Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Glued to the Set
The 60 Television Shows and Events That Made Us Who We Are Today
by Steven D. Stark
ISBN: 0684828170
ISBN-13: 9780684828176
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
National Public Radio's Steven D. Stark presents a commentary on American television programs and the ways in which they have shaped popular culture from the 1940s through the 1990s.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A vital and engaging analysis of the television 'canon'."
-- Kirkus
"From a regular commentator on NPR's "Weekend Edition" comes the perfect combination of sound research, informed opinion, sweet nostalgia, and sophisticated humor about the history of television in America and its powerful influence and indelible mark on today's pop culture. Here, truly, is literate fun that is 'tough, perceptive and highly entertaining'."
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1997 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 340
Publisher's Notes
In a fascinating tour of 60 programs and major media events of the past 50 years, offering a wealth of behind the scenes details as he goes, Stark shows how each turned the wheels of America's political, social, and economic history in fundamental ways. An elegant and often hilarious series of portraits explore how "I Love Lucy" profoundly influenced the feminist movement, how John F. Kennedy reinvented his press conferences to imitate the success of "Meet the Press," and how "Dragnet" changed our views of policemen from bunglers to heroes.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ctv
by Michael Nolan

Little Britain
by Matt Lucas

Reality TV
by Annette Hill
What is the purpose of reality television? Does it provide information and education to the audience, or are the program makers simply exploiting real people's lives for the purposes of entertainment? Can we rely on documentaries to follow the ethics of programme making in terms of truth and accuracy? Real TV offers a wide-ranging, international, contemporary investigation into the field of factual entertainment, combining historical, theoretical, economic, aesthetic and empirical approaches. The book also provides a sustained investigation into ethical issues and public interest in order to show that such concepts are integral to an understanding of the development of factual entertainment. The current growth rate for "real" TV in factual and fictional television programs, film and websites on both sides of the Atlantic, has given rise to international debate about the function and influence of factual entertainment on audiences and mass media. Real TV presents a timely reflection on the

Alias Assumed
by Glenn Yeffeth

The Simpsons One Step Beyond Forever
by Matt Groening
Filled with fun facts, quirky quotes, and memorable moments, THE SIMPSONS ONE STEP BEYOND FOREVER: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO OUR FAVORITE FAMILY (SEASONS 13 and 14) guarantees a gaggle of giggles and guffaws for the most devoted fan or even the occasional viewer of the world's most popular animated show, The Simpsons.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684828170 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Glued to the Set
Steven D Stark
Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Glued to the Set
Steven D Stark
Free Press, 1997-05-20. Hardcover. some shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Glued to the Set: The 60 Television Shows and Events That Made Us Who We Are Today
Stark, Steven D
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1997 A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Glued to the Set: the 60 Television Shows and Events That Made Us Who We Are Today
Stark, Steven D
New York: Free Press, The, 1997. TV's 50 year influence on American pop culture, 1940s - 1990s; news (Meet the Press, Today, CNN, etc.], comedy [I Love Lucy, Beverly Hillbillies, Mr. Ed, The Brady Bunch, etc.], drama [Twilight Zone, Dallas, All My Family, ER, etc.]. As New, clean, tight & straight softcover; 340 pp., bibliography, index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Glued To The Set - The 60 Television Shows And Events That Made Us Who We Are Today
Stark, Steven D
New York NY: The Free Press, 1997. The textblock of this quite good-looking hardcover is pristinely clean, quite tight, completely uncreased and carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. The coverboards are very clean, bright and show only very minor shelving sign and the gentlest corner bumping. The dustjacket is very clean, bright and shows only the most minor finish rubbing and quite slight corner bumping.. Fourth Printing. Quarterbound Hardcover w/ DJ. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Glued to the Set: The 60 Television Shows and Events That Made Us Who We Are Today
Stark, Steven D
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1997. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has blue, red, and black lettering on the light blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Set as a history of television's greatest shows, this book is really a rollicking history of our times, an age when America truly became glued to the set. 340 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
GLUED TO THE SET: THE 60 TELEVISION SHOWS & EVENTS THAT MADE US WHO WE ARE T
Stark, Steven D
New York. 1997. Free Press. 1st Printing. Very Good In Slightly Worn Dustjacket . pages: 340 pages. Cover: Jacket photograph of Moon Landing-Apollo 11 - Johnson Space Center. keywords: TV Sociology . ISBN: 0684828170. May 1997. In this entertaining and informative book, journalist and political commentator Steven Stark takes us on a guided tour of the tube, and charts with unique wit and intelligence how America came of age, so to speak, in a box - watching everything from I Love Lucy, All in the Family, The Brady Bunch, and Saturday Night Live, to the CBS Evening News, Roots, MTV, and ER. Glued to the set asks the simple question - What has TV done to us? - and answers it with startling revelations about the power of its sixty most important shows and events. From Beaver to Roseanne, from Ed Sullivan to Oprah, from the blanket coverage of the early space program to the hearings for Watergate and the Clarence Thomas nomination, television has done more than simply record history and echo our culture. It has made us who we are, and Steven Stark has managed to catch in bright focus this hilarious, strange, and thrilling image of ourselves. keywords: TV Sociology. inventory # 23695 ISBN: 0684828170. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Glued to the Set: The 60 Television Shows and Events That Made Ws Who We Are Today
Stark, Steven D
good, fair Free Press New York c1997 25 cm, 340, tear in front DJ, small cut to board under tear, letter from author's DJ publicist laid in. Inscribed by the author. A guided tour of television--from the 1940's (Milton Berle, Meet the Press, and Howdy Doody) to the 1990's (Oprah Winfrey, Home Shopping and ER). ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Glued to the Set
Stark, Steven D
Free Press. Hardcover. 0684828170 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Glued To The Set: The 60 Television Shows and Events That Made Us Who We Are Today: Autographed By Steven D. Stark
Stark, Steven D
New York: Free Press, 1997. This book examines how television has not only changed American Society but has also helped to shape it. This First Printing of the Hardcover Edition is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket and is autographed by the author, Steven D. Stark.. Autographed By Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|