Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684819104
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bartleby the Scrivener

A Story of Wall Street

by Herman Melville


ISBN: 0684819104
ISBN-13: 9780684819105
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Melville's brief, allegorical tragicomedy, originally published in two issues of Putnam's Monthly Magazine in 1853, is the tale of an obscure clerk in a law office on Wall Street. Bartleby's implacable passivity, expressed in his constant iteration of the phrase "I prefer not to," has a strange effect on those with whom he comes in contact. BARTLEBY is one of Melville's most appealing and enduring works.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1997
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 77

Publisher's Notes

This edition of the original 1853 text for "Bartleby the Scrivener" has been handsomely redesigned and retypeset and is preceded by a portfolio of photographs of lower Manhattan that were taken during the time Melville worked as an officer at the Customs House in New York.

Other Editions

Similar books


1578400090
Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

0140189416
Adventures of Augie March
by Saul Bellow

Augie March is a poor Chicago boy growing up during the Great Depression. A "born recruit," he latches on to a wild succession of occupations, then proudly rejects each one as too limiting. Not until he tangles with the glamorous Thea, a huntress with a trained eagle, is his independence seriously threatened. Luckily, his nature (like the eagle's) breaks down under the strain. He goes on to recruit himself to even more outlandish projects, but always ducks out in time to continue improvising his unconventional career. Augie March is the star performer in a richly observed human variety show, a modern-day Columbus in search of reality and fulfillment.

0140430326
New Grub Street
by George Gissing

The Victorian novel presents a picture of a society in which literature has become a commodity and its production a mechanical business.

0486264734
Bartleby and Benito Cereno
by Herman Melville

Two stirring sorks: "Bartleby," an intriguing moral allegory set in 19th century New York, and "Benito cereno," an exciting, highly acclaimed sea adventure.

0375507930
Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth

"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684819104 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) BARTLEBY THE SCRIVENER: A Story of Wall Street
Herman Melville

Simon & Schuster, 1997-04-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Remainder mark on bottom end papers. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
2) Bartleby the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street
Melville, Herman; Simon & Schuster

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very light wear.. ISBN: 0684819104. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) BARTLEBY THE SCRIVENER : A STORY OF WALL STREET
MELVILLE, HERMAN

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Bartleby the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street
Melville, Herman; Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Very slight edge wear. Gilt on black and tan cloth, clear plastic DJ. Interior near fine. Lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
5) Bartleby the Scrivner
Melville, Herman

N .Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 8vo, decorated paper boards, First Edition thus, near mint in protective clear plastic wrapper. Illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) BARTLEBY THE SCRIVENER
MELVILLE, Herman

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1853. 77 pp. Reprint. Hardcover with a black cloth spine & clear plastic dust cover. 12 b/w photos. Fine. ISBN: 0684819104 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
7) Bartleby the Scrivener, A Story of Wall Street
Melville, Herman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. many b&w photos Fine in Near Fine clear plastic wrapper Upper edge of plastic wrapper's spine has a small nick. ISBN: 0-684-81910-4. First Thus. Hard Cover. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) BARTLEBY THE SCRIVENER; A STORY OF WALL STREET
Melville, Herman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 79pp. Full-page photos in front. "Commonplace Book". In original clear vinyl dj. A wonderful edition of a wonderful story. . First Edition Thus. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Bartleby the Scrivener. A Tale of Wall Street. 1853
Melville, Herman

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Common Place Edition. 9 3/4 x 6 7/8", 77 pp. About fine. 2-tone cloth, gilt titled with photographic inset. Mylar dj. 1st printing thereof. 16 pages of. contemporary photographs. 0-684-81910-4. (more information)

Offered by Taurus Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Bartleby the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street
Melville, Herman;Simon & Schuster

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
11) Bartleby the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street
Melville, Herman; Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. New Edition. Three Quarter Cloth Over Board. New/New. NEW, This edition of the original 1853 text for Bartleby the Scrivener, has been handsomely redesigned and retypset and is preceded by a portolio of photographs of lower Manhattan that were taken during the time Melville worked as an officer in the Customs House in New York. Covered in original issue clear dj, dark navy blue ep, black cloth over natural board with phot inset and gold lettering, very handsom book 79pp 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $20.24
Add to cart 
12) BARTLEBY THE SCRIVENER : A Story of Wall Street
Melville, Herman

New York: CommonPlace/Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover with cloth corners and 1/4 cloth spine First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Fine book, near fine unique dust cover in acetate with slight rubbing. The turn in of the jacket has the pricing and liner notes. This is a beautiful book with loads of photos of scriveners at work in their contemporary setting. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart