Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684831775
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts

100 Mouthwatering Easy-To-Prepare Recipes

by Debbi Fields


ISBN: 0684831775
ISBN-13: 9780684831770
Format: Hardcover

Summary

More than 40 of America's most beloved desserts, with Debbi's own variations including Brazil Nut Brownies with White Chocolate Drizzle, Devil's Food Cake with Ganache Filling and White Chocolate Icing, and Incredible Banana Pudding with Chocolate Sauce.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1996
Size: 8.25 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 2.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

As the founder of Mrs. Fields' Cookies, author of two bestselling cookbooks, and host of The Dessert Show, Debbi Fields has had plenty of opportunity to perfect her treat-making skills. In Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts, the companion book to the twenty-six-part public television series, Debbi selects forty of America's best-loved desserts, teaches you how to make them perfectly every time, then follows her master recipes with delectable variations. With easy-to-follow, step-by-step instructions, and lavishly illustrated with seventy full-color photographs, Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts will inspire cooks and bakers everywhere to create and indulge in these ultimately satisfying delights.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452283191
Even More Top Secret Recipes
by Todd Wilbur

The author of a series of Top Secret Recipes books presents a new collection of recipes that duplicate such favorites as KFC Extra Crispy Chicken, McDonald's French Fries, Drake's Devil Dogs, Taco Bell Burrito Supreme, Wendy's Spicy Chicken Fillet Sandwich, and Bost Market Meatloaf. Original.

1577192710
Naomi's Home Companion
by Naomi Judd

Reflecting the long Judd family tradition of cooking for family and friends, "Naomi's Home Companion" features 75 recipes ranging from the simple, quick-to-fix meals she made when she was a single mom to the on-the-road cuisine she prepared while touring. Photos.

0452280141
Top Secret Recipes Lite!
by Todd Wilbur

With the new health-consciousness sweeping America, many of us feel we can no longer indulge in the tasty but guilt-inducing foods we grew up with. Todd Wilbur, who made a name for himself by allowing us to clone treats such as Oreos® and Outback Steakhouse® Blooming Onions in our own kitchens, now gives us back our cherished foods with reduced fat and calories. Not only does Wilbur enable us to produce lite versions of Cinnabon® Cinnamon Rolls and Twinkies®, he shows us how to duplicate our favorite Snackwell® and Healthy Choice® products. Top Secret Recipes--Lite! includes recipes for 75 new dishes, complete with Wilbur's helpful diagrams, which call for ingredients easily found at the local supermarket. The newest addition to the Top Secret Recipe franchise is sure to make us not only happier, but healthier.

0452275873
Top Secret Restaurant Recipes
by Todd Wilbur

It's no longer necessary to stand in line for a table at T.G.I. Friday's or Red Lobster. You can make the menu items you love right at home - with ingredients from your local supermarket. In this unique cookbook Todd Wilbur re-creates more than 100 signature dishes from America's most popular chain restaurants - including such hot theme eateries as the Hard Rock Cafe, Planet Hollywood, and Dive!. Wilbur's easy-to-make knockoffs, the products of years of research, are indiscernible from the originals - and the most ingenious way we know of to cut down on the cost of eating out. But watch out, once you start cooking, people may start calling for reservations at your dinner table! Here are some of the best-kept restaurant secrets that let you eat in with the great taste of eating out: Outback Steakhouse Bloomin' Onion, Chili's Fajitas for Two, Tony Roma's World Famous Ribs, T.G.I. Friday's Potato Skins, Pizza Hut Original Stuffed Crust Pizza, and Sizzler Southern Fried Shrimp. Plus you'll find out the fascinating history of each restaurant and loads of food lore...including how ice cream sundaes got their name. The perfect cookbook for everyone who loves to eat out.

0446515612
The American Vegetarian Cookbook from the Fit for Life Kitchen
by Marilyn Diamond

Features more than five hundred vegetarian recipes for fruit and vegetable dishes, salads, meat substitutes, beverages, and desserts, as well as tips on cooking techniques.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780684831770 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684831775 1996 Full line #. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684831775 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Unknown: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684831775 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Debbi Fields

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Debbi Fields

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684831775 Hardcover Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000018922 _ . Fine. 1996. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0684831775 Hardcover Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000021773 _ . Fine. 1996. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Debbi Fields

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0684831775 . Edge wear to dust jacket. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Cooking.; 1.42 x 10.44 x 8.22 Inches; 272 pages; As the founder of Mrs. Fields' Cookies, author of two bestselling cookbooks, and host of <I>The Dessert Show</I>, Debbi Fields has had plenty of opportunity to perfect her treat-making skills. In <I>Debbi Field's Great American Desserts</I>, the companion book to the twenty-six-part public television series, Debbi selects forty of America's best-loved desserts, teaches you how to make them perfectly every time, then follows her master recipes with delectable variations. <P> Try Debbi's classic Devil's Food Cake, then make her irresistible variation: four chocolate layers sandwiched with Dark Chocolate Fudge Ganache and Whipped Chocolate Espresso Filling, covered in White Chocolate Frosting. Prefer pie to cake? Then enjoy Paradise Key Lime Pie, or the decadent Peanut Butter-Chocolate Mud Pie. Have a craving for cheesecake? After you've baked Debbi's New York Style /cheesecake, move on to her Sweet Potato-Pecan Cheesecake with Chocolate Crust. If you think Debbi's Truffle Cake is to die for, just wait until you taste her <I>Triple</I> Truffle Cake. In the mmod for something simpler? Then Debbi's Banana Pudding or Strawberry-Peach Shortcake will fit the bill. And for cookie lovers, there's Chocolate Swirled Shortbread and Caramel Macadamia Butter Cookies. <P> With easy-to-follow, step-by-step instructions, and lavishly illustrated with seventy full-color photographs, <I>Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts</I> will inspire cooks and bakers everywhere to create and indulge in these ultimately satisfying delights. . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Debbi Fields' great American desserts 100 mouthwatering easy-to-prepare recipes: the companion book to the public television series
Fields, Debbi; Guider, John

Simon & Schuster, 1996; c1996. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
11) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684831775 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684831775 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684831775 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
14) DEBBIE FIELDS' GREAT AMERICAN DESSERTS
FIELDS, DEBBIE

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. No dj. . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Debbi Fields - Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

Simon & Schuster. 1996. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Edition Published by Simon & Schuster in 1996. General Inscription to the Previous Owner on the Front Page. Signed by the author on a book plate on the front page. (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Debbi Field's Great American Desserts
Debbi Fields

Simon & Schuster. G/VG. 1996. Hardcover. 0684831775 . Book and dust jacket in very good condition, dust jacket has not been price clipped, no noticable edge tears. 258 pages, 100 mouthwatering easy to prepare recipes. A companion book to the public television series. Lavishly illustrated with 70 full color photographs. . (more information)

Offered by Jans Collectables (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts: 100 Mouthwatering Easy-To-Prepare Recipes
Fields, Debbi

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts: 100 Mouthwatering Easy-To-Prepare Recipes
Fields, Debbi

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 258 pages, color photos, index, top corners of boards and spine extremities bumped, dj bumped at top edge.. Hb.. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) DEBBIE FIELD'S GREAT AMERICAN DESSERTS 100 Mouthwatering Easy-to-Prepare Recipes
Fields, Debbie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Condition: Used Very Good / Very Good with light shelf and use wear and small scuff on bottom front fold of dj.. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Debbi Fields of cookie fame, expands her repertoire with 100 fairly easy recipes for cakes, tortes, pies, cheesecakes, and other sweet treats. Lots of color photos to guide the novice baker and a clean, well-spaced layout for easy reading. I can vouch for the decadence of her Flourless Fudge Brownies. 258 pages, index, 70 color photos. A companion book to the public television series. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
21) Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts: 100 Mouthwatering Easy-to-Prepare Recipes
Field, Debbi

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1996. 1st Edition. Small 4to . Fine in Fine DJ. Color Photographs. The companion book to the public television series . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 10x8 inches. 258 indexed pages. Over 100 easy to prepare all American dessert recipes. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illusrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
23) Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts
Fields, Debbi

New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684831775 . Decorated white boards, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square book. Dust jacket has very mild rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean, and free of writing, creases and marks. 100 mouthwatering easy-to-prepare recipes. The companion book to the public television series. Color photographs. 258 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
24) Debbi Fields Great American Desserts
Debbi Fields

Simon & Schuster, 1996-09-17. Hardcover. Very good/Good . Signed. White and blue hard cover, blue decorative spine titles, white pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar, flat signed on bright red endpapers,257 pages, full color photos, book and content near new, dust jacket has some edge wear with small tears. (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts. 100 mouthwatering easy-to-prepare recipes. The companion book to the Public Television Series
FIELDS, DEBBI

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1996. Hard Cover. 0684831775 . Photography by John Guider. 258 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts: 100 Mouthwatering Easy-To-Prepare Recipes
Fields, Debbi

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED by Debbi Fields on special plate affixed to front free endpaper. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart