Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Selenas Secrets
by Maria Celeste Arraras
ISBN: 0684831937
ISBN-13: 9780684831930
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The host of Univision's top rated show "Primer Impacto" shares firsthand details and facts about the case of Selena Quintanilla Perez's murder-including never-before-published portions of her jailhouse interview with Yolanda Saldivar, who spoke of "Selena's secret"-a hidden piece of information that she refused to divulge in the courtroom.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1997 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
There is no doubt that Yolanda Saldivar pulled the trigger and killed the beloved Tejano superstar Selena Quintanilla Perez. But does any of us know what really happened in Room 158 of the Days Inn, moments before Yolanda fired the gun that took Selena's life? Maria Celeste Arraras has many answers - and her unrivaled coverage of the murder, the trial, and the aftermath for Univision's Primer Impacto have made her the undisputed expert on the Selena case. Now Arraras shares first-hand details and facts about the crime and the people involved - including never-before-published details of her headline-making jailhouse interview with Yolanda, who repeatedly spoke of "Selena's secret" - a powerful hidden piece of information that she refused to divulge in the courtroom but revealed to Arraras at length. Many questions were raised - and not all were answered until now. Why was there a suitcase filled with Selena's clothes at the murder scene? What was the significance of the jeweled ring, adorned with the initial "S", that fell from Selena's bloody fist? Who was the doctor from Monterrey who called himself Selena's confidant and business advisor? And what will become of Selena's secret diary that Yolanda claims to possess? Filled with original reporting, Selena's Secret fits together the pieces of this puzzle so that, finally, a clear picture of what really happened on that rainy day in March emerges. It's also an intimate portrait of the lives of those people who were most affected by Selena's murder.
Similar books

Billie Holiday
by Stuart Nicholson
This compelling biography of Billie Holiday (1915-1959) provides a fresh and revealing portrait of one of the greatest jazz singers of all time. In the first work to separate fact from myth, Stuart Nicholson illuminates the complex details of Holiday's life, her artistry, and her musical legacy. Drawing on extensive interviews with those who knew and worked with Holiday, and on an exhaustive examination of newspaper accounts, court records, and FBI and police files, Nicholson uncovers a wealth of new information about Holiday's life and career. Included are her rape as an eleven-year-old, her battles with drug addiction and alcoholism, her arrest and imprisonment for heroin possession, her sex life, and her struggles against racial prejudice. Throughout his examination of Holiday's stormy life Nicholson weaves a revealing analysis of her performances and recordings. He traces the many strands of Holiday's career against the background of the mid-twentieth-century entertainment business and the day-to-day working environment of jazz musicians. The volume concludes with an authoritative discography by noted jazz historian Phil Schaap.

Angels Along the Way
by Della Reese
The inspiring autobiography of the beloved singer and star of the hit television series "Touched by an Angel". In this upbeat, joyful book, Della Reese leaves readers with a belief in the human "angels" who step in, providing guidance and support. of photos.

Lady Sings the Blues/With a Revised Discography
by Billie Holiday

C'Mon, Get Happy...
by Chip Deffaa
A teen idol and the highest paid solo performer of the 1970s tells of his experiences in the groupie-stalked role of Keith Partridge, from working with his family to his tempestuous relationships with his co-actors. Original.

Waylon
by Waylon Jennings
The Grammy Award-winning country music singer traces his life and career, from his poor childhood to his battles with drugs and bankruptcy, his abortive early marriages, his relationships with other country music figures, and his budding television career. Tour.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684831937 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Selena's Secret: The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death (Qty: 2)
Arraras, Maria Celeste
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684831937 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHER REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. . New. ( more information) Offered by Two Books For You (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Selena's Secret
Arraras, Maria Celeste
Fireside, 1997. Pages unmarked and binding firm. ISBN: 0684831937. Wraps (Paperback). Pages clean, binding firm.. MEXICAN AMERICAN WOMEN MURDER TEXAS MUSIC LATIN ETHNIC SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES TRUE CRIME. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Selena's Secret
Arrar s, Mar¡a Celeste
Simon & Schuster, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Selena's Secret The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death
Arraras, Maria Celeste
New York, NY: Fireside. New 1997. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.8 x 7.3 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pages; 3 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Selena's Secret: The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death
Maria Celeste Arraras
Fireside, 1997-03-05. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Selenas Secrets
Arraras, Maria Celeste
Fireside Book, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Covers Lightly Curled, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Selena's Secret - The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death
Arraras, Maria Celeste
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster/Fireside Books, 1997. Pictorial wraps, front cover slightly flared, minor rubbing; page edges tanned, remainder mark on bottom edges; small blue dots on ffep & inside front cover, else book is clean; 256 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Selenas Secrets: The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death
Arraras, Maria Celeste
Fireside, 1997 Very-good+ condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated with photos. 256 pages - There is no doubt that Yolanda Saldivar pulled the trigger and killed the beloved Tejano superstar Selena Quintanilla Perez. But does any of us know what really happened in Room 158 of the Days Inn, moments before Yolanda fired the gun that took Selena's life? Maria Celeste Arraras has many answers - and her unrivaled coverage of the murder, the trial, and the aftermath for Univision's Primer Impacto have made her the undisputed expert on the Selena case. Now Arraras shares first-hand details and facts about the crime and the people involved - including never-before-published details of her headline-making jailhouse interview with Yolanda, who repeatedly spoke of "Selena's secret" - a powerful hidden piece of information that she refused to divulge in the courtroom but revealed to Arraras at length. Many questions were raised - and not all were answered until now. Why was there a suitcase filled with Selena's clothes at the murder scene? What was the significance of the jeweled ring, adorned with the initial "S," that fell from Selena's bloody fist? Who was the doctor from Monterrey who called himself Selena's confidant and business advisor? And what will become of Selena's secret diary that Yolanda claims to possess? Filled with original reporting, Selena's Secret fits together the pieces of this puzzle so that, finally, a clear picture of what really happened on that rainy day in March emerges. It's also an intimate portrait of the lives of those people who were most affected by Selena's murder. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Selena's Secret The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death
Arraras, Maria Celeste
New York, NY: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.8 x 7.3 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Selena's Secret The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death
Arraras, Maria Celeste
New York, NY: Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.8 x 7.3 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Selena's Secret: The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death (Qty: 8)
Arraras, Maria-celeste
Fireside, 05-Mar-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001092527G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Selena's Secret (Qty: 25)
Maria Celeste Arraras
Fireside, 1997. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.2 oz. There is no doubt that Yolanda Saldivar pulled the trigger and killed the beloved Tejano superstar Selena Quintanilla Perez. But does any of us know what really happened in Room 158 of the Days Inn, moments before Yolanda fired the gun that took Selena's life? Maria Celeste Arraras has many answers - and her unrivaled coverage of the murder, the trial, and the aftermath for Univision's Primer Impacto have made her the undisputed expert on the Selena case. Now Arraras shares first-hand details and facts about the crime and the people involved - including never-before-published details of her headline-making jailhouse interview with Yolanda, who repeatedly spoke of Selena's secret - a powerful hidden piece of information that she refused to divulge in the courtroom but revealed to Arraras at length. Many questions were raised - and not all were answered until now. Why was there a suitcase filled with Selena's clothes at the murder scene? What was the significance of the jeweled ring, adorned with the initial S, that fell from Selena's bloody fist? Who was the doctor from Monterrey who called himself Selena's confidant and business advisor? And what will become of Selena's secret diary that Yolanda claims to possess? Filled with original reporting, Selena's Secret fits together the pieces of this puzzle so that, finally, a clear picture of what really happened on that rainy day in March emerges. It's also an intimate portrait of the lives of those people who were most affected by Selena's murder. The host of Univision's top rated show Primer Impacto shares firsthand details and facts about the case of Selena Quintanilla Perez's murder--including never-before-published portions of her jailhouse interview with Yolanda Saldivar, who spoke of Selena's secret--a hidden piece of information that she refused to divulge in the courtroom. The murder of 23-year-old Selena Quintanilla Perez at a motel in Corpus Christi, Texas, in 1995 was a seismic shock to the Hispanic community in the U.S. and to Mexicans, for she was the most popular Tejano (Tex-Mex) singer, who had won a Grammy and whose records had earned $50 million by 1994. Accused of the shooting was Yolanda Saldivar, the founder of the Selena fan club, a confidante and business associate of the singer who was branching out into the fashion boutique world. Arrar s, the anchor of Univision TV's Primer Impacto, won the confidence of both Selena's and Yolanda's families, thereby obtaining many news-making interviews, chief among them a prison talk with Yolanda after she was found guilty and sentenced to life. Throughout the trial and afterward, Yolanda made reference to a secret that would explain everything and supposedly exonerate her, or at least justify her action. She never revealed it, and Arrar s claims that it can be discovered by reading between the lines of her book. To those not trained in that skill, it appears that there was in fact no secret, so the book's promised revelation is much ado about nothing. But the author does excel at self-aggrandizement presented in a flat, journalistic style. (Mar.) -- Lopate -- The murder of 23-year-old Selena Quintanilla Perez at a motel in Corpus Christi, Texas, in 1995 was a seismic shock to the Hispanic community in the U.S. and to Mexicans, for she was the most popular Tejano (Tex-Mex) singer, who had won a Grammy and whose records had earned $50 million by 1994. Accused of the shooting was Yolanda Saldivar, the founder of the Selena fan club, a confidante and business associate of the singer who was branching out into the fashion boutique world. Arrar s, the anchor of Univision TV's Primer Impacto, won the confidence of both Selena's and Yolanda's families, thereby obtaining many news-making interviews, chief among them a prison talk with Yolanda after she was found guilty and sentenced to life. Throughout the trial and afterward, Yolanda made reference to a secret that would explain everything and supposedly exonerate her, or at least justify her action. She never revealed it, and Arrar s claims that it can be discovered by reading between the lines of her book. To those not trained in that skill, it appears that there was in fact no secret, so the book's promised revelation is much ado about nothing. But the author does excel at self-aggrandizement presented in a flat, journalistic style. (Mar.) -- Publishers Weekly (01/27/1997). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Selena's Secret The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death
Arraras, Maria Celeste
Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.8 x 7.3 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Selena's Secret: The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death (Qty: 5)
Maria Celeste Arraras
Fireside, 1997-03-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Selena's Secret: The Revealing Story Behind Her Tragic Death
Arraras, Maria Celeste
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0684831937 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|