Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684823896
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Being Jewish

The Spiritual and Cultural Practice of Judaism Today

by Ari L. Goldman


ISBN: 0684823896
ISBN-13: 9780684823898
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the author's own words, this book is a tool for "Jewish discovery" for those who seek to understand contemporary Jewish practice in America today. In it, Goldman takes the reader through three aspects of the belief system: the Jewish life, the Jewish year, and the Jewish day. Each section explores and explains different facets of Judaism, and reminds the reader of the pluralism that is possible within it.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 286

Publisher's Notes

In BEING JEWISH, the widely respected journalist Ari Goldman offers an eloquent discussion of the meaning and origins of the ritual moments at the heart of Judaism Rooted in tradition without embracing any one ideology, this thoughtful volume transcends the boundaries of the Orthodox, Conservative, and Reform movements to explore every aspect of Judaism as it is lived today. Beginning with the rites of birth, Goldman describes the rituals associated with coming of age, marriage, and death. From the observance of the Sabbath and the sacred holidays to the role of prayer, the dietary laws, and other daily rituals, this elegant book documents Jewish spiritual and cultural life from an intimate yet objective point of view. It is a work of great substance and wide appeal.

Similar books


0805241248
A Book of Life
by Michael Strassfeld

A look at the Jewish way of life examines such topics as prayer, meditation, festivals, Sabbath laws and practices, work ethics, and how to keep kosher.

15802313910
Tough Questions Jews Ask
by Edward Feinstein

The art of asking good questions is a hallmark of Jewish spirituality. But for young people, it often feels as if no one is willing to take their questions about spirituality seriously--even the best-intentioned of adults can be dismissive, condescending, or even just unable to explain the hows and whys of their own beliefs. This conversational, engaging book turns all that around. Wise but accessible, reverent but funny, Rabbi Edward Feinstein leaves no question unasked and no curiosity unaddressed. --Why should I believe in God? --Are the stories in the Bible true? --How can anyone believe in God after all the terrible things that happen to people? --What's life for? Is that a dumb question? --Why does religion need to have so many rules? --Why are there so many different religions? Aren't all religions the same? --How come in history everyone's out to get the Jews? Do we deserve this? --What happens to people after they die? --Why be Jewish?

0465086241
To Be A Jew
by Hayim Donin

Here in one handsome volume are all the laws and customs as they apply to contemporary Jewish life. In simple and powerful language Donin presents the laws and observances for the daily life and for the major and minor holidays, as well as the guiding principles and practices for all the special occasions of life. Perfectly suited for use as a practical reference, Rabbi Donin's classic text also includes chapters on the underlying creed of Judaism, on ethics, the Torah and the Commandments, and other topics that make it an indispensable summary and rationale of the Jewish Law for our time.

0671417975
The Complete Book of Jewish Observance
by Leo Trepp

A guide to the traditional Jewish religious ceremonies and prayers explains how to celebrate the holidays and describes the rituals associated with the various stages of life.

0062734431
Living a Jewish Life
by Anita Diamant

Jewish tradition is a gift and a challenge. Living a Jewish Lifeis your guide to the cultural and spiritual treasures of Judaism, explained in ways that address the choices posed by modern life. From hanging a mezuzah to celebrating a wedding, from lighting Sabbath candles to choosing a synagogue that's right for you and your family, you will find why-to'sand how-to'sin these pages, which are tuned to both the realities of the modern world and the timeless, grounding rhythms of Jewish tradition. Spanning the spectrum of liberal Jewish thought Conservative, Reconstructionist and Reform, unaffiliated, new age and secularthis book provides a sensitive and practical introduction to making Judaism a meaningful part of your life. Filled with anecdotes, lore, memorable quotations, history, prayers and ceremonies, Living a Jewish Lifecelebrates the diversity, joy and fulfillment of Jewish life today. This book is filled with your Jewish choices.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684823896 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Being Jewish
Ari L. Goldman

Simon & Schuster, 2000-04-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
$2.34
2) Being Jewish FREE SHIPPING
Goldman, Ari L

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684823896 minor shelf wear . New. (more information)

Offered by RM Enterprise (United States)
$5.99
3) Being Jewish
Goldman, Ari L

Simon & Schuster, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$6.99
4) Being Jewish: The Spiritual and Cultural Practice of Judaism Today
Goldman, Ari L

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 used very good, all pages clean. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$8.00
5) Being Jewish
Ari L. Goldman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. very good clean copy. HARDCOVER. VG. ETHNIC. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
$9.99
6) Being Jewish: The Spiritual and Cultural Practice of Judaism Today
Goldman, Ari L

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
7) BEING JEWISH : THE SPIRITUAL AND CULTURAL PRACTICE OF JUDAISM TODAY
GOLDMAN, ARI L

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2000. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$11.00
8) Being Jewish: The Spiritual and Cultural Practice of Judaism Today
Goldman, Ari L

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Binding tight with clean bright pages. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, light rubbing.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover - Not X-library. Very Good/Good. 1 & 1/4lb. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$17.99
9) Being Jewish
Goldman, Ari L

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.13 x 9.58 x 6.5 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$20.98
10) Being Jewish
Goldman, Ari L

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684823896 Signed by author Ari L. Goldman. This is an outstanding copy in bookstore condition. Pristine-clean and crisp pages. Any signs of handling are only visible through very close inspection. A beautiful book. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
$35.00
11) Being Jewish (Qty: 100)
Goldman, Ari L

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£22.92 ($45.45)
12) Being Jewish (Qty: 5)
Ari L. Goldman

Simon & Schuster, 2000-04-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$50.46