Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dog Love

by Marjorie Garber


ISBN: 068481871X
ISBN-13: 9780684818719
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Harvard social critic, Marjorie Garber, reveals what our love for dogs says about us, and argues that it is with our pets that we permit ourselves to experience some of our strongest emotions, and that it is our dogs who make us human.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] wry, literate study of dogs in human culture....Quick-witted and entertaining."

   -- Kirkus

"The significance [Garber] ascribes to dogs, the profundity she sees in human relations with dogs, the depth of passion and knowledge she brings to the subject-all these are, I'm afraid, beyond me. No doubt fellow dog cultists will lap up this dog book...But others, alas, will be either faintly annoyed by the tone of the book (as I was, for much of it) or simply baffled. One thing they won't be is uninformed. The bulk of this book is swaths of loosely organized-and entertaining-facts about dogs."    -- Andrew Sullivan

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Roving from real life to "dogs' lives" (canine biography and autobiography), kennel clubs to leash laws, "puppy love" to dogs as emblems of mourning and loss, Dog Love unleashes a fresh perspective on a favorite topic. What do the stories of such "celebrity hounds" as Lassie and Millie Bush have to say about the demands we place on their human counterparts in political life and popular culture? In an age when information abounds but comprehension seems to be breaking down, how do fantasies about canine communication express our longing to be understood? Why are we able to accept in our pets the very mix of emotional constancy and sexual inconstancy that dogs our human partnerships? How does our preoccupation with canine pedigree reflect social snobbery, nationalism, and other forms of cultural anxiety? What does the growing body of dog law have to say about our desires to regulate human behavior? Why is it that, from Argus onward, the dog has embodied our most elegiac feelings? In exploring these and other questions, Dog Love shows how, in a society that is less and less "humane", it is with the dog that we permit ourselves to experience and express our deepest sorrows and joys. As this profound and profoundly delightful book makes plain, it is the dog who makes us human.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375508147
The New Work of Dogs
by Jon Katz

"Sometimes human-dog relationships are simple, unrelated to the emotional lives and histories of either species. But often people acquire and love dogs with little awareness that they might have complex and revealing reasons for choosing the dog or pet they choose, loving it the way they do." Writing about his own dogs in A Dog Year, Jon Katz became immersed in a larger community of dog lovers and came to realize that in an increasingly fragmented and disconnected society, dogs are often treated not as pets, but as family members and human surrogates. The New Work of Dogs profiles a dozen such relationships in a New Jersey town, like the story of Harry, a Welsh corgi who provides sustaining emotional strength for a woman battling terminal breast cancer; Cherokee, companion of a man who has few human friends and doesn't know how to talk to his own family; the Divorced Dogs Club, whose funny, acerbic, and sometimes angry women turn to their dogs to help them rebuild their lives; and Betty Jean, the frantic founder of a tiny rescue group that has saved five hundred dogs from abuse or abandonment in recent years. Drawn from hundreds of interviews and conversations with dog owners and lovers, breeders, veterinarians, rescuers, trainers, behaviorists, and psychiatrists, The New Work of Dogs combines compelling personal narratives with a penetrating look at human/animal attachment, and questions whether this relationship shift is an entirely positive phenomenon for both species. Katz offers us a portrait of a community, and by extension a country, that is turning to its pets for emotional support and stability--a difficult job that more and more dogs are expected to do every day. The New Work of Dogs is a provocative and moving exploration of the evolving role dogs play in a changing and uncertain world.

0684848600
What Do Dogs Know
by Stanley Coren

The bestselling author of "The Intelligence of Dogs" now presents a charmingly illustrated gift book filled with little-known facts and folklore about all breeds of dogs--and what they really think about all day.

0876057830
People, Pooches and Problems
by Job Michael Evans

This innovative training approach addresses dog owners' goals, offering training strategies that simulate problem behaviors (housetraining difficulties, destructive tendencies, aggression) and showing how to correct them.

0385316984
Pack of Two
by Caroline Knapp

At the age of 36, Caroline Knapp, author of the acclaimed bestseller Drinking: A Love Story, found herself confronted with a monumental task: redefining her world. Eighteen months to the day after she quit drinking, Knapp stumbled upon an eight-week-old puppy at a local animal shelter, took her home, and named her Lucille. Now two years old, Lucille has become a central force in Knapp's life. In Pack of Two, she brings the same perception and talent to bear on the rich, complicated terrain of human-animal relationships. In addition to mining her own experience with Lucille, Knapp speaks to a wide variety of dog people - from animal behaviorists and psychologists to other owners whose dogs have deeply affected their lives - about this emotionally complex, sometimes daunting, often profoundly healing alliance. Throughout, she explores the shift in canine roles from working partners to intimate companions and looks, too, at how this new kinship, this wordless bond, becomes a template for what we most desire ourselves.

0375502971
Dog Year
by Jon Katz

“Change loves me, defines and stalks me like a laser-guided smart bomb. It comes at me in all forms, suddenly and with enormous impact, from making shifts in work to having and raising a kid to buying a cabin on a distant mountaintop. Sometimes, change comes on four legs.” In his popular and widely praised Running to the Mountain, Jon Katz wrote of the strength and support he found in the massive forms of his two yellow Labrador retrievers, Julius and Stanley. When the Labs were six and seven, a breeder who’d read his book contacted Katz to say she had a dog that was meant for him—a two-year-old border collie named Devon, well bred but high-strung and homeless. Katz already had a full canine complement, but instinct overruled reason, and soon thereafter he brought Devon home. A Dog Year: Twelve Months, Four Dogs, and Me is the story of how Devon and Jon—and Julius and Stanley—came to terms with each other. It shows how a man discovered a lot about himself through one dog (and then another) whose temperament seemed as different from his own as day is from night. It is a story of trust and understanding, of life and death, of continuity and change. It is by turns insightful, hilarious, and deeply moving.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780684818719 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 068481871X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 068481871X A good reading copy only. 1996 Simon&Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dog Love
Marjorie Garber

Simon&Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dog Love
Marjorie Garber

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dog Love
Garber Marjorie

Simon&Schuster, 1996-10-22. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
6) Dog Love
Marjorie Garber

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Dog Love
Marjorie Garber

Simon & Schuster, 1996-10-22. Hardcover. Very Good. This is an exceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
8) Dog Love
Marjorie Garber

Simon & Schuster, 1996-10-22. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1996. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; sect of b/w photos + ils; ISBN:068481871X . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1996. New York: Simon & Schuster 1996.3th Printing. Hardbound, 8vo, 346 pages. Index, notes. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: two color paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a as new dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-684-81871-X, price in crayon on first free end paper in black.Third Printing Before Publication. ISBN: 068481871x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOGS HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS NATURE ANIMALS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
11) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 DJ has edge creases.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Illus. by Illus w/photographs. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

Simon & Schuster, 1996. Dustcover shows only slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 346 pages - Illustrated with photos - Previous owner's name label (small) - in book front on blank page - Name stamp on bottom - Roving from real life to "dogs' lives" (canine biography and autobiography), kennel clubs to leash laws, "puppy love" to dogs as emblems of mourning and loss, Dog Love unleashes a fresh perspective on a favorite topic. What do the stories of such "celebrity hounds" as Lassie and Millie Bush have to say about the demands we place on their human counterparts in political life and popular culture? In an age when information abounds but comprehension seems to be breaking down, how do fantasies about canine communication express our longing to be understood? Why are we able to accept in our pets the very mix of emotional constancy and sexual inconstancy that dogs our human partnerships? How does our preoccupation with canine pedigree reflect social snobbery, nationalism, and other forms of cultural anxiety? What does the growing body of dog law have to say about our desires to regulate human behavior? Why is it that, from Argus onward, the dog has embodied our most elegiac feelings? In exploring these and other questions, Dog Love shows how, in a society that is less and less "humane," it is with the dog that we permit ourselves to experience and express our deepest sorrows and joys. As this profound and profoundly delightful book makes plain, it is the dog who makes us human.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
15) DOG LOVE -
Garber, Marjorie -

Simon & Schuster, New York, 1996, Third Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - b/w photos - 346 pages - ISBN 0-684-81871-X. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Sm 4to, 346, Author of Vice Versa. 3rd printing. Hardbound. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie B

Simon & Schuster, 1996 Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 346 p. Audience: General/trade. Behavior; Dogs; General; Human-animal relationships; Non-Fiction; Pets; Psychology; Jan1506-01.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Dog Love (Qty: 3)
Marjorie Garber

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, 346 pages, index, endnotes, 14 pages of black-and-white photos. A lively and timely exploration of the dog, with emphasis on contemporary culture; the author is William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of English at Harvard and director of that university's Center for Literary and Cultural Studies. 2d printing. Pristine, as new, in dust jacket.. ISBN: 068481871X. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Why is it that, from Argus onward, the dog has embodied our most elegiac feelings?. ISBN: 0-684-81871-X. Unstated. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PETS DOG LOVE 0-684-81871-X. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
21) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Why is it that, from Argus onward, the dog has embodied our most elegiac feelings?. ISBN: 0-684-81871-X. Unstated. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PETS DOG LOVE. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
22) Dog Love
Garber, Marjorie

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Why is it that, from Argus onward, the dog has embodied our most elegiac feelings?. ISBN: 0-684-81871-X. Unstated. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PETS DOG LOVE. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
23) Dog Love (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Garber, Marjorie

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 068481871X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
24) Dog Love (Qty: 2)
Marjorie Garber

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, 346 pages, index, endnotes, 14 pages of black-and-white photos. A lively and timely exploration of the dog, with emphasis on contemporary culture; the author is William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of English at Harvard and director of that university's Center for Literary and Cultural Studies. 1st edition. Pristine condition; as new, in as new dust jacket.. ISBN: 068481871X. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart