. Mystery.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
70) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Scribner, 1996. A clean tight copy. Glossy wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners. No other defects. 399 pages.. ISBN: 0-684-81489-7. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction, Crime. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. DJ is clean, colorfully illustrated paper, with white printing, on the front. There is minor wear to the DJ edges and corners. Cover is black paper on boards. There is very minor edge and corner wear. Spine is black paper, with gold gilt lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

Scribners, 1996. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/vg Series Character: Alexandra Cooper Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) FINAL JEOPARDY
Fairstein, Linda

New York: Scribner, (1996.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (notation "read 11/203" on front endpaper.) . Author's first novel - introduces Assistant DA Alexandra Cooper. Praise on dj from Patricia Cornwell and John Sandford, among others. 279 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
74) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda A