Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684831546
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Accordion Crimes

by E. Annie Proulx


ISBN: 0684831546
ISBN-13: 9780684831541
Format: Paperback

Summary

This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fate of an accordion, brought to America in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant. Annie Proulx's novel tells the successive stories of each person who acquires it, in the process providing a brief tour through American history.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...'Accordion Crimes' is by no means a depressing book. Instead it seems properly clear-eyed, even shrewd with peasant wisdom....We must, it seems, find pleasure where we can, while we can-in food, in drink, love, music, stories. All these, of course, 'Accordion Crimes' supplies with the exuberant and loving excess of a good Polish wedding."    -- Michael Dirda

   -- Washington Post Book World

"...[A] panoramic mosaic of the immigrant experience in 20th-century America that confirms [Proulx's] oft-noted similarity to Steinbeck-and offers the most comprehensive survey of working-class life since Dos Passos's 'U.S.A.' trilogy....Proulx's point is that America's underclass...is especially vulnerable and (here we see her daring) prone to angry confrontation and early death. She faces it unflinchingly, and the results are grim, depressing, and memorable."

   -- Kirkus

"I can only blindly assume that her passionate evocation of the technicalities of accordion music is as accurate as her account of how to trap coyotes: her prose breeds conviction."    -- Caroline Moore

   -- Spectator

"It is easy for critics to make fools of themselves with grandiose claims; but in scale, in vision and in imaginative daring, 'Accordion Crimes' uses all the range and the resources of Proulx's mature prose. It is now safe to assert that she is a great novelist. It is a pity that she won all those prizes with the last novel, she deserves to win them again."    -- John Sutherland

   -- New Republic

"Ms. Proulx describes these people and their problems and their stubborn hopes for the future or regrets for the past with extraordinary conviction and a skill peculiarly her own. There appears to be no narrator between the reader and the characters. Here they are-this is what happens to them. Of course there is a narrator, invisible and omniscient, who slides into big scenes without warning, introduces important information as mere background detail, and arouses sympathy while seeming to cast a cold eye on all the action. Ms. Proulx is a magician."    -- Phoebe Adams

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"Out of the huddled masses Ms. Proulx has fashioned a teeming novel. Is it worth reading? Let's say that she can teach us to respect accordion music, but she can't make us love it."    -- Adam Begley

   -- New York Observer

America's ethnic minorities have rarely been rendered with the insight, intuition and unsentimental candor that Proulx brings to the large canvas of characters and reaches of landscape in this ambitious new work. The narrative has eight parts, each composed of short vignettes that depict the cultural baggage the attitudes, behaviors and social conditioning that immigrants brought with them, and the ways in which they joined, yet held aloof from, American society. Beginning in the late 1800s and ending 100 years later, the novel follows a vividly realized cast of characters, whose names are as colorful as their stories: Ludwig Messermacher, Abelardo Relampago Salazar, Dolor Gagnon, Onesiphore Malefoot, Hieronim Przybysz. Their common bond is ownership of a green button accordion, which was brought to these shores by a Sicilian immigrant and, after his death at the hands of a lynch mob, was transported back and forth across the continent by various combinations of inheritance, violence and bad luck. With mesmerizing skill, Proulx summons up the attitudes and speech of her characters, vigorously detailing a formidable number of settings, including New Orleans, Hornet, Texas, Random, Maine, Prank, Iowa, and Old Glory, Minnesota. She can evoke a teeming, fetid slum as clearly as she can a Montana ranch. An invariable characteristic of these immigrants and their families is the tendency to think of others as "Americans.'' In their own minds, they are still Italians or Germans or Norwegians or Poles or French Canadian or Cajuns. Almost without exception, they express ancient prejudices and newfound racism: the New Orleans natives hate the Italians, who hate the blacks; Iowa's Germans hate the Irish. What makes all this so spectacular is th at Proulx is a master at incorporating potentially numbing detail and specificity from the components of an accordion to the bloodlines of Appaloosas and the stages of a Polish funeral into her vigorous prose. Traditional ethnic music played by various characters during their brief ownership of the increasingly derelict accordion is conveyed with impressive authority. The range of scenes, from a drunken birthday party that resembles an animated Booth cartoon to a brutal reaction to a civil rights sit-in at a lunch counter, bespeaks a brilliant imagination. Proulx makes grotesque accidents, bloody catastrophes and bizarre events seem an inescapable part of human existence. If eventually some sameness of mood occurs, and a resultant diminution of tension, this is balanced by the reader's interest in the accordion's odyssey and in the lives it touches en route. For this is a cautionary tale in which pride and greed and self-delusion vie with basic human needs for love, comfort and spiritual sustenance. BOMC dual main selection; author tour. (June)

   -- Publishers Weekly

Proulx follows up her award-winning The Shipping News (LJ 2/15/93) with another show stopper. At its heart is an accordion made by an Italian who immigrates to New Orleans with his young son in the 19th century. The man is soon killed by an anti-Italian mob, but the instrument passes from family to family, all immigrants whether German, Mexican, Polish, or French Canadian whose lives are heartrendingly detailed. Proulx is clear-eyed and merciless in her description of their battle to survive hardship, prejudice, disease, and the death of loved ones for the chance to fulfill the American dream. Both beautiful and sobering, this book is highly recommended for all collections. [Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 2/1/96.] Barbara Hoffert, "Library Journal"

   -- Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scribner
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A button accordion brought to New Orleans in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant finds its way into the lives, dreams, fantasies, sorrows, and intimacies of men and women of other immigrant groups in South Dakota, Texas, Montana, Maine and elsewhere.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

0684829975
The Vision of Emma Blau
by Ursula Hegi

From one of our most distinctive literary voices the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, STONES FROM THE RIVER.

0002261022
The Glass Palace
by Amitav Ghosh



0385720114
Map Of Love
by Ahdaf Soueif

At the end of the twentieth century, Isabel Parkman, a divorced American journalist, journeys to Egypt to unravel the truth behind her ancestor Anna Winterbourne, an English widow who, in 1901, falls in love with an Egyptian, Sharif Pasha al-Baroudi, a love affair that is echoed in her own turbulent relationship with a gifted Egyptian-American conductor. A Booker Prize finalist.

0060193093
Dreamland
by Kevin Baker

"If Paris is France, Coney Island, between June and September, is the world." -- George C. Tilyou, entrepreneur, circa 1905 From the decks of a steamship that brings Sigmund Freud to America for a lecture tour, hundreds of European immigrants strain for a glimpse of the promised land. As they approach, they see New York, the city of their dreams, being consumed by flames. But as they draw nearer, their despair turns to amazement as they realize their searing image of the New World is really the magical radiance of a million incandescent lights at Coney Island's Dreamland amusement park--a sight so spectacular, so unearthly, they are sure they can only be passing through the gates of heaven....or hell. This is the New York of Dreamland, a uniquely fierce and magical novel that delivers both a sweeping chronicle of America at the turn of the century and an intimate, heart-wrenching portrait of the lives of its denizens. Among the thousands of immigrants who arrive in New York harbor is an Eastern European stowaway called Kid Twist, who soon earns his keep as an enforcer for the ruthless gangster Gyp the Blood. When Kid is pressed to murder an informer in a police corruption investigation that threatens to bring down the powerful political machine of Tammany Hall, Kid brutally splits with Gyp, leaving him bleeding from a shovel wound to the head in a rancid basement on the Lower East River to Brooklyn, finding asylum with a Coney Island carny known as Trick the Dwarf. While hiding in Coney Island--in a tin-roofed hotel built in the shape of a giant elephant--Kid Twist meets young Esther Abramowitz, a shirtwaist seamstress who labors under inhuman conditions to support a frail mother and embittered father. As their love affair blossoms, Esther emerges from quiet shopworker to foot soldier in the burgeoning labor movement in the days leading to the cataclysmic Triangle Shirtwaist Company fire. Changed by love, Kid, too, is no longer the ruthless scavenger he once was. As he prepares for an electrifying showdown with the vengeful Gyp the Blood, the police corruption case intensifies, wreaking havoc for ruthless Tammany Hall politician Big Tim Sullivan, who sees his control over this raw, dynamic city slowly slipping away. Kevin Baker's deftly imagined blend of meticulous historical research and assured narrative invention recreates a world bursting at the seams, a world of freak shows, scientific wonders, cataclysmic exhibitions, mad dwarves, bathing beauties, diving horses, hootchy-kootchy dancers, and dreaming geniuses. In prose that is at once ferocious and breathtakingly lyrical, Dreamland weaves a richly layered tapestry that captures perfectly the emotional and psychological essence of the American experience at the dawn of a new age.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684831546 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Accordion Crimes (Qty: 23)
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 17 June, 1. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684831546 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Tanning on edges. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. Trade PaperBack. 0684831546 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Scribner Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Light soiling, water damaged.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Accordian Crimes
Annie Proulx

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Scribner Pub Date: 6/17/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
11) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

N.Y.: Scribner, 1996. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Paperback Very Good -/No Jacket Previous owner's markings on endpaper Other than that, clean pages and cover (more information)

Offered by Biblio Charitable Works, Inc (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
12) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York: Scribner, 1997. Softcover. Good. Edges slightly curled. All pages clean, intact, tightly bound. 431 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Good Trade paperback, Scribner, very nice and clean, owner inscription in front.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York: Scribner, 2003 431 pp. Trade paperback. Light edge wear. Clean and tight. VG+.. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Beadsman (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, Annie

Scribner, 1997. Near Fine Appears unread. 431 pages. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684831546 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
17) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
18) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
19) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York: Scribner, 1997. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to cover or spine. Cover lifts away from pages slightly. There is a small amount of edgewear along top and bottom edges of cover especially at corners and spine.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
20) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
21) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. Some light water damage.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, Annie

Scribner, June 17, 1997. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
26) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. This copy is a first printing (full # line). (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
27) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Very Good. 1997. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0684831546 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
28) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

NY: Scribners. VG in softcover. 1996. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-684-83154-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild dirtying to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, Annie

Scribner/Macmillan. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Paperback. 8.1 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches 0684831546 Remainder 432pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Good +/No Jacket. 1997. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684831546 Remainder Has shelfwear, Covers have soiling, remainder mark, Internally Clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
33) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Good; 1997. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Scribner/Simon & Schuster; New York; Fifth Printing; 0.9 x 8.07 x 5.26 Inches; 432 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
34) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. Softcover. 0684831546 nice tight clean copy with little wear, rubbing or creasing. spine has become slightly askew ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
35) Accordion Crimes (Paperback)
Proulx, Annie

Scribner (June 17, 1997), 1997. SOFTCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing inside/Minor shelf wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 0684831546. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
36) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction. 1997. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, N. Y.: Scribner, 1997 Slight cover curl. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 431 Pages. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
38) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. VG. Softcover. Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Some light bumps. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0684831546; 1997 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
39) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1997. 431pp.. Paper Back. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York U.S.A.: Scribner Paperback Fiction. 1997. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Shows signs of shelf wear; Spine and cover are worn and slightly worn;FFEP is stamped. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner Paperback , 1997 P/B. 431 pages, condition is Good. E. Annie Proulx's Accordion Crimes is a masterpiece of storytelling that spans a century and a continent. Proulx brings the immigrant experience in America to life through the eyes of the descendants of Mexicans, Poles, Africans, Irish-Scots, Franco-Canadians and many others, all linked by their successive ownership of a simple green accordion. The music they make is their last link with the past-voice for their fantasies, sorrows and exuberance. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 5.25" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Price: £2.75 ($5.12)
Add to cart 
43) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner Book Company, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
44) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Light shelf wear to corners, front cover is lifting, light edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
45) ACCORDION CRIMES [Paperback]
Proulx, Annie

Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover and binding. Softcover. Ships daily.Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
46) accordion crimes
proulx, e. annie

Trade Paperback. Scribner Paperbacks 1997. Spine Sun Faded. Smudges on Bottom Edge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
47) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
48) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner Paperbacks, 1997 Cover is slightly curling; Edges beginning to yellow; Light creasing to front cover. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Like New. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
50) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribners, 1997. Soft Cover. Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
51) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1997. Some creasing to spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
52) ACCORDION CRIMES
PROULX, ANNIE

SIMON & SCHUSTER. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
53) Accordion Crimes: A Novel
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 431pp. ISBN: 0-684-83154-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
54) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Light shelf wear to corners. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
55) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684831546 Softcover book is in excellent condition, looks nearly new, remainder mark. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.62
Add to cart 
56) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. June 17, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Proulx found fertile, if rocky, soil for her first two novels (Postcards an d The Shipping News) in the far northeastern corner of North America. In Ac cordion Crimes she ranges much further afield. The novel follows an accordi on from the hands of its maker in Sicily in 1890 until it is flattened by a truck in Florida in 1996. In the intervening century it passes through the hands of a host of unlucky owners and their kin: Abelardo Relampago, who d ies from the bite of a poisonous spider; Dolor Gagnon, decapitated by his o wn chain saw; Silvano, cut down in the jungles of Venezuela by an Indian's arrow. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
57) Accordian Crimes
Proulx, Annie and Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner,, 1996. First Edition, Fifth Printing. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Used. Page edges have light soiling. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
58) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
59) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
60) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
61) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

Scribner, 1997. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • 1997 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $7.06
Add to cart 
62) Accordian Crimes
Proulx, Annie

Scribner, 1996 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
63) ACCORDION CRIMES (Qty: 2)
PROULX, E ANNIE

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 196. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
64) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1997. 431 pp. Brings the immigrant experience in America to life throught the eyes of the descendants of Mexicans, Poles, Africans, Irish-Scots, Franco-Canadians and many others, all linked by their successive ownership of a simple green accordian. Soft cover is in great condition, no creases, very minimal wear, bright and clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.. Trade Paperback. V. Good. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
65) Accordian Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Some wear to corners. Scuffs. Ink to FFE.. no. Follows the history of an accordian from its creation in Sicily in 1890, on. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
66) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. 432 pages, light wear to edges. ISBN: 0684831546. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. FICTION HISTORICAL MUSICIANS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
67) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

New York: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks / Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1997 New York Times Bestseller. Pulitzer Prize Winning Author and National. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
68) Accordion Crimes [Paperback]
Proulx, Annie

New (more information)

Offered by Findings (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
69) Accordion Crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1997-06-17. Paperback. Very Good. This book has mild shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy in Great Condition. (more information)

Offered by Crystal Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
70) ACCORDIAN CRIMES
Proulx, E. Annie

New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction - Simon and Schuster, 1997. 431 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by John MacDonald. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0684831546. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John MacDonald;. 8vo. pulitzer prize; governor general's award; shipping news; heart songs; postcards;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
71) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997 LOVELY, CLEAN, BRIGHT FIRST trade softcover, 5th printing. All text pgs. clean/crisp/bright. Prev owner's name inside front cover is only negative. Not bc or remainder. Binding is absolutely NEW in appearance...no reading creases or slant. Looks NEW except for owner's name. Nonsmoking. Every order is most appreciated! . First Softcover. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
72) Accordian Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, 1997. Softcover. NF. Wrinkle to FFE. Bookplate.. no. The immigrant experience in America. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
73) Accordion Crimes (Qty: 3)
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0684831546 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)