Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Citizen Soldiers
The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of G Ermany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
by Stephen E. Ambrose
ISBN: 0684815257
ISBN-13: 9780684815251
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An oral history of the last European campaigns of the Second World War, from the landings at Normandy to the final surrender of the Axis powers. Ambrose, who has already chronicled the Second World War in UNDAUNTED COURAGE and D_DAY, concentrates on the experiences of the ordinary soldier in the ranks, and makes use of hundreds of interviews conducted over several years of research. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Ambrose solidly coheres disparate facts into a fully faceted story that is bound to be immensely popular."
-- Booklist
"Destined to rank among the finest books about the American fighting experience in World War II." -- Carlo D'Este
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds Pages: 512
Publisher's Notes
Citizen Soldiers opens at 0001 hours, June 7, 1944, on the Normandy beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, May 7, 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lo, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the near-miraculous German recovery, the battles around Metz and in the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge - the biggest battle in the history of the U.S. Army - the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command (including Eisenhower, Bradley, and Patton) on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again re-creates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. The women who served as nurses, secretaries, clerks, code-breakers, and flyers are part of the narrative, as are the Germans who fought against us. Within the chronological story, there are chapters on medics, nurses, and doctors; on the quartermasters; on replacements; on what it was like to spend a night on the front lines; on sad sacks, cowards, and criminals; on Christmas 1944; on weapons of all kinds. Ambrose reveals the learning process of a great army - how to cross rivers, how to fight in snow or hedgerows, how to fight in cities, how to coordinate air and ground campaigns, how to fight in winter and on the defensive, how citizens become soldiers in the best army in the world. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction, and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. Even when writing about Ike, Monty, Patton, and Bradley, Ambrose does so from the point of view of the men in the front lines and focuses on how the decisions of the brass affected them. Citizen Soldiers is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations, June 7, 1944, to May 7, 1945. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war. Once again, Stephen E. Ambrose shows that free men fight better than slaves, that the sons of democracy proved to be better soldiers than the sons of Nazi Germany.
Similar books

Citizen Soldiers
by Stephen E. Ambrose
In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller D-Day. Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it.

The Victors
by Stephen E. Ambrose
From America's preeminent military historian, Stephen E. Ambrose, comes a brilliant telling of the war in Europe, from D-Day, June 6, 1944, to the end, eleven months later, on May 7, 1945. This authoritative narrative account is drawn by the author himself from his five acclaimed books about that conflict, most particularly from the definitive and comprehensive D-Day and Citizen Soldiers, about which the great Civil War historian James McPherson wrote, If there is a better book about the experience of GIs who fought in Europe during World War II, I have not read it. Citizen Soldiers captures the fear and exhilaration of combat, the hunger and cold and filth of the foxholes, the small intense world of the individual rifleman as well as the big picture of the European theater in a manner that grips the reader and will not let him go. No one who has not been there can understand what combat is like but Stephen Ambrose brings us closer to an understanding than any other historian has done. The Victors also includes stories of individual battles, raids, acts of courage and suffering from Pegasus Bridge, an account of the first engagement of D-Day, when a detachment of British airborne troops stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion; and from Band of Brothers, an account of an American rifle company from the 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment who fought, died, and conquered, from Utah Beach through the Bulge and on to Hitter's Eagle's Nest in Germany. Stephen Ambrose is also the author of Eisenhower, the greatest work on Dwight Eisenhower, and one of the editors of the Supreme Allied Commander's papers. He describes the momentous decisions about how and where the war was fought, and about the strategies and conduct of the generals and officers who led the invasion and the bloody drive across Europe to Berlin. But it is, as always with Stephen Ambrose, the ranks, the ordinary boys and men, who command his attention and his awe. The Victors tells their stories, how citizens became soldiers in the best army in the world. Ambrose draws on thousands of interviews and oral histories from government and private archives, from the high commander Eisenhower, Bradley, Patton -- on down through officers and enlisted men, to re-create the last year of the Second World War when the Allied soldiers pushed the Germans out of France, chased them across Germany, and destroyed the Nazi regime.

The 784th Tank Battalion in World War II
by Joe Wilson

Patton's Photographs
by George S. Patton

One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole
Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684815257 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Citizen Soldiers
Stephen E. Ambrose
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 The U.S. Army from the Normandy beaches to the Bulge to the surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945. First Edition. Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
CITIZEN SOLDIERS The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ, minor DJ rubbing. ; Three black & white photo sections, black & white maps, introduction and acknowledgments, notes, bibliography, index. No. 7328cj. ; 8vo; 512 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E
Simon & Schuster. 1997. Very Good. large inscription on ffep., some wrinkles to top of spine on dj ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany
Ambrose, Stephen
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Gentle bump to upper corner, otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy. "Stephen E. Ambrose combines history and journalism to describe how American GIs battled their way to the Rhineland. He focuses on the combat experiences of ordinary soldiers, as opposed to the generals who led them, and offers a series of compelling vignettes that read like an enterprising reporter's dispatches from the front lines." B&w photos. 528 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-684-81525-7. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Citizen Soldiers The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches, to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944--May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E
Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. 512pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with numerous photographs and 9 maps. First edition, first printing with number line intact. No name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. A clean, crisp copy. Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of G Ermany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($27.50) dust jacket. Clean inside covers; end page is lightly creased at upper corner; slight erasure mark at top corner. Pristine text with three sections of b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket. "...The inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U. S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war.". ISBN: 0-684-81525-7. First Edition. Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOLDIERS LIFE UNITED STATES ARMY. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E
NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1997. 8th Printing. HC. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
CITIZEN SOLDIERS
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E
SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1997. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Inc.. 1997. Hard Cover. 0684815257 Hard Cover is in Good plus condition, has clean unmarked pages, spine head/ upper part of boards damaged near spine, otherwise, book is in very good condition, binding is tight and is not an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Good condition. 512pp. includes bibliographical references and index . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
CITIZEN SOLDIERS: THE U.S. ARMY FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO THE BULGE TO THE SURRENDER OF GERMANY, JUNE 7, 1944-MAY 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E
NY, Simon, 1997. 512 pp., illus., maps. A very good copy, in dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. Used in boards and DJ. Previous owner's name inside. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Citizen Soldiers: U.S.Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1997 Near-fine condition. Price inside dustcover: $27.50. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - bright pages. 512 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller D-Day. Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it. Synopsis The stories of the ordinary men who served in World War II in Europe are told by the bestselling author of Undaunted Courage, based on hundred of interviews with people from both sides of the war.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Citizen Soldiers: U.S.Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1997 Near-new condition. Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $27.50. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - bright pages. 512 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller D-Day. Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it. Synopsis The stories of the ordinary men who served in World War II in Europe are told by the bestselling author of Undaunted Courage, based on hundred of interviews with people from both sides of the war.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The US army from the Normandy Beaches to the Battle of the Bulge to the surrender of Germany. 512 pp., with numerous illustrations. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Citizen Soldiers
Stephen E. Ambrose
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. light and dark blue paper on boards, very lightly rubbed, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, photo illustrated, 512 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very light edge wear. nice copy. ISBN: 0684815257. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E
Simon and Schuster. VG+/VG+. 1997. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. 0684815257 THE U.S. ARMY FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO THE BULGE TO THE SURRENDER OF GERMANY June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945 Rubs; shelf wear on dust jacket. ((25)) . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|