Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684824892
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Wait Till Next Year

A Memoir

by Doris Kearns Goodwin


ISBN: 0684824892
ISBN-13: 9780684824895
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"In a season awash in X-rated memoirs, 'Wait Till Next Year' is an anomaly: a reminiscence that is suitable, in fact ideal, for a preadolescent readership of not just girls but boys, too....For self-esteem-building female role models, for baseball lore and inning-by-inning action and for a lively trip into the recent American past, you could hardly do better."    -- Ann Hulbert

   -- New York Times Book Review

"What emerges is a perfectly affable and often ever poignant memoir....There is plenty...to like here .Goodwin shifts gracefully between a child's recollections and an adult's overview....But there is too little baseball."    -- Peter Delacorte

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"Lively, tender, and...hilarious....[Goodwin's] memoir is uplifting evidence that the American dream still exists-not so much in the content of the dream as is the tireless, daunting dreaming."

   -- Boston Globe

"This is a book in the grand tradition of girlhood memoirs, either fact or fiction, dating from Louisa May Alcott to Carson McCullers and Harper Lee."    -- Ron Fimrite

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 261

Publisher's Notes

A memoir, set in the suburbs of New York, of a young girl growing up loving her father and baseball.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743230000
Pafko at the Wall
by Don Delillo

A fictionalized account of the cast of characters assembled at the Polo Grounds on October 3, 1951, as they witnessed Bobby Thompson's game-winning home run in the bottom of the ninth inning to beat the Brooklyn Dodgers.

08873865810
Recollections
by Alexis De Tocqueville



0894909460
Carter G. Woodson
by Robert F. Durden

Carter G. Woodson: Father of African-American History details the life and career of this pioneering historian. The son of former slaves, Woodson became the first scholar of African-American history, creating this field of university study. In 1926 Woodson created Negro History Week, which has now grown into Black History Month, celebrated nationwide.

0882959247
A Woman's Dilemma
by Rosemarie Zagarri



0814318843
Waiting for the Morning Train
by Bruce Catton

The celebrated writer reminisces about his boyhood in Michigan at the turn of the century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684824892 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir (Qty: 2)
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Wait Till Next Year : A MEMOIR
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-21. Very Good. clean pages, tight spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.93
8) Wait till Next Year
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. HARDBACK, light dj edgewear, else AS NEW -- no remainder mark; no price clip; no internal markings of any kind -- AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
9) Wait till Next Year : A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good in very good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$2.02
10) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$2.50
11) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

N . Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear except for the top of the spine has small tears and chips................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 10th. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
12) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition Frist Printing, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
$2.80
13) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster (1997) 5th printing 261 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light wear at spine ends o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (repaired & sealed edge tear on rear flap & a trace of wrinkling at spine top) NOTES - Signed by the author in black marker on the front free endpaper (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
$2.89
14) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$2.95
15) Wait Till Next Year : Doris Kearns Goodwin (Hardcover, 1997)
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-21. Softcover. Good. Bookstore stickers on back and front cover and spine. Otherwise clean and tight and very good condition. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
$2.95
16) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR, A Memoir -
Goodwin, Doris Kearns -

Simon & Schuster, New York, 1997, Tenth Printing -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - black-and-white photos - 261 pages - ISBN 0684824892.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$3.00
17) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine-/Fine- DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-82489-2 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$3.00
18) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Pages unmarked. Price clipped. Dust jacket moderately edgeworn. A little spine slant. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0684824892 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Memoir Americana Historians BROOKLYN DODGERS BASEBALL TEAM FANS. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$3.00
19) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-21. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4"'"-9 3/4"'" tall. Has sticker on front page Many Thanks to USAA Towers Library. Additional Information about Wait Till Next Year Portions of this page Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. All rights reserved. Synopsis Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan. Size Length: 261 pages Height: 10.0 in. Width: 6.5 in. Thickness: 1.2 in. Weight: 19.2 oz. Publisher's Note A memoir, set in the suburbs of New York, of a young girl growing up loving her father and baseball. Wait Till Next Year is the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children g. The neighborhood was equally divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores were the scenes of fierce and affectionate riv. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$3.99
20) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Tradesize Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$4.00
21) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Touchstone (Simon & Schuster), 1998. 270 pp. Nearly new, no markings. Political biographer Goodwin writes about her childhood on Long Island and her love affair with the Brooklyn Dodgers. Includes numerous historical photos of Dodger greats and the celebrities of 1950s era. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
$4.00
22) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 261 pp. B&W photos. The story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$4.00
23) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 book fine 1st printing name stamped inside same day ship . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
24) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
25) Wait Till Next year a Memoir
Goodwin Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. 1997. Hardbound. NF/NF, owner name., wht. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$4.70
26) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$4.70
27) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR
GOODWIN, DORIS KEARNS

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back Author is a Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked book. Growing up in New York in the 50's. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$4.75
28) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Simon & Schuster. VG+ in VG+ dj, name/date penned on front pastedown. 1997. 2nd printing. Hardback. Hardback (red spine/tan boards). 261 pp. B&W photos. Author's experience growing up in NY suburbs & the importance of baseball . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$4.80
29) Wait Till Next Year: A MEMOIR
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover First edition 1st printing with full number line - a clean solid copy - remainder mark at bottom of page-block. jacket has light shelf-wear at edges - a clean solid copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$4.92
30) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1997. Good binding. Price on DJ is $25.00. Size: 6.5" x 9.6". # pages: 263 Tan and red boards with gold lettering. VG/VG rse ISBN: 0684824892. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$5.00
31) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Riverside, NJ: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book s a memoir about growing up in NYC in the 1950's The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
32) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Fine DJ (ink name on front endpaper). 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Memoir, 0-684-82489-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
33) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. First printing (full numberline). Previous owner's name on flyleaf, no other marks. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$5.00
34) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Like New/New. A beautiful copy! Binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers pristine. "Wait Till Next Yearis the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of d (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$5.00
35) Wait Till Next Year
Doris Kearns Goodwin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Gently used.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
$5.00
36) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1997. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Illustrated with photos - 261 pages - Wait Till Next Year is the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children gathered in the streets to play from sunup to sundown. The neighborhood was equally divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores were the scenes of fierce and affectionate rivalries. We meet the people who influenced Goodwin's early life: her father, who emerged from a traumatic childhood without a trace of self-pity or rancor and who taught his daughter early on that she should say whatever she thought and should bring her voice into any conversation at any time; her mother, whose heart problems left her with the arteries of a 70-year-old when she was only in her 30s and whose love of books allowed her to break the boundaries of the narrow world to which she was confined by her chronic illness; her two older sisters; her friends on the block; the local storekeepers; her school friends and teachers. This is also the story of a girlhood in which the great religious festivals of the Catholic church and the seasonal imperatives of baseball combined to produce a passionate love of history, ceremony, and ritual. It is the story of growing up in what seemed on the surface a more innocent era until one recalls the terror of polio, the paranoia of McCarthyism reflected even in the children's games, the obsession with A-bomb drills in school, and the ugly face of racial prejudice. It was a time whose relative tranquility contained the seeds of the turbulent decade of the 60s. Shortly after the Dodgers left, Goodwin's mother died, and the family moved from the old neighborhood to an apartment on the other side of town. This move coincided with the move of several other families on the block and with the decline of the corner store as the supermarket began to take over. It was the end. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.50
37) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Price clipped from dust jacket flap. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; NY; First Printing; 1 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 261 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
38) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 Very Good Condition - Simon & Schuster - 1997 copyright - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Biography - 27) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$5.75
39) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$5.95
40) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Black strike mark on bottom edge. Goodwin relates her life growing up in New York in the 1950's and the glorious era in baseball with three New York teams competing in a World Series.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
$5.95
41) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 261 pp., illus.; 25 cm. AS NEW. "Wait Till Next Yearis the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children gathered in the streets to play from sunup to sundown. The neighborhood was equally divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores were the scenes of fierce and affectionate rivalries. We meet the people who influenced Goodwin's early life: her father, who emerged from a traumatic childhood without a trace of self-pity or rancor and who taught his daughter early on that she should say whatever she thought and should bring her voice into any conversation at any time; her mother, whose heart problems left her with the arteries of a seventy-year-old when she was only in her thirties and whose love of books allowed her to break the boundaries of the narrow world to which she was confined by her chronic illness; her two older sisters; her friends on the block; the local storekeepers; her school friends and teachers. This is also the story of a girlhood in which the great religious festivals of the Catholic church and the seasonal imperatives of baseball combined to produce a passionate love of history, ceremony, and ritual. It is the story of growing up in what seemed on the surface a more innocent era until one recalls the terror of polio, the paranoia of McCarthyism reflected even in the children's games, the obsession with A-bomb drills in school, and the ugly face of racial prejudice. It was a time whose relative tranquillity contained the seeds of the turbulent decade of the sixties. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a New York Times bestseller in both Simon & Schuster and Touchstone editions. She is also the author of bestsellers The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She is a regular panelist for The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer and appears frequently on Today, Good Morning America, CBS Morning News, and Nightline. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin, and their three sons." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$6.00
42) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 . Memoirs of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950's in a neighborhood equally divided amongst Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans until it came to an abrupt end in 1957, when the Dodgers & Giants were forcibly uprooted from New York and moved to California. Good/Good dust jacket, minimal lib.markings, rear endpaper is sliced away, illustrated w/ b&w photos, 261pp., photo credits, clean & solid copy. Good Read!. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
$6.00
43) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 261pp. Photos.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$6.00
44) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 7th printing. Name in ink ffep. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$6.25
45) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Gift inscription, name to fly-leaf. . Spine ends bumped. Light shelfwear to dust jacket.. 1997. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.95
46) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Riverside, New Jersey.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0684824892 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 043902; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$6.95
47) Wait Till Next Year, A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Goodwin, Doris Kearns., Simon & Schuster, nd, c1997, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 261 pp, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0684824892, "...the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$7.00
48) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$7.00
49) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-21. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.00
50) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1997-10-21. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Cover Tear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.00
51) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very nice copy of hardcover book and dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
52) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1997. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0684824892 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$7.25
53) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR!!! First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$7.35
54) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Stamp and remainder mark to bottom edge, else tight and clean.. Later. Very Good +/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$7.50
55) Wait Till Next Year ; a Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon and Schuster, 1997 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
56) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir

Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$8.00
57) Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
$8.00
58) Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1997. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$8.75
59) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR : A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY. Simon & Schuster; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover; 10th Printing. 0684824892 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author on how baseball brought her close to her father. For self-esteem-bui lding female role models, for baseball lore and inning-by-inning action and for a lively trip into the recent American past, you could hardly do better. ; 8vo; 261 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
$9.00
60) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Flawless. In new mylar sleeve. . Later Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
$9.00
61) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Goodwin to a book promoter and his family. . Signed. Later Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
$9.00
62) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$9.00
63) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 Hardback with dustjacket, 261 pages. VG/VG. Simon & Schuster, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING 1997. Nice Copy!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$9.84
64) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR, A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1997 261 pages. white spine. Small amount of pencil underscoring and pencil writing on rear end paper.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
65) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684824892 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$9.99
66) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 261 pages.. ISBN: 0-684-82489-2. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Memoir. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
$10.00
67) Wait Till Next Year; a Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon and Schuster, 1997 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)