|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684825996 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Mediterranean Caper & Iceberg
Cussler, Clive
Scribner, 1995. pen scribble inside front cover, light overwriting to jacket in Brodart cover o/w Fine.. First Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Mediterranean Caper & Iceberg
Cussler, Clive
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo and Singa: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995 full number line. mylar covered dust jacket ex-library copy. The first two Dirk Pitt adventures. box 741. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Mediterranean Caper, and Iceberg
Cussler, Clive
Hardcover.Very minor chips.Fine in near fine dust cover. Mylar., Blue/yel/red Two Dirk Pitt adventures Simon & Schuster NY 1995 1st thus Blue/gilt Octavo, 447 pp., 1st time in hardcover, and combined in one edition, of the 1st Dirk Pitt adventures. Scarce edition. ( more information) Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mediterranean Caper & Iceberg
Cussler, Clive
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition, NF/F, 8vo, mylar wrapped, previous owner's name above picture on "about the author" page, pages unread, all is clean, tight and bright, spine has a slight lean, dark blue cloth, blue board. 447 pgs. A lovely edition of two rare books in one nice hardcover edition. Scarce.. ISBN: 0684825996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Mediterranean Caper & Iceberg
Cussler, Clive
THE FIRST TWO DIRK PITT ADVENTURES: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 447 pp. Previous owner's name is markered out to the title page. Page 307-8 has a faint stain the size of a fifty cent piece. binding is ever-so-slightly loose. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. These books were published in paperback in 1973 and 1975. The Mediterranean Caper: A Luftwaffe ace, a Nazi war criminal, an untrustworthy, beautiful brunette in a red bikini, and a deadly billion-dollar cargo are the objects of a desperate search. Iceberg: A huge iceberg adrift in the Atlantic is a floating tomb. Embedded deep in its mass is a ship, completely sealed in. For Major Dirk Pitt, ace troubleshooter for the National Underwater and Marine Agency, its the first link in a chain of events which will draw him too close, too often to violent death.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Mediterranean Caper and Iceberg ( Fine first thus HARDCOVER edition)
CUSSLER, CLIVE
: Simon and Schuster, 1995 Book and dust jacket are in fine/fine condition. A first thus edition of Mediterranean Caper. This is the first hardcover printing of Mediterranean Caper. . . FIRST - Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mediterranean Caper & Iceberg
Cussler, Clive
Scribner, Oct-95. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Mediterranean Caper and Iceberg (signed, Fine first thus HARDCOVER edition)
CUSSLER, CLIVE
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995 Book and dust jacket are in fine/fine condition. A first thus edition of Mediterranean Caper. This is the first hardcover printing of Mediterranean Caper. . Signed by Author. FIRST - Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mediterranean Caper and Iceberg (Dirk Pitt Adventure Ser.)
Cussler, Clive
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, dark blue cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Most minor rubbing to lower spine end. Signed by author on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. "THE MEDITERRANEAN CAPER": On the remote Greek island of Thasos, a German Albatros, a vintage World War I fighter plane, has swooped out of the blazing blue sky to attack a modern U.S. Air Force base, nearly destroying its fleet of F-105 Starfire jets. Thirty miles offshore, piloting a Catalina en route to the American scientific research vessel First Attempt, Dirk Pitt hears and responds to the Brady Field emergency distress call. He blows the Albatros back into the oblivion from which it came, ripping open a mammoth half-century-old conspiracy in the process. Pitt has come to the Aegean to hunt down the mysterious saboteur preying on First Attempt -- the ship's mission is to search for a missing evolutionary link, a rare and possibly extinct fish -- but connecting the sabotage onboard to the attack on Brady Field, Dirk Pitt knows he's onto something bigger. His adventure begins with Teri, a glamorous, modern Greek goddess in a red bikini, who is the key to a vast drug-smuggling ring about to bring off a lethal billion-dollar deal. As much as she's willing to reveal to Pitt, there's one secret she holds back: the truth about a missing Nazi war criminal now ruling over a corrupt empire. From thrilling aerial dogfights to heart-stopping hand-to-hand combat, Dirk Pitt follows a trail of blood, treachery, and terror into the depths of a cavernous undersea labyrinth. There, in the legendary Pit of Hades, the action explodes in a climax of unparalleled excitement as Pitt confronts his sinister nemesis. "ICEBERG": Just seventy-two hours ago, Dirk Pitt was lying in the hot California sun with a beautiful woman, a Scotch on the rocks in one hand, but an urgent call from Admiral James Sandecker, his commander at the National Underwater and Marine Agency (NUMA), has brought Pitt out of the warm Pacific breezes and straight into a North Atlantic deep freeze. The reason: the discovery of a long-missing luxury yacht, en route to a secret White House rendezvous, frozen solid in a million-ton tombstone of ice. Tunneling his way into the core of the berg, Pitt comes upon a gruesome scene -- a crew of corpses, horribily incinerated at their posts; but the vessel's priceless cargo, which could alter the balance of world power and put the threat of annihilation at America's doorstep, has vanished. This discovery is the springboard from which Clive Cussler, the Grandmaster of Adventure, launches a compelling and powerful story that takes Dirk Pitt to remote, uninhabited tundra of Iceland and the frigid abyss of the North Atlantic, determined to force his deadly, unseen opponent - a multibillionaire in the business of playing God -- to make his next move. But the first Pitt will have to penetrate the shroud of mystery concealing a titanic network of international financial intrigue -- and mass murder. "Iceberg" is classic Cussler.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|