Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684822911
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Founding Father

Rediscovering George Washington

by Richard Brookhiser


ISBN: 0684822911
ISBN-13: 9780684822914
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"To make the man come alive, Mr. Brookhiser vividly shows us what we have forgotten about him....Among all the books of remedial lessons in common virtue that now crowd the shelves, this slender yet rich volume...should find a proud place in urging upon us a greater appreciation for 'The First of Men.'"    -- Daniel J. Silver

   -- Wall Street Journal

"One puts down 'Founding Father' with a heightened appreciation for Washington's seminal achievements as a soldier and a statesman and a similar sense of admiration for the stylishly elegant way Mr. Brookhiser arranges his own thoughts and words."    -- Joseph J. Ellis

   -- New York Times Book Review

"In Washington Brookhiser has found a subject more worthy of [his] talents, which are considerable. Brookhiser can pin down character traits in a few phrases, sometimes glib but often brilliant...Brookhiser has given the requisite time and effort..."    -- Edmund S. Morgan

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.75 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 230

Publisher's Notes

In this thought-provoking look at Washington as soldier and statesman, Brookhiser traces his astonishing achievements, and illuminates how Washington's character and values shaped the beginning of American politics.

Other Editions

Similar books


0805027793
George Washington
by Willard Randall

George Washington is the story of a man who turned an impoverished childhood and frequent humiliations at the hands of the mother he feared into a career of rebellion and creation. He learned from the British commanders who rejected him during his days on the frontier how to fight a war of rebellion. When he had worn out and nearly bankrupted his soldiers and his allies, Washington disbanded the victorious army he had forged and resigned to Congress, giving life to democratic government. George III once said that Washington would be the greatest man of the eighteenth century if he could give up power. And he did. Twice. A backwoods fighter before and during the French and Indian War, he employed a largely ragtag army of volunteers and the tactics of guerrilla warfare to defeat the world's most feared military power. His maneuvers to escape direct confrontation would be studied years later and serve as a model for Ho Chi Minh's field commanders in Vietnam. And, most important, as this fresh and authoritative narrative reveals, he exhibited the temperament for leadership in war and in peace, while suffering scoundrels, hardships, and a rogue press bent on his destruction.

0895264455
All Cloudless Glory
by E. Harrison Clark

Volume Two takes the nation's first president from the end of his career as a great general, through his final days at Mount Vernon, to the often tumultous years of his presidency.

0306805936
George Washington
by Washington Irving

Washington Irving's Life Of George Washington was the product of his last years and remains his most personal work. Christened with name of the great general, Irving was blessed by Washington while still a boy of seven, and later came to know many of the prominent figures of the Revolution.

0812969502
General George Washington
by EDWARD LENGEL



0674479408
John Quincy Adams
by Paul C. Nagel

Nagel explores the inner life of John Quincy Adams-6th President of the US, (not a strong term), ambassador, Secretary of State and US Senator, professor at Harvard, author-and his bouts with severe depression. Much of his research is based, as with Nagel's other histories of the Adams family, on original manuscripts-in this case, John Quincy's diary.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684822911 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
2) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

a beautiful, pristine exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
3) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684822911 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
4) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
5) FOUNDING FATHER : Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

Free Press. used-verygood. used-verygood. hardcover with dustjacket, dustjacket worn and lightly stained, book clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York: Free Press, 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-684-82291-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Remainder. ix, 230 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography; United States - Politics and Government. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) FOUNDING FATHER Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0684822911 . DJ has very slight rubbing, overall is in pristine condition. Book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Presidents; 1 x 10.25 x 6.75 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York: Free Press. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
9) Founding Father : Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press/Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Free Press/Simon & Schuster. New York, NY, 1996. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) FOUNDING FATHER REDISCOVERING GEORGE WASHINGTON
BROOKSHIRE, RICHARD

THE FREE PRESS, 1996, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN FINE DUST JACKET, ABOVE AVERAGE USED CONDITION, INTERIOR CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR ISBN -- 0684822911 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

New York: Free Press, 1996 Biography/History. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
[Washington, George] Brookhiser, Richard

New York: The Free Press. 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo DJ 230pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

The Free Press, 1996. Biography of our first president, hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition. ISBN: 0684822911. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press, 1996. Minor edgewear to jacket. Otherwise, a very nice copy.. Hardcover. Near fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

Free Press, 1996-02-22. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
17) Founding Father : Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1996 This is a very nice used copy with light reading wear and a price-clipped dust jacket, but otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
18) FOUNDING FATHER: REDISCOVERING GEORGE WASHINGTON
Brookhiser, Richard

New York: The Free Press. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) BCE. (1996). HC. 230pp. ISBN 0684822911 This generation's premier essayist and political writer, goes in search of the real George Washington and discovers, under layers of both 19th century piety and 20th century cynicism, a figure who can still evoke our deepest admiration. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) FOUNDING FATHER Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0.9 x 9.58 x 6.44 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
RICHARD BROOKHISER

Free Press, 1996 Copy would be almost as new, but lots of ink underlining to contents.. Hardcover. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. NEAR FINE in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REMAINDER MARK BOTTOM PAGE EDGES, ELSE FINE IN A FINE DJ.. 3RD PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Founding Father : Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press, 1996. Black boards, white cloth spine. Dustjacket clean & bright. Notes, index, 230 pp. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

Free Press, 1996-02-22. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover. Like New/FINE. Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
24) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1996 Mild edge wear and rubbing. Corners square. Pages clean, bright and crisp. Binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
25) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, The Macmillan Company, 1996. Very tight, very clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. bc. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
26) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York: Free Press, 1996 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press, 1996. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition/First Printing # line 10987654321. shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
28) Founding Father; Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

New York, New York:: Free Press,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 230 pages, white quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
29) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1996. 9.25x6.25 inches. 230 indexed pages. Light green and white illustrated dust jacket with black and red lettering. White and light green dust jacket spine with black lettering. Very light dust jacket soil. Owner's name on front pastedown. Surveys Washington's astonishing career as a soldier, founder and statesman--a quarter century of leadership in battle, constitution-making, and politics that remains unmatched by any modern leader; next examines Washington's education, character, and interest in ideas; and finally explores what fatherhood meant to the childless, slave owning aristocrat who was called in his own lifetime the father of his country. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
30) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
BROOKHISER, RICHARD

The Free Press, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0684822911. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
31) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press, 1996. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1996 Fine Book in DJ, First Printing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by TandRBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

Free Press, 1996-02-22. Hardcover. New. hard cover with dust jacket in shrink wrap (more information)

Offered by R Industries (United States)
Price: $11.98
Add to cart 
34) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1996. 230pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Notes & index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press, 1996 hard cover. Very Good. Book: Clean text.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
36) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Presbyterian Publications, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
37) Founding Father : Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1996. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are very tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
38) Founding Father : Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1996. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are very tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Name of previous owner on front flyleaf.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
39) Founding Father : Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1996. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are very tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Name of previous owner on front flyleaf.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
40) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York: The Free Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Richard Brookhiser -- 1st Edition 3rd Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington. 8vo. 230 pp. Quarter-bound in white cloth over black boards, with black lettering to the spine. The top corners of the boards and the head of the spine are bumped, and a previous owner's name has been inked on the ffep. An internally clean and tight copy in a white pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $25.00 in the upper right of the front flap, is a little crinkled at the head of the spine, and is nearly imperceptibly rubbed. "Brookhiser surveys Washington's astonishing career as a soldier, founder, and statesman -- a quarter century of leadership in battle, constitution-making, and politics that remains unmatched by any modern leader; he next examines Washington's education, character, and interest in ideas; and finally he explores what fatherhood meant to the childless, slave-owning aristocrat who was called in his own lifetime the father of his country." WHS Published by: New York: The Free Press, 1996 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg., 230 pp. Book is tight and crisp with occasional underlining, marking, and notation on rear free end paper. Light corner and spine end bumping. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light creasing on edges.. ISBN: 0684822911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY UNITED STATES WASHINGTON, Biography. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) Founding Father. Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

NY: The Free Press, 1996. 230pp. A biography of George Washington. No marks or tears. Near Fine. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Lightly Taped to Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
43) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press, 1996. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. Clean internally and in excellent reading condition. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
44) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Free Press. Hardcover. 0684822911 Great condition, hardback 1996, no marks, # on cover, no dj, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.59
Add to cart 
45) Founding Father : Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1996. Still in shrink wrap.. ISBN: 0 684 82291 1. Unknown. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY UNITED STATES WASHINGTON GEORGE 1732 1799 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE POLITICAL SCIENCE CONSTITUTIONS. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
46) Founding Father; Rediscovering George Washington
BROOKHISER, Richard

hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled). N.Y.: Free Press, (1996). (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
47) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

very good Free Press New York c1996 25 cm, 230, slight sticker residue to boards and slight edge soiling Washington's astonishing career reveals a complex, highly intelligent, and audacious individual. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
48) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
Richard Brookhiser

Free Press, 1996-02-22. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition book, in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
49) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. New in New dust jacket; New. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. No price on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
50) Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Brookhiser, Richard

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1996. (1st) DJ glossy white with green image of dollar bill as well as color portrait of Washington on front with red facsimile signature, green and white spine and back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) FOUNDING FATHER: Rediscovering George Washington
BROOKHISER, RICHARD

Free Press, 1996 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart