Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684829975
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Vision of Emma Blau

by Ursula Hegi


ISBN: 0684829975
ISBN-13: 9780684829975
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When both his wives die in childbirth, Stefan Blau travels from America to his native village in Germany, marries again, and returns to the states, where he has built a huge apartment house that threatens to take over his life. The complicated relationships among Stefan's three children form the nucleus of this century-long family saga that spans both world wars.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Hegi is an old-fashioned storyteller, and her characters are deeply engaging. She keeps a dozen distinct plot lines going at once and manages to give them each equal weight, so the reader never scans ahead through one to find out what will happen in the next....But despite its substantial length, THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU feels like a small novel in many ways....Every member of the Blau family seems to live in his or her own individual pod, close to the ones that they love without ever really touching....Unfortunately, it's hard to make a book about isolation feel compelling."    -- Ann Patchett

   -- Chicago Tribune Books

"Ms. Hegi has a canny eye for the lingering effects of a German background on manners, furniture, and food, and also for the subtle resentments created by the family's cross-cultural heritage. This is a novel of wide range, richly interesting in both character and episode."    -- Phoebe-Lou Adams

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU is densely populated, and Ms. Hegi has mixed success in making the reader care for her characters....There's also some clunky writing."    -- Gabriella Sterne

   -- Wall Street Journal

"This is a capacious and at times exhausting novel. There are many characters to keep track of...[and] some potentially fascinating characters are summarily sketched....Eventually, though, I came to realize that individual characters are secondary to THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU....The constellation that is the family is the true subject of this novel."    -- Diana Postlethwaite

   -- New York Times Book Review

"This is a great saga-wurst of a novel, a generational smorgasbord, a Virginia Reel of a novel, with its complex family at the core....But in the end, there are too many balls in the air; they don't spin quickly enough to abandon their individual orbits and blend into one continuous loop, as they must to hold the book together."    -- Susan Salter Reynolds

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 432

Publisher's Notes

From one of our most distinctive literary voices the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, STONES FROM THE RIVER.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446524166
What Remains
by Nicholas Delbanco

A novel of flight set at the end of World War II follows a German-Jewish family on their painful exodus to America from a shattered European continent. By the author of In the Name of Mercy.

0684871726
City of Dreams
by Beverly Swerling

An epic novel of Manhattan's first century follows two families--one Dutch, the other British--from the earliest days of the settlement to the Revolutionary War. A first novel.

0375410767
The Family Orchard
by Nomi Eve

From 1838 to the present day, this multigenerational debut novel chronicles nearly two hundred years in the lives of a family of immigrants in Jerusalem, capturing the love affairs, legends, family secrets, triumphs, and tragedies of six generations.

0375726659
No Great Mischief
by Alistair MacLeod

Alexander MacDonald, an orphaned youth in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, spends a summer in the mines with his wild older brothers during a season that ends in murder. A first novel.

0380732114
Zabelle
by Nancy Kricrian

An exuberant and magical tale of an Armenian woman that encompasses her vivid life experiences through comic interactions and battles that she wages in her new country--with a domineering mother in-law, a tradition-bound husband, Americanized children, and the man she secretly loves.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684829975 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vision of Emma Blau, The
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Type: Remainder 432pp. dust jacket has shelf wear along edges, noticably soiled or stained. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684829975 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with flyleaf page torn out and repaired by Sheris Book Treasures Repair Department. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
5) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, 2000-02-02. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! There may be some slight staining on the cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
7) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684829975 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
8) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684829975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684829975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684829975 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684829975 Hardcover - [HEGI, URSULA] VISION OF EMMA BLAU, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
15) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, 2000-02-02. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: DJ: [good] clean, straight with light user and shelf wear. COVER: [very good], clean, straight. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
$1.25
16) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684829975 Previous Owners name inside cover , Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
17) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Interior clean and binding tight. Slight edge/shelf wear to dj. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
18) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

[ Edition: First ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 2/2/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 432 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
19) THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU
URSULA HEGI

New York, New York, U.S.A.: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 2000 432 PAGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$2.00
20) THe Vision of Emma Blau (HC/DJ)
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Binding Tight, Little cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective Dust Jacket, Unclipped Price, remainder mark. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$2.69
21) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Book and dust jacket are clean with only the lightest of wear. No price on Dj, but not price clipped--BCE?. ISBN: 0684829975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION HISTORICAL GERMANY. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.95
22) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Fine/softcover. 2000. 1st ED. softcover-Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. 0-684-82997-5 Advance reader's copy. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$3.00
23) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula:

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 432 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0684829975 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
24) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$3.99
25) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket.. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. ** NEVER READ ** HARD COVER** FIRST EDITION** CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** LIKE NEW** DUST JACKET HAS STICHER MARK AND REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE ** (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
$3.99
26) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

NY: Simon & Schuster. 2000. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. dust jacket slightly wrinkled at spine ends (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$4.95
27) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684829975 . First printing. DJ shows light overall edgewear and tear to lower corner, sticker residue on front. Book is very clean and binding is tight. The luminous epic of a bicultural family filled with passion and aspirations, tragedy and redemption. ; 432 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
$4.95
28) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, 2000-02-02. Hardcover. Like New. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$5.00
29) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Some slippage to front d/j, some crinkles on edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$5.00
30) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Minor bumping to corners of wrapper.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$5.00
31) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Bump and tiny tear at top spine, minor edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$5.00
32) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, 2000-02-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$5.76
33) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2000. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Remainder mark; worn and has stained jacket. Signed by author on bookplate. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
34) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Very Good. DJ worn. Good condition overall. Fair DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$6.26
35) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Very Good. DJ worn. Good condition overall. Fair DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$6.26
36) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
37) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, 2-Feb-00. Hardcover. Very good. Light wear on dj, small sticker mark on spine, clean pages. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Amazon: Ursula Hegi's The Vision of Emma Blau is an epic story of German immigrants attempting to assimilate while still preserving traces of home in their language and rituals. In 1894 Stefan Blau leaves Europe for America; he is only 13 years old, but h ISBN: 0684829975. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$6.95
38) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$6.99
39) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book/two small scuffs on front dust jacket panel otherwise very good+ dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$7.00
40) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$7.00
41) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684829975 Very good condition softcover, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, different cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$7.29
42) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. Light shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no wrinkles, DJ stained on back. First Printing. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/Good. 29 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$7.99
43) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. Cloth Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author *** SIGNED by AUTHOR. Excellent condition! Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding tight. Pages clean. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
$8.95
44) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Very Good. Simon & Schuster; Nyc NY; 2000; 1st Edition; Hardcover; Fiction in Good dust jacket; Prev owner name on flypage light soiling on DJ spot on back DJ; When would your want the love of your early or late in your life from Ursula Hegi New York Times Best selling Author of STONES FRON THE RIVER--- VG/G Pre-owned Fiction; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
$9.00
45) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York, New York U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2000. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.00
46) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 GREAT hardcover w/excellent dust jacket. Binding is straight and true. Not book club, not a remainder, and not price-clipped. All text pages clean, devoid of writing. There is a previous owner's name and date inside front cover. Slightest of softening to top extremity of dust jacket. FIRST/FIRST printing (stated). Powerful work from the author of the bestselling Stones From the River. If you haven't read Ursula Hegi yet, now is the time. You must. Non-smoking storage. Your order is truly appreciated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
$9.00
47) The Vision Of Emma Blau
Hegi,Ursula

New York, New York USA: Simon And Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. Nice, clean copy. Pages are unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$9.50
48) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 432 pages - FROM THE PUBLISHER The Vision of Emma Blau is the luminous epic of a bicultural family filled with passion and aspirations, tragedy and redemption. At the beginning of the twentieth century, Stefan Blau, whom readers will remember from Stones from the River, flees Burgdorf, a small town in Germany, and comes to America in search of the vision he has dreamed of every night. The novel closes nearly a century later with Stefan's granddaughter, Emma, and the legacy of his dream: the Wasserburg, a once-grand apartment house filled with the hidden truths of its inhabitants both past and present. Ursula Hegi creates a fascinating picture of immigrants in America: their dreams and disappointments, the challenges of assimilation, the frailty of language and its transcendence, the love that bonds generations and the cultural wedges that drive them apart. SYNOPSIS If you knew that you could experience a significant love once in your life, would you want these years at the beginning or at the end? The Vision of Emma Blau is the luminous epic of a bicultural family filled with passion and aspirations, tragedy and redemption. At the beginning of the twentieth century, Stefan Blau flees Burgdorf, a small town in Germany, and comes to America in search of the vision that has grafted itself to his mind so tenaciously that he's dreamed of it every night. The novel closes nearly a century later with Stefan's granddaughter, Emma, and the legacy of his dream, a once- grand apartment house filled with the hidden truths of its inhabitants both past and present. Ursula Hegi creates a fascinating picture of immigrants in America: their dreams and disappointments, the challenges of assimilation, the frailty of language and its transcendence, that love that bonds generations and the cultural wedges that drive them irrevocably apart. Told with her celebrated prose and clear-eyed characterization, The Vision of Emma Blau is Ursula Hegi's most powerful and absorbing work. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.99
49) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000 Front of dust jacket has some moisture damage and is distorted. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Edge of Heaven (United States)
$10.00
50) THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 432pp: A novel of German immigrants across several generations. A fine copy without marks, stain, signature or bookplate; dustjacket is not priceclipped; not remaindered. First edition/first printing (with 'STAFF PICK" sticker on the custjacket).. First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
$10.00
51) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2000. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$11.00
52) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 2000. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$11.50
53) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no marks or tears, clean, bright hard covers, as unread tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good/clipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
$11.95
54) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 432 pp.; 25 cm. Gently read, clean copy. Fine DJ. "From one of our most distinctive literary voices -- the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, Stones from the River. At the heart of this multigenerational novel by critically acclaimed author Ursula Hegi is an intriguing question: If you knew that you could experience a significant love once in your life, would you want these years at the beginning or at the end? The Vision of Emma Blau is the luminous epic of a bicultural family filled with passion and aspirations, tragedy and redemption. At the beginning of the twentieth century, Stefan Blau flees Burgdorf, a small town in Germany, and comes to America in search of the vision that has grafted itself to his mind so tenaciously that he's dreamed of it every single night. The novel closes nearly a century later with Stefan's grand-daughter, Emma, and the legacy of his dream, a once-grand apartment house filled with the hidden truths of its inhabitants both past and present. Ursula Hegi creates a fascinating picture of immigrants in America: their dreams and disappointments, the challenges of assimilation, the frailty of language and its transcendence, the love that bonds generations and the cultural wedges that drive them irrevocably apart. With her celebrated prose and clear-eyed characterization, Hegi revisits the realm that earned her such wide readership and critical acclaim with Stones from the River. The Los Angeles Times perfectly captured its rare qualities: 'What a novel is supposed to be: epic, daring, magnificent, the product of a defining and mesmerizing vision.' Now, with The Vision of Emma Blau, Hegi has written her most powerful and absorbing book. / Ursula Hegi is the author of Intrusions, Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories, Floating in My Mother's Palm, Stones from the River, Salt Dancers, and Tearing the Silence." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$12.00
55) THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. F/NF; 432 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in blue backstrip titled in gilt over pale gray boards; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, just a hint of rubbing at bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
$12.00
56) The Vision of Emma Blau [SIGNED]
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster, 2000 9" x 6", 432 pp, copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket is lightly soilied and is protected by a mylar sleeve, flat SIGNED by Hegi on the endpaper, scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
$12.00
57) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

Simon & Schuster, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
58) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Ursula Hegi on the front flyleaf. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild bump to the head of the spine otherwise a clean, unblemished copy in a price-clipped dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$12.90
59) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. Signed by Author. 432 pp. Very light wear, remainder stripe. DJ: minor corner wear at spine.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$13.00
60) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is lightly soiled under the mylar.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$13.75
61) The Visions of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, NY, 2000. Hardcover. German Americans; Immigrants; This is a companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, Stones From The River by the masterful author. (432 Pgs.) DJ and Book Mint. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$13.95
62) THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU
Hegi, Ursula

New York. 2000. Scribner. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 432 pages. Cover: Jacket illustration by Gordon Gagliano. keywords: Literature America Women. ISBN: 0684829975. February 2000. THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU is the luminous epic of a bicultural family filled with passion and aspirations, tragedy and redemption. At the beginning of the twentieth century, Stefan Blau, whom readers will remember from STONES FROM THE RIVER, flees Burgdorf, a small town in Germany, and comes to America in search of the vision he has dreamed of every night. The novel closes nearly a century later with Stefan's granddaughter, Emma, and the legacy of his dream: the Wasserburg, a once-grand apartment house filled with the hidden truths of its inhabitants both past and present. Ursula Hegi creates a fascinating picture of immigrants in America: their dreams and disappointments, the challenges of assimilation, the frailty of language and its transcendence, the love that bonds generations and the cultural wedges that drive them apart. keywords: Literature America Women. inventory # 27463 ISBN: 0684829975. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
$14.00
63) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. 9" X 6" 0684829975 Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 1st ed, 1st printing, 432pp, Unjacketed Advance Reader's Copy . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
$15.00
64) The Vision of Emma Blau
Ursula Hegi

Simon & Schuster, 2000-02-02. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. First Printing.NOT ex-library, No remainder mark. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Trace of edgewear to cover, light edgewear and trace of soiling to jacket, otherwise fine. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$15.00
65) Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0684829975. FC602386.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$15.75
66) The Vision of Emma Blau
Hegi, Ursula

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 pristine book and dj, in brodart.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ten Old Books (Canada)