Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684826887
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kill Me Again

by Terence Faherty


ISBN: 0684826887
ISBN-13: 9780684826882
Format: Hardcover

Summary

World War II veteran Scott Elliot is working in security at Paramount Studios. When one of the studio's writer is accused of Communist activities and then murdered, Scott has to track down the killer.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Alive with the music of 1947, the voices of the era, the smell of the postwar, refreshingly straightforward and evocative 'Kill Me Again' is right up there with Walter Mosley's 'Devil in a Blue Dress,' and easily one of the best of the year. Don't miss it."

   -- Mystery Scene

"In Elliott, Faherty has created a believable and likeable protagonist. The atmosphere of 1940s tinsel town is very well done. All told, this is one of the better new series, and a solid book."

   -- Armchair Detective

"Edgar-nominated author Faherty has a feel for the way we all think Hollywood types act when the cameras aren't rolling, and he feeds our fantasies with deft characterizations and right-on dialogue."

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1996
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 300

Publisher's Notes

August in L.A. is a miserable month no matter what year it is, but August 1947 was shaping up to be a singularly awful one. The house Un-American Activities Committee had come to town and was making everyone in Hollywood, the Technicolor heart of L.A., nervous. And all the moguls in town were twitching because Warner Bros. had decided to take its greatest wartime romance, PASSAGE TO LISBON, and pull a sequel, LOVE ME AGAIN, out of it. Why were they twitching? Because this meant that the boys at Warner had a surefire hit on their hands.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786241187
A Few Minutes Past Midnight
by Stuart M. Kaminsky



0345411463
Eureka
by William Diehl

Eureka. It’s what you say when you strike gold. It’s also a town in California where the truth might be buried forever. In New York Times bestselling author William Diehl’s thrilling, accomplished new novel, the seamy past of America’s most glamorous state lies in this deceptively peaceful area, one hundred miles north of Los Angeles. It was the lawless place from which young, rugged Thomas Culhane escaped to fight World War I. Now it’s a place where, two decades later, police detective Zeke Bannon investigates a death that seems a sad accident. Until you look a bit closer. The year is 1941. Verna Wilensky has been electrocuted in her bathtub, leaving a lower-middle-class life, no survivors, and a bank account packed with almost a hundred thousand dollars. Mysterious checks have consistently come to her for more than twenty years, most drawn from a bank in San Pietro, a town once known as Eureka. Eureka was a town that used to be a bootlegger’s paradise and a gangster’s dream. Now it is the rebuilt metropolis where Sheriff Thomas Culhane is launching a bid to be the golden state’s next governor. But something just might threaten his ambitions. As Bannon digs deeper into Wilensky’s demise, he unearths a decades-old secret that starts in a shootout, builds to a bloodbath, and could end up within the upper echelons of California’s elite, forever changing the destiny of a state. Rich in historical detail, complex in its connection between past and present, and filled with the nonstop action that are the hallmarks of this modern master, Eureka is an epic achievement of storytelling and suspense–William Diehl’s most extraordinary novel yet.

0446404543
Torsos
by John Peyton Cooke

Arriving in 1935 Cleveland with a determination to clean up the city, Eliot Ness is greeted by a series of grisly murders and is introduced to the local underground that threatens to swallow up his own detectives. Reprint. NYT.

0671035452
Hot Springs
by Stephen Hunter

Earl Swagger is a lawman just returned from World War II to Hot Springs, Arkansas, where his latest battle is with the Mafia and the corrupt men who run the casinos and prostitution rings. Reprint.

0312262051
Tender Is Levine
by Andrew Bergman

It is September, 1950 and P. I. Jack LeVine has just pulled himself out of a year-long depression triggered by his father's death. He has re-invigorated his life and re-decorated his Broadway office when a high-strung second violinist from the NBC symphony walks through his newly-painted door and insists that the great Maestro Arturo Toscanini has vanished and that the orchestra is being led by an imposter. From this point on we are drawn into a violent and high-stakes investigation that will lead LeVine from the executive towers of NBC to decadent Havana and then to a raw desert town called Las Vegas. Along the way he uncovers an elaborate scheme involving the fiddler's gorgeous daughter and winds up rubbing shoulders with the fabled likes of Lucky Luciano and Meyer Lansky. Tender is LeVine then rockets to a hair-raising conclusion with a murderous cross-country chase as LeVine and Maestro Toscanini make a desperate run for their lives.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684826887 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Scott Elliott Mysteries)
Terence Faherty

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Scott Elliott Mysteries)
Terence Faherty

Simon & Schuster, 1996-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Scott Elliott Mysteries)
Faherty

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY, F-F (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $2.12
Add to cart 
4) Kill Me Again (A Scott Elliott Mystery)
Faherty, Terence

Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 300 pages. August in L.A. is a miserable month no matter what year it is, but August 1947 was shaping up to be a singularly awful one. The House Un-Am... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
5) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Scott Elliott Mysteries)
Terence Faherty

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Jacket is lightly rubbed and scuffed Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Scott Elliott Mysteries)
Terence Faherty

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. • Binding: Hard Cover • First Edition • Series: Scott Elliott (mysteries) • 1996 • Inner dj flap has clipped corner. Mark on heal. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
8) Kill Me Again
FAHERTY, TERENCE

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. SIGNED by Terence Faherty. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.74
Add to cart 
9) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

Simon & Schuster [0-684-82688-7] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good plus in dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
11) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996 First Edition. As New, As New dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Kill Me Again
FAHERTY, TERENCE

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Terence Faherty. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.44
Add to cart 
13) Kill Me Again, A Scott Elliott Mystery
Faherty, Terence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with a half-inch tear at one corner, wrinkling to this spot. ISBN: 0-684-82688-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Slight lean. Jacket has light shelf rub. No other defects. A very nice copy. 300 pages.. ISBN: 0-684-82688-7. First Edition, First Printing. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Kill Me Again : A Scott Elliott Mystery
Faherty, Terence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996, 1996 ISBN: 0684826887 advance reading copy Signed by author NFine in wraps. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Scott Elliott Mysteries)
Terence Faherty

Simon & Schuster, 1996-05. Hardcover. like new/light shelfwear. first printing (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
17) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A Scott Elliott mystery.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
18) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Scott Elliott Mysteries)
Faherty, Terence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684826887 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $11.97
Add to cart 
19) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. A Scott Elliott Mystery. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

1st Simon & Schuster 1996 F/F. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Scott Elliott Mysteries)
Faherty, Terence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684826887 First Printing with complete number line; . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.56
Add to cart 
22) Kill Me Again: A Scott Elliot Mystery
Terence Faherty

Simon and Schuster 1996 New York, 1996 Very good to fine in a fine dust jacket 1st Hardbound 8vo 300p Head corners bumped, remainder mark at heal end pages.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Kill Me Again
Faherty, Terence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. " Kill Me Again " brilliantly evokes the glitter of Hollywood in the forties and the terrible price that politics and paranoia exacted during that moment ." The 1st book of the Scott Elliott mystery series.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart