Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684815257
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Citizen Soldiers

The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of G Ermany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945

by Stephen E. Ambrose


ISBN: 0684815257
ISBN-13: 9780684815251
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An oral history of the last European campaigns of the Second World War, from the landings at Normandy to the final surrender of the Axis powers. Ambrose, who has already chronicled the Second World War in UNDAUNTED COURAGE and D_DAY, concentrates on the experiences of the ordinary soldier in the ranks, and makes use of hundreds of interviews conducted over several years of research. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Ambrose solidly coheres disparate facts into a fully faceted story that is bound to be immensely popular."

   -- Booklist

"Destined to rank among the finest books about the American fighting experience in World War II."    -- Carlo D'Este

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 512

Publisher's Notes

Citizen Soldiers opens at 0001 hours, June 7, 1944, on the Normandy beaches, and ends at 0245 hours, May 7, 1945. In between come the battles in the hedgerows of Normandy, the breakout at St.-Lo, the Falaise Gap, Patton tearing through France, the liberation of Paris, the attempt to leap the Rhine in Operation Market-Garden, the near-miraculous German recovery, the battles around Metz and in the Hurtgen Forest, the Battle of the Bulge - the biggest battle in the history of the U.S. Army - the capture of the bridge at Remagen, and finally the overrunning of Germany. From the high command (including Eisenhower, Bradley, and Patton) on down to the enlisted men, Stephen E. Ambrose draws on hundreds of interviews and oral histories from men on both sides who were there. Ambrose once again re-creates the experiences of the individuals who fought the battles. The women who served as nurses, secretaries, clerks, code-breakers, and flyers are part of the narrative, as are the Germans who fought against us. Within the chronological story, there are chapters on medics, nurses, and doctors; on the quartermasters; on replacements; on what it was like to spend a night on the front lines; on sad sacks, cowards, and criminals; on Christmas 1944; on weapons of all kinds. Ambrose reveals the learning process of a great army - how to cross rivers, how to fight in snow or hedgerows, how to fight in cities, how to coordinate air and ground campaigns, how to fight in winter and on the defensive, how citizens become soldiers in the best army in the world. Ambrose evokes the suffering of warfare, fighting in the cold and wet, gruesome wounds, combat exhaustion, looting, shooting prisoners, random destruction, and more. Throughout, the perspective is that of the enlisted men and junior officers. Even when writing about Ike, Monty, Patton, and Bradley, Ambrose does so from the point of view of the men in the front lines and focuses on how the decisions of the brass affected them. Citizen Soldiers is a biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations, June 7, 1944, to May 7, 1945. Allied citizen soldiers overcame their fear and inexperience, the mistakes of the high command, and the enemy to win the war. Once again, Stephen E. Ambrose shows that free men fight better than slaves, that the sons of democracy proved to be better soldiers than the sons of Nazi Germany.

Similar books


0684848015
Citizen Soldiers
by Stephen E. Ambrose

In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller D-Day. Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it.

06848562810
The Victors
by Stephen E. Ambrose

From America's preeminent military historian, Stephen E. Ambrose, comes a brilliant telling of the war in Europe, from D-Day, June 6, 1944, to the end, eleven months later, on May 7, 1945. This authoritative narrative account is drawn by the author himself from his five acclaimed books about that conflict, most particularly from the definitive and comprehensive D-Day and Citizen Soldiers, about which the great Civil War historian James McPherson wrote, If there is a better book about the experience of GIs who fought in Europe during World War II, I have not read it. Citizen Soldiers captures the fear and exhilaration of combat, the hunger and cold and filth of the foxholes, the small intense world of the individual rifleman as well as the big picture of the European theater in a manner that grips the reader and will not let him go. No one who has not been there can understand what combat is like but Stephen Ambrose brings us closer to an understanding than any other historian has done. The Victors also includes stories of individual battles, raids, acts of courage and suffering from Pegasus Bridge, an account of the first engagement of D-Day, when a detachment of British airborne troops stormed the German defense forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion; and from Band of Brothers, an account of an American rifle company from the 506th Parachute Infantry Regiment who fought, died, and conquered, from Utah Beach through the Bulge and on to Hitter's Eagle's Nest in Germany. Stephen Ambrose is also the author of Eisenhower, the greatest work on Dwight Eisenhower, and one of the editors of the Supreme Allied Commander's papers. He describes the momentous decisions about how and where the war was fought, and about the strategies and conduct of the generals and officers who led the invasion and the bloody drive across Europe to Berlin. But it is, as always with Stephen Ambrose, the ranks, the ordinary boys and men, who command his attention and his awe. The Victors tells their stories, how citizens became soldiers in the best army in the world. Ambrose draws on thousands of interviews and oral histories from government and private archives, from the high commander Eisenhower, Bradley, Patton -- on down through officers and enlisted men, to re-create the last year of the Second World War when the Allied soldiers pushed the Germans out of France, chased them across Germany, and destroyed the Nazi regime.

0786427582
The 784th Tank Battalion in World War II
by Joe Wilson



1574888714
Patton's Photographs
by George S. Patton



0060763418
One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole

Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684815257 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684815257 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Dustjacket is dirty on back and spine, with a little bit on the front. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
7) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 1997-11-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - very good condition with excellent text. Gently read, no markings anywhere. DJ is Very Good! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. If new is a 10, this book is a 9. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
8) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.; Brinkley, Douglas; Abell, Sam

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Small white streaks at corner of rear cover. Some wear and bumping of three corners. military. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.68
Add to cart 
9) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
10) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of G Ermany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. NOT an ex library or remainder book. Prior owner return mail label on front endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
11) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945 (Hardcover)
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster (November 3, 1997), 1997. HARDCOVER. Very good. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0684815257. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Citizen Soldiers
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 The U.S. Army from the Normandy beaches to the Bulge to the surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945. First Edition. Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
13) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 1997. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
14) Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Text pulling away from spine in one spot. Previous owner's name crossed out on front end paper.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Long. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
15) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June7, 1944 - May7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light wear. Gift . inscription inside front cover.. 1997. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
16) CITIZEN SOLDIERS The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ, minor DJ rubbing. ; Three black & white photo sections, black & white maps, introduction and acknowledgments, notes, bibliography, index. No. 7328cj. ; 8vo; 512 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. 1997. Very Good. large inscription on ffep., some wrinkles to top of spine on dj (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 6th printing. VG/VG. 512 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684815257 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
20) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 1997. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
21) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 1997-11-03. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
22) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, 512 pages with sections of b&w photographic reproductions. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
23) CITIZEN SOLDIERS The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Near fine in fine dj. Name on free endpaper. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
24) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany
Ambrose, Stephen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Gentle bump to upper corner, otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy. "Stephen E. Ambrose combines history and journalism to describe how American GIs battled their way to the Rhineland. He focuses on the combat experiences of ordinary soldiers, as opposed to the generals who led them, and offers a series of compelling vignettes that read like an enterprising reporter's dispatches from the front lines." B&w photos. 528 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-684-81525-7. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
25) Citizen Soldiers: the U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany--June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0684815257 . Hardcover with dust jacket. Date written inside front cover, no marks or writing in text, light wear. Full number line. Nice copy! ; U4071126060 . (more information)

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
26) Citizen Solders : The U.S. Army from Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7 1945
Ambrose , Stephen

512 pp. (more information)

Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone, 1997. Illus. by illustrated. First edition.. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ffep removed; discard stamps; spine no.; DJ taped to boards. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of German June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Book has edgewar at spine ends & top corners & minor shelfwear, dj has creasing at tail & top corners & minor shelfwear.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
29) CITIZEN SOLDIERS The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany; June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" . (more information)

Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : U.S. Army from the Normand Beaches to the bulge -to the surrender of Germandy June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
AMBROSE, STEPHEN

Simon & Schuster, 1997 No dustjacket. Sunning of front cover.. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
31) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
32) Citizen Soldiers The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches, to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944--May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hardcover in price-clipped dust-jacket. 512pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with numerous photographs and 9 maps. First edition, first printing with number line intact. No name, no book-plate, no remainder mark, etc. A clean, crisp copy. Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
33) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of G Ermany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($27.50) dust jacket. Clean inside covers; end page is lightly creased at upper corner; slight erasure mark at top corner. Pristine text with three sections of b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket. "...The inspiring story of the ordinary men of the U. S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war.". ISBN: 0-684-81525-7. First Edition. Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOLDIERS LIFE UNITED STATES ARMY. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
34) Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 512 pages, with illustrations.. ISBN: 0684815257. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOLDIERS LIFE UNITED STATES ARMY MILITARY WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAMPAIGNS FRANCE NORMANDY PERSONAL NARRATIVES AMERICAN BATTLES HISTORY GENERAL II JUVENILE NONFICTION WARS. (more information)

Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
35) Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 512 pages, with illustrations.. ISBN: 0684815257. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SOLDIERS LIFE UNITED STATES ARMY MILITARY WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAMPAIGNS FRANCE NORMANDY PERSONAL NARRATIVES AMERICAN BATTLES HISTORY GENERAL II JUVENILE NONFICTION WARS. (more information)

Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
36) Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1997. 8th Printing. HC. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1997. First Edition. HC. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) CITIZEN SOLDIERS
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1997. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Inc.. 1997. Hard Cover. 0684815257 Hard Cover is in Good plus condition, has clean unmarked pages, spine head/ upper part of boards damaged near spine, otherwise, book is in very good condition, binding is tight and is not an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Good condition. 512pp. includes bibliographical references and index . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 512 pgs. Clean with no writing. Very slight, vertical rippling to pages. Minor wear to jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st printing. VG/VG. 512 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
42) CITIZEN SOLDIERS: THE U.S. ARMY FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO THE BULGE TO THE SURRENDER OF GERMANY, JUNE 7, 1944-MAY 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY, Simon, 1997. 512 pp., illus., maps. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
43) Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. Used in boards and DJ. Previous owner's name inside. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
44) CITIZEN SOLDIERS : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany -- June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Citizen Soldiers Stephen E. Ambrose RARE BOOKS $28.95 & uP First Edition 1997 Stated 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Isbn 0684815257 Publishers Simon & Schuster Hardcover DJ Fine (more information)

Offered by Lady of The Light (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
45) Citizen Soldiers: The U.s. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 Pages clean, bright, and tight, spine ends bumped, top edges of paper covered boards are faded; dust jacket has shelfwear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
46) CITIZEN SOLDIERS The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose,Stephen E

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Fine in fine dj. Name on free endpaper.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
47) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
48) citizen soldiers - the us army from the normandy beaches to the bulge to the surrender of germany
ambrose, stephen

Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 1997. Smudges on Bottom Edge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
49) Citizen Soldiers: U.S.Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1997 Near-fine condition. Price inside dustcover: $27.50. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - bright pages. 512 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller D-Day. Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it. Synopsis The stories of the ordinary men who served in World War II in Europe are told by the bestselling author of Undaunted Courage, based on hundred of interviews with people from both sides of the war.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
50) Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E. (Intro.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. 512 pgs. Clean, lightly read book with price clipped dj. Book is illustrated with many b/w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Publishers Boards & Cloth. As New/As New. Book club. As new. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Later Printing (4th). Hard Cover. VG+/DJ VG+. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Not a First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) Citizen Soldiers. The U.S. Army From The Normancy Beaches To The Bulge To The Surrender of Germany June 7,1944-May 7, 1945 (Qty: 2)
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover 512pp, 9 maps, many b/w photos, DJ. The inspiring story of the U.S. Army in northwest Europe from the day after D-Day until the end of the bitterest days of the war. Very good+. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) CITIZEN SOLDIERS: THE U.S. ARMY FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO THE BULGE TO THE SURRENDER OF GERMANY JUNE 7, 1944-MAY 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0684815257. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) citizen soldiers - the us army from the normandy beaches to the bulge to the surrender of germany
ambrose, stephen

Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 1997. Clear Water Splatter on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
59) Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
60) Citizen Soldiers. The US Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany
Stephen Ambrose

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 512pp, Illustrated with maps and black & white photos. The story of the ordinary citizens who made up the US army in WW2. Spin slightly cocked. No marks or tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
61) Citizen Soldiers: U.S.Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1997 Near-new condition. Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $27.50. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - bright pages. 512 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in his #1 bestseller D-Day. Ambrose again follows the individual characters of this noble, brutal, and tragic war, from the high command down to the ordinary soldier, drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with startling clarity and immediacy. From the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany, Ambrose tells the real story of World War II from the perspective of the men and women who fought it. Synopsis The stories of the ordinary men who served in World War II in Europe are told by the bestselling author of Undaunted Courage, based on hundred of interviews with people from both sides of the war.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
62) Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
63) Citizen Soldiers : The U. S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 528pp., illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
64) Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The US army from the Normandy Beaches to the Battle of the Bulge to the surrender of Germany. 512 pp., with numerous illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
65) Citizen Soldiers: The U S Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor (Introduction by)

Simon & Schuster, 1997. First edition. Touchstone ed. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with light edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
66) Citizen Soldiers
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. light and dark blue paper on boards, very lightly rubbed, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, photo illustrated, 512 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very light edge wear. nice copy. ISBN: 0684815257. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
67) Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight soiling to panels of DJ. Some shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
68) Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon and Schuster. VG+/VG+. 1997. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. 0684815257 THE U.S. ARMY FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO THE BULGE TO THE SURRENDER OF GERMANY June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945 Rubs; shelf wear on dust jacket. ((25)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
69) Citzen Soldiers. The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7,1944-May 7, 1945
Ambrose, Stephen E